← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North

Off EXP
72.05
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#17
Def EXP
-86.30
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#21
Net EXP
-14.25
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 8.5 (-0.5)
Power Rating
102.7
#8
SRS
+0.06
#17
SoS Rank
#16
pts: +0.1 (#16)
#16
Pts / Game
25.0
Home 24.5 · Road 25.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#14
Net Pts / G
−0.1
#18
Pts Allowed / G
25.1
Home 21.8 · Road 28.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#24
Yds / Play
5.70
#12
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#27
3rd Down %
36.4%
#26
3rd Down % Allowed
36.4%
#4

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 425 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

87.0%
#13 of 32
90.0%
#24 of 32
2 / 3
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,055
#14 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2021.

101
#10 of 32
68
#21 of 32
55
#19 of 32
13
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2021. Higher = better.

+57.4
#12 of 32
-41.3
#27 of 32
+130.2
#11 of 32
+0.87
#14 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,842
#9 of 32
1,944
#14 of 32
4,842
#9 of 32
1,944
#14 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#24 of 32
1,043
#29 of 32
Yds / Game
61.4
#29 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds243536241189
Punt Net Yds205432251171
Kickoff Yds50536004951

5-Year Trajectory

MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W vs CHI · 31–17
MIN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2021.

Cmp %
65.9%
#13
Pass Yds/G
249.3
#11
Pass Rating
100.2
#5
Pass TD
34
#9
Pass Int
7
#2
Sack Rate
4.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

DETDetroit Lions21-10-21-1+0.0-8.5
GBGreen Bay Packers21-11-12-0-12.0-5.0
CHIChicago Bears22-02-01-1+11.0+5.8
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-3.0-6.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-11-01-0-1.0+3.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+13.0+15.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-7.0-6.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+6.0+3.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-4.0-8.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-01-0-3.0+4.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+7.0+10.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-8.0-4.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-01-0+8.0+4.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-7.0-3.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-12-167%
Oct42-21-31-325%
Nov42-23-13-175%
Dec42-22-23-150%
Jan21-11-12-050%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun156-97-810-547%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-54-44-450%
Second half (W10+)95-45-47-256%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass62-44-25-167%
Turf116-55-66-545%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-34-250%
Same conference62-43-34-250%
Inter-conference52-33-23-260%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-11-150%
Cool (40-59°F)10-11-01-0100%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-12-050%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-11-00%
Indoor116-56-56-555%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-33-24-160%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor116-56-56-555%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-43-44-343%
After a loss95-46-36-367%
On 2+ winning streak30-30-32-10%
On 2+ losing streak44-04-02-2100%
vs winning opp.104-66-47-360%
vs losing opp.43-12-22-250%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-43-35-150%
Dome106-45-55-550%
Retractable (closed)10-11-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-34-44-450%
Domestic road93-65-47-256%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-34-44-450%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)51-43-25-060%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)136-77-69-454%
Bye+ (11+d)21-11-10-250%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-815 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-26 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
DomeATS 5-510 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 5-49 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-25 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-613 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-12 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-36 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 6.8 ptsBias -0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)6-110.524 #618.323.9-40.89-77.49
Detroit Lions (DET)3-13-10.528 #519.127.56.87-176.03
Green Bay Packers (GB)13-40.479 #2526.521.8185.17-67.13
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)8-90.507 #1625.025.172.05-86.30

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), defensive sack rate (5th of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive stuffed rate (32nd of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (29th of 32). Notably, defensive sack rate (5th) yet defensive avg time to pressure (29th).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.