Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 280 | 390.69 | -110.69 | #30 |
| Total Yards | 4727 | 5,840.53 | -1,113.53 | #32 |
| Yds / Play | 4.70 | 5.42 | -0.72 | #30 |
| 1st Downs | 266 | 345.50 | -79.50 | #32 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 22.06 | -0.06 | #14 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.31 | -1.31 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | -74.29 | 64.59 | -138.88 | #30 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 452 | 390.69 | +61.31 | #27 |
| Total Yards | 6535 | 5,840.53 | +694.47 | #31 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.42 | +0.48 | #30 |
| 1st Downs | 382 | 345.50 | +36.50 | #27 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 22.06 | +2.94 | #10 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 8.31 | -0.31 | #17 |
| EXP Pts | -143.17 | -64.59 | -78.58 | #29 |
Scoring Composition
Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 280 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 188 | 183.56 | +4.44 | #10 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 6.04 | -0.54 | #30 |
| Yds / Drive | 25.10 | 31.81 | -6.71 | #32 |
| Points / Drive | 1.41 | 2.06 | -0.65 | #30 |
| Score % | 26.60 | 37.91 | -11.31 | #31 |
| Turnover % | 11.20 | 11.53 | -0.32 | #13 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 420 | 452.91 | -32.91 | #23 |
| Rush Yds | 1422 | 1,959.19 | -537.19 | #32 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.40 | 4.31 | -0.91 | #32 |
| Rush TD | 8 | 15.78 | -7.78 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -58.45 | 4.81 | -63.26 | #32 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 546 | 584.75 | -38.75 | #22 |
| Pass Cmp | 354 | 378.78 | -24.78 | #23 |
| Cmp % | 64.80 | 64.70 | +0.10 | #20 |
| Pass Yds | 3305 | 3,881.34 | -576.34 | #28 |
| Yds / Att | 6.10 | 6.64 | -0.54 | #25 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.30 | 10.23 | -0.93 | #28 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.60 | 6.46 | -0.86 | #25 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.20 | 6.08 | -0.88 | #27 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 26.25 | -5.25 | #22 |
| TD % | 3.80 | 4.48 | -0.68 | #20 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.75 | +1.25 | #23 |
| Int % | 2.70 | 2.36 | +0.34 | #24 |
| Sack % | 7.50 | 6.31 | +1.19 | #24 |
| Pass Rating | 82.70 | 88.73 | -6.03 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -7.51 | 71.31 | -78.82 | #28 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 239 | 217.81 | +21.19 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 95 | 87.94 | +7.06 | #9 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 24.78 | -3.78 | #22 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 13.16 | -4.16 | #30 |
| Red Zone Att | 37 | 56.19 | -19.19 | #32 |
| Red Zone Scores | 19 | 32.84 | -13.84 | #31 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 189 | 183.56 | +5.44 | #22 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.06 | -0.06 | #14 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.40 | 31.78 | +2.62 | #27 |
| Points / Drive | 2.41 | 2.06 | +0.35 | #27 |
| Score % | 42.90 | 37.88 | +5.02 | #27 |
| Turnover % | 12.20 | 11.51 | +0.69 | #12 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 523 | 452.91 | +70.09 | #31 |
| Rush Yds | 2418 | 1,959.19 | +458.81 | #31 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.32 | +0.28 | #27 |
| Rush TD | 25 | 15.78 | +9.22 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -21.18 | -4.81 | -16.37 | #24 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 546 | 584.75 | -38.75 | #25 |
| Pass Cmp | 363 | 378.78 | -15.78 | #9 |
| Cmp % | 66.50 | 64.75 | +1.75 | #23 |
| Pass Yds | 4117 | 3,881.34 | +235.66 | #23 |
| Yds / Att | 8 | 7.10 | +0.90 | #30 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12 | 10.98 | +1.02 | #30 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.50 | 6.94 | +0.56 | #26 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.70 | 6.08 | +0.62 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 26.25 | +0.75 | #19 |
| TD % | 4.90 | 4.51 | +0.39 | #22 |
| Pass Int | 17 | 13.75 | +3.25 | #8 |
| Int % | 3.10 | 2.35 | +0.75 | #5 |
| Sack % | 5.50 | 6.24 | -0.74 | #22 |
| Pass Rating | 94.10 | 90.88 | +3.22 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -131.46 | -71.31 | -60.15 | #26 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 206 | 217.81 | -11.81 | #5 |
| 3rd Down Made | 89 | 87.94 | +1.06 | #19 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 24.78 | -5.78 | #5 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 13.16 | -2.16 | #7 |
| Red Zone Att | 66 | 56.19 | +9.81 | #28 |
| Red Zone Scores | 41 | 32.84 | +8.16 | #28 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — HOU 2021
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2021.
