← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Kansas City Chiefs

AFC West

Off EXP
201.78
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#2
Def EXP
-100.11
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#23
Net EXP
101.67
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 11.2 (+0.8)
Power Rating
106.3
#2
SRS
+7.65
#5
SoS Rank
#1
pts: +0.8 (#6)
#1
Pts / Game
28.2
Home 26.1 · Road 30.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#4
Net Pts / G
+6.8
#5
Pts Allowed / G
21.4
Home 17.6 · Road 25.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#8
Yds / Play
5.90
#6
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#29
3rd Down %
52.2%
#1
3rd Down % Allowed
40.2%
#18

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Kansas City Chiefs's points come from. Total = 480 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for KC 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#10 of 32
94.0%
#17 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
930
#19 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for KC 2021.

91
#19 of 32
69
#19 of 32
42
#32 of 32
18
#4 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for KC 2021. Higher = better.

+146.9
#1 of 32
+19.4
#5 of 32
+199.8
#1 of 32
+2.75
#6 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for KC 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,965
#8 of 32
2,728
#1 of 32
4,965
#8 of 32
2,728
#1 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for KC 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#24 of 32
925
#22 of 32
Yds / Game
54.4
#22 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Kickoff Yds61306369239
All Purpose Yds78818103222
Rush Yds17991955156

5-Year Trajectory

KC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W at DEN · 28–24
KC failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for KC 2021.

Cmp %
66.4%
#12
Pass Yds/G
281.8
#4
Pass Rating
97.2
#10
Pass TD
37
#6
Pass Int
13
#13
Sack Rate
4.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. KC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LACLos Angeles Chargers21-11-11-1+0.0-4.8
LVLas Vegas Raiders22-02-02-0+33.0+26.8
DENDenver Broncos22-01-11-1+8.5-1.5
CLECleveland Browns11-00-11-0+4.0-1.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-1.0-4.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+12.0+4.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-18.0-20.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+18.0+12.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-24.0-28.0
NYGNew York Giants11-00-10-1+3.0-7.5
GBGreen Bay Packers11-00-10-1+6.0-1.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+10.0+7.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-01-0+26.0+15.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-3.0-6.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-20-32-10%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov44-02-21-350%
Dec44-04-03-1100%
Jan21-10-22-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat11-00-11-00%
Sun149-57-78-650%
Mon11-00-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-42-74-522%
Second half (W10+)87-16-26-275%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1511-47-88-747%
Turf21-11-12-050%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-14-24-267%
Same conference62-41-55-117%
Inter-conference55-03-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-10-21-10%
Cool (40-59°F)55-03-22-360%
Mild (60-74°F)43-13-12-275%
Warm (75°F+)41-30-43-10%
Indoor22-02-02-0100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-10-32-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)74-32-54-329%
Windy (≥15 mph)54-14-12-380%
Indoor22-02-02-0100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL2
O/UO5

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak8
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover6
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win117-46-57-455%
After a loss54-12-32-340%
On 2+ winning streak76-16-15-286%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.96-35-45-456%
vs losing opp.54-12-33-240%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1510-56-98-740%
Dome22-02-02-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home97-24-54-544%
Domestic road85-34-46-250%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)97-24-54-544%
Short (<500)10-10-10-10%
Medium (500-1500)75-24-36-157%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)127-55-77-542%
Long week (8-10d)22-01-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 4-04 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-79 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-815 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-915 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-37 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-712 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-46 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-38 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-11 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.2 ptsBias +0.6 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)7-100.484 #2219.718.961.32-36.14
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)12-50.538 #128.221.4201.78-100.11
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)9-80.510 #1327.927.0164.91-122.86
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)10-70.510 #1422.025.874.24-130.39

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Kansas City Chiefs ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), offensive avg wr separation (1st of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards after contact per carry (32nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (31st of 32).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.