← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Pittsburgh Steelers

AFC North

Off EXP
-12.43
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#25
Def EXP
-39.71
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#12
Net EXP
-52.14
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-7-1
Pythag 7.0 (+2.5)
Power Rating
99.7
#19
SRS
−2.12
#21
SoS Rank
#7
pts: +1.1 (#3)
#7
Pts / Game
20.2
Home 20.8 · Road 19.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#21
Net Pts / G
−3.2
#22
Pts Allowed / G
23.4
Home 19.8 · Road 27.5
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#20
Yds / Play
4.80
#29
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#19
3rd Down %
38.9%
#19
3rd Down % Allowed
37.1%
#7

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Pittsburgh Steelers's points come from. Total = 343 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PIT 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#7 of 32
93.0%
#19 of 32
2 / 2
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,219
#3 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PIT 2021.

106
#6 of 32
80
#8 of 32
85
#1 of 32
18
#4 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PIT 2021. Higher = better.

-57.1
#26 of 32
-20.2
#19 of 32
+11.9
#29 of 32
-2.75
#27 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PIT 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,439
#16 of 32
2,054
#12 of 32
4,439
#16 of 32
2,054
#12 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PIT 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

106
#20 of 32
831
#13 of 32
Yds / Game
48.9
#13 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Rush Yds13511583232
Rush Yds13511583232
All Purpose Yds66836912229

5-Year Trajectory

PIT Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W at BAL · 16–13
PIT covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PIT 2021.

Cmp %
64.0%
#22
Pass Yds/G
222.2
#15
Pass Rating
83.8
#22
Pass TD
23
#18
Pass Int
11
#7
Sack Rate
5.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PIT has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals20-20-21-1-22.5-22.0
CLECleveland Browns22-02-00-2+8.5+11.8
BALBaltimore Ravens22-02-00-2+2.0+5.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+7.0+13.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-10-1-9.0-14.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-10.0-3.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+8.0+10.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-00-10-0-1+3.0-2.5
CHIChicago Bears11-00-11-0+2.0-5.0
DETDetroit Lions10-0-10-10-1+0.0-9.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-11-01-0-4.0+1.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-8.0-4.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+6.0+5.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-26.0-15.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-20-333%
Oct43-12-21-2-150%
Nov41-2-11-33-125%
Dec42-22-22-250%
Jan22-02-00-2100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun147-6-17-74-9-150%
Mon22-01-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-33-52-5-138%
Second half (W10+)94-4-15-44-556%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass138-4-16-73-9-146%
Turf41-32-23-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-21-567%
Same conference63-34-23-367%
Inter-conference52-2-10-52-2-10%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)43-0-13-10-475%
Cool (40-59°F)54-12-32-2-140%
Mild (60-74°F)52-32-32-340%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor20-21-12-050%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-20-333%
Breezy (5-14 mph)107-2-15-53-6-150%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-11-150%
Indoor20-21-12-050%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-3-12-63-4-125%
After a loss74-34-32-557%
On 2+ winning streak32-0-11-21-233%
On 2+ losing streak32-12-11-267%
vs winning opp.94-55-44-556%
vs losing opp.53-1-11-42-2-120%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor159-5-17-84-10-147%
Dome20-21-12-050%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-2-14-52-6-144%
Domestic road83-54-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-2-14-52-6-144%
Short (<500)53-23-21-460%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-22-00%
Long (1500+)10-11-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)114-6-14-74-6-136%
Long week (8-10d)33-02-11-267%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-713 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-55 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-815 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-25 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-46 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-27 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-22 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.6 ptsBias -2.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)8-90.531 #322.823.159.67-107.49
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)10-70.472 #2727.122.1108.84-33.18
Cleveland Browns (CLE)8-90.514 #920.521.858.49-54.54
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-7-10.521 #720.223.4-12.43-39.71

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Pittsburgh Steelers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive sack rate (2nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (4th of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32). Notably, defensive sack rate (2nd) yet offensive avg time to pressure (32nd).