← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New England Patriots

AFC East

Off EXP
117.44
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#12
Def EXP
35.53
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#3
Net EXP
152.97
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 12.4 (-2.4)
Power Rating
102.2
#9
SRS
+8.72
#3
SoS Rank
#24
pts: −0.6 (#26)
#24
Pts / Game
27.2
Home 31.2 · Road 22.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#6
Net Pts / G
+9.4
#3
Pts Allowed / G
17.8
Home 19.4 · Road 16.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#2
Yds / Play
5.70
#13
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#5
3rd Down %
43.5%
#10
3rd Down % Allowed
36.5%
#5

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New England Patriots's points come from. Total = 462 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NE 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

92.0%
#5 of 32
89.0%
#25 of 32
1 / 2
#10 of 32
Return Yards
860
#26 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NE 2021.

86
#23 of 32
89
#2 of 32
50
#28 of 32
10
#25 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NE 2021. Higher = better.

+77.9
#11 of 32
+6.7
#9 of 32
+120.8
#12 of 32
+2.90
#5 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NE 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,288
#23 of 32
1,940
#15 of 32
4,288
#23 of 32
1,940
#15 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NE 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

95
#9 of 32
854
#16 of 32
Yds / Game
50.2
#16 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Kickoff Yds475664971741
Pass Yds28903857967
Pass Yds28903857967

5-Year Trajectory

NE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L at MIA · 24–33
NE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NE 2021.

Cmp %
68.0%
#5
Pass Yds/G
226.9
#14
Pass Rating
93.6
#12
Pass TD
24
#15
Pass Int
13
#12
Sack Rate
5.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins20-20-21-1-5.0-9.8
NYJNew York Jets22-02-01-1+30.0+23.8
BUFBuffalo Bills21-11-11-1-4.0-3.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-15.0-18.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-11-00-1-2.0+4.0
HOUHouston Texans11-00-11-0+3.0-5.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-6.0-2.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+3.0+6.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+18.0+14.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+38.0+35.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+25.0+18.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+23.0+15.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-10.0-11.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+40.0+22.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-20-333%
Oct53-23-24-160%
Nov44-04-02-2100%
Dec31-21-21-233%
Jan21-11-12-050%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun148-68-69-557%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-45-44-556%
Second half (W10+)85-35-35-362%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass21-11-11-150%
Turf159-69-68-760%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference65-14-25-167%
Inter-conference52-33-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)32-12-12-167%
Cool (40-59°F)33-03-03-0100%
Mild (60-74°F)52-33-21-460%
Warm (75°F+)20-20-21-10%
Indoor43-12-22-250%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-13-02-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)73-43-45-243%
Windy (≥15 mph)32-12-10-367%
Indoor43-12-22-250%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak7
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover7
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win106-46-45-560%
After a loss64-24-24-267%
On 2+ winning streak65-15-12-483%
On 2+ losing streak22-01-12-050%
vs winning opp.84-45-35-362%
vs losing opp.55-04-13-280%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor137-68-57-662%
Dome11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)32-11-21-233%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home94-55-46-356%
Domestic road86-25-33-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)94-55-46-356%
Short (<500)22-02-00-2100%
Medium (500-1500)42-22-21-350%
Long (1500+)22-01-12-050%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)117-47-47-464%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-12-167%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 4-04 G
DecATS 1-23 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-614 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-12 G
TurfATS 9-615 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-513 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-23 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-49 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-49 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-24 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-411 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 5-16 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 14.1 ptsBias +6.0 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)11-60.472 #2828.417.0151.0778.28
Miami Dolphins (MIA)9-80.464 #3220.121.9-11.96-16.12
New England Patriots (NE)10-70.481 #2427.217.8117.4435.53
New York Jets (NYJ)4-130.512 #1218.229.6-32.71-193.85

Insights

A look at how the 2021 New England Patriots ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive pass yards allowed per play (2nd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (2nd of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32).