Off EXP
-74.29
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#30
Def EXP
-143.17
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#29
Net EXP
-217.46
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-13
Pythag 4.1 (-0.1)
Power Rating
100.9
#15
SRS
−9.51
#30
SoS Rank
#18
pts: +0.6 (#8)
#18
Pts / Game
16.5
Home 20.3 · Road 12.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#30
Net Pts / G
−10.1
#30
Pts Allowed / G
26.6
Home 27.8 · Road 25.3
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#27
Yds / Play
4.70
#30
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#30
3rd Down %
39.7%
#15
3rd Down % Allowed
43.2%
#26

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 280 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

78.0%
#26 of 32
86.0%
#27 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,194
#4 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2021.

70
#30 of 32
64
#23 of 32
67
#10 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2021. Higher = better.

-60.4
#28 of 32
-66.5
#32 of 32
+16.3
#28 of 32
-1.25
#23 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,997
#30 of 32
1,723
#26 of 32
3,997
#30 of 32
1,723
#26 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

114
#28 of 32
978
#24 of 32
Yds / Game
57.5
#24 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds253141081577
Punt Net Yds228336731390
Kick Ret Yds7221006284

5-Year Trajectory

HOU Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L vs TEN · 25–28
HOU covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2021.

Cmp %
64.8%
#20
Pass Yds/G
194.4
#28
Pass Rating
82.7
#25
Pass TD
21
#22
Pass Int
15
#23
Sack Rate
7.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

JAXJacksonville Jaguars22-02-02-0+15.0+19.8
INDIndianapolis Colts20-20-20-2-29.5-19.2
TENTennessee Titans21-12-01-1+3.0+13.5
CLECleveland Browns10-11-01-0-10.0+3.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-15.0-7.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-40.0-21.0
NENew England Patriots10-11-01-0-3.0+5.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-26.0-5.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-11-01-0-16.0+1.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-8.0-4.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-10-1-7.0-10.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-20.0-10.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+12.0+25.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-16.0-2.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-12-167%
Oct50-52-32-340%
Nov31-21-20-333%
Dec42-22-23-150%
Jan20-21-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun164-128-88-850%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)91-84-54-544%
Second half (W10+)83-54-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass62-43-32-450%
Turf112-95-66-545%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-23-367%
Same conference61-53-33-350%
Inter-conference50-51-42-320%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-10-250%
Mild (60-74°F)20-20-20-20%
Warm (75°F+)21-12-02-0100%
Indoor112-95-66-545%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-33-22-360%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor112-95-66-545%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak8
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-32-22-250%
After a loss122-105-75-742%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak92-74-54-544%
vs winning opp.82-64-43-550%
vs losing opp.71-63-44-343%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-43-32-450%
Retractable (open)20-20-21-10%
Retractable (closed)92-75-45-456%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home92-75-46-356%
Domestic road82-63-52-638%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)92-75-46-356%
Medium (500-1500)72-53-42-543%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)132-116-77-646%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-816 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-36 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 5-49 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-49 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-49 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-47 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-713 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-46 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-25 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.7 ptsBias +0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)4-130.498 #1816.526.6-74.29-143.17
Indianapolis Colts (IND)9-80.495 #1926.521.5127.06-49.31
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)3-140.512 #1014.926.9-42.52-154.57
Tennessee Titans (TEN)12-50.472 #2924.620.882.34-31.73

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yac over expected allowed (4th of 32) and defensive avg yac allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), and offensive rush success rate (32nd of 32).