Pressure & Tackles — HOU 2021
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2021. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — HOU 2021
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — HOU 2021
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — HOU 2021
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.
| Punt Yds | 2531 | 4108 | 1577 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2283 | 3673 | 1390 |
| Kick Ret Yds | 722 | 1006 | 284 |
5-Year Trajectory
HOU Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 88.4 | 16.8 | +105.2 |
| 2019 | 110.6 | -128.2 | -17.6 |
| 2020 | 140.2 | -242.8 | -102.6 |
| 2021 | -74.3 | -143.2 | -217.5 |
Last game — Week 18, 2021
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2021.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 4-13 | 8-9 | 47.1% | 8-9 | 47.1% | -10.1 | +0.2 | 16 | +25.5 |
| Home | 9 | 2-7 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 6-3 | 66.7% | -7.4 | +1.2 | 16 | +25.5 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -13.1 | -0.9 | 14 | +20.0 |
| As favorite | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -7.0 | -10.0 | — | -10.0 |
| As underdog | 16 | 4-12 | 8-8 | 50.0% | 8-8 | 50.0% | -10.3 | +0.8 | 16 | +25.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -3.8 | +4.7 | 16 | +20.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 1-10 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 5-6 | 45.5% | -13.5 | -2.2 | 12 | +25.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -7.0 | -10.0 | — | -10.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | — | 2-1 | — | +7.3 | +11.8 | 16 | +20.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 13 | 2-11 | 6-7 | 46.2% | 6-7 | 46.2% | -14.4 | -1.7 | 12 | +25.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +15.0 | +19.8 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -29.5 | -19.2 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +3.0 | +13.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -10.0 | +3.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -15.0 | -7.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -40.0 | -21.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +5.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -26.0 | -5.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -16.0 | +1.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -8.0 | -4.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -10.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -20.0 | -10.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +12.0 | +25.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -16.0 | -2.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Oct | 5 | 0-5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Jan | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 16 | 4-12 | 8-8 | 8-8 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 1-8 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| Turf | 11 | 2-9 | 5-6 | 6-5 | 45% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 0-5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Indoor | 11 | 2-9 | 5-6 | 6-5 | 45% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 11 | 2-9 | 5-6 | 6-5 | 45% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 2 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 8 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| After a loss | 12 | 2-10 | 5-7 | 5-7 | 42% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 9 | 2-7 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 43% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| Retractable (open) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 9 | 2-7 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 56% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 2-7 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 2-7 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 43% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 13 | 2-11 | 6-7 | 7-6 | 46% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 4-13 | 0.498 #18 | 16.5 | 26.6 | -74.29 | -143.17 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 9-8 | 0.495 #19 | 26.5 | 21.5 | 127.06 | -49.31 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 3-14 | 0.512 #10 | 14.9 | 26.9 | -42.52 | -154.57 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 12-5 | 0.472 #29 | 24.6 | 20.8 | 82.34 | -31.73 |
Insights
A look at how the 2021 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yac over expected allowed (4th of 32) and defensive avg yac allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), and offensive rush success rate (32nd of 32).