← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Washington Commanders

NFC East

Off EXP
15.80
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#21
Def EXP
-125.40
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#26
Net EXP
-109.60
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 6.0 (+1.0)
Power Rating
97.0
#26
SRS
−4.20
#24
SoS Rank
#4
pts: +1.6 (#2)
#4
Pts / Game
19.7
Home 20.4 · Road 19.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#24
Net Pts / G
−5.8
#25
Pts Allowed / G
25.5
Home 24.3 · Road 26.7
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#25
Yds / Play
5.10
#23
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#26
3rd Down %
38.8%
#20
3rd Down % Allowed
48.5%
#31

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 335 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#16 of 32
86.0%
#27 of 32
2 / 2
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,038
#15 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2021.

104
#7 of 32
61
#25 of 32
54
#24 of 32
9
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2021. Higher = better.

-36.0
#25 of 32
-14.8
#15 of 32
+37.8
#26 of 32
-0.01
#20 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,120
#26 of 32
1,896
#16 of 32
4,120
#26 of 32
1,896
#16 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

82
#5 of 32
743
#7 of 32
Yds / Game
43.7
#7 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

All Purpose Yds64166973557
Rush Yds16112061450
Rush Yds16112061450

5-Year Trajectory

WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W at NYG · 22–7
WAS covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2021.

Cmp %
64.7%
#21
Pass Yds/G
202.4
#21
Pass Rating
83.5
#24
Pass TD
21
#24
Pass Int
15
#21
Sack Rate
7.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYGNew York Giants22-01-11-1+8.0+3.0
DALDallas Cowboys20-20-21-1-24.5-16.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-21-0-11-1-7.0+1.2
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-4.0-6.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-22.0-14.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+4.0+3.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-11.0-8.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-18.0-12.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-14.0-5.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-7.0-3.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-00-1+10.0+20.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+6.0+9.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+2.0+3.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+2.0+3.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-20-32-10%
Oct51-41-42-320%
Nov33-03-01-2100%
Dec41-31-2-12-233%
Jan21-12-00-2100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-11-00%
Sun145-96-85-943%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-61-74-412%
Second half (W10+)95-46-2-13-675%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass135-85-7-14-942%
Turf42-22-23-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-3-13-340%
Same conference64-24-23-367%
Inter-conference51-41-41-420%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)73-43-3-12-550%
Mild (60-74°F)51-41-43-220%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor32-12-12-167%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)63-33-32-450%
Breezy (5-14 mph)62-42-3-12-440%
Windy (≥15 mph)20-20-21-10%
Indoor32-12-12-167%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW2
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win63-33-33-350%
After a loss104-64-5-14-644%
On 2+ winning streak32-12-10-367%
On 2+ losing streak62-43-31-550%
vs winning opp.62-43-31-550%
vs losing opp.74-33-3-13-450%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor145-95-8-15-938%
Dome11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-52-638%
Domestic road94-54-4-15-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-52-638%
Short (<500)42-22-1-13-167%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-22-133%
Long (1500+)21-11-10-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)114-75-64-745%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-1-12-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 1-45 G
NovATS 3-03 G
DecATS 1-2-14 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-814 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 1-78 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-2-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-7-113 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-3-16 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-8-114 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-4-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-1-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-1-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-3-16 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.9 ptsBias -2.1 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.488 #2131.221.1163.4324.24
New York Giants (NYG)4-130.536 #215.224.5-100.13-76.83
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-80.469 #3026.122.6119.97-68.27
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-100.529 #419.725.515.80-125.40

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards after contact per carry (30th of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (28th of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.