Off EXP
163.43
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#5
Def EXP
24.24
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#4
Net EXP
187.67
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 12.2 (-0.2)
Power Rating
99.7
#18
SRS
+9.65
#2
SoS Rank
#21
pts: −0.5 (#23)
#21
Pts / Game
31.2
Home 36.4 · Road 26.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#1
Net Pts / G
+10.1
#2
Pts Allowed / G
21.1
Home 22.1 · Road 20.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#7
Yds / Play
6.00
#3
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#20
3rd Down %
43.4%
#11
3rd Down % Allowed
34.1%
#2

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 530 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#20 of 32
89.0%
#25 of 32
1 / 1
#10 of 32
Return Yards
904
#22 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2021.

114
#3 of 32
83
#4 of 32
61
#15 of 32
13
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2021. Higher = better.

+121.3
#4 of 32
-22.2
#20 of 32
+190.0
#2 of 32
+2.11
#10 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,116
#5 of 32
2,264
#8 of 32
5,116
#5 of 32
2,264
#8 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

127
#32 of 32
1,103
#31 of 32
Yds / Game
64.9
#31 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Kickoff Yds570568761171
Total Yards59496919970
Punt Yds22503143893

5-Year Trajectory

DAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W at PHI · 51–26
DAL covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2021.

Cmp %
68.6%
#3
Pass Yds/G
282.4
#2
Pass Rating
103.7
#3
Pass TD
40
#3
Pass Int
11
#8
Sack Rate
4.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PHIPhiladelphia Eagles22-02-02-0+22.5+17.5
NYGNew York Giants22-02-01-1+19.5+10.0
WASWashington Commanders22-02-01-1+24.5+16.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-11-01-0-2.0+8.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+3.0+6.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+8.0+3.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+6.0+2.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+4.0+8.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-14.0-24.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+40.0+32.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-10.0-7.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-3.0-10.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+10.0+4.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-3.0-9.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-13-02-1100%
Oct44-04-03-1100%
Nov41-31-31-325%
Dec44-04-01-3100%
Jan21-11-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu31-22-12-167%
Sat11-01-01-0100%
Sun129-39-34-875%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-27-15-388%
Second half (W10+)96-36-33-667%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass42-23-12-275%
Turf1310-310-36-777%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division66-06-04-2100%
Same conference64-25-12-483%
Inter-conference52-32-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)22-02-01-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-10-250%
Mild (60-74°F)11-01-01-0100%
Warm (75°F+)10-11-01-0100%
Indoor118-38-35-673%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)43-14-03-1100%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-10-250%
Indoor118-38-35-673%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover7
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win118-38-35-673%
After a loss54-14-12-380%
On 2+ winning streak86-26-24-475%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.53-23-22-360%
vs losing opp.55-05-03-2100%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor64-25-13-383%
Dome33-03-00-3100%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)74-34-34-357%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-35-362%
Domestic road97-28-13-689%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-35-362%
Short (<500)21-11-10-250%
Medium (500-1500)65-16-02-4100%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)118-38-35-673%
Long week (8-10d)33-03-01-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-03 G
OctATS 4-04 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 4-04 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 2-13 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 9-312 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 7-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-39 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-14 G
TurfATS 10-313 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 6-06 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-16 G
DomeATS 3-03 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 4-37 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 8-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 6-06 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-311 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-03 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-04 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-25 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-04 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.9 ptsBias +5.9 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.488 #2131.221.1163.4324.24
New York Giants (NYG)4-130.536 #215.224.5-100.13-76.83
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-80.469 #3026.122.6119.97-68.27
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-100.529 #419.725.515.80-125.40

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (2nd of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (31st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (29th of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (26th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.