← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tennessee Titans

AFC South

Off EXP
82.34
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#15
Def EXP
-31.73
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#9
Net EXP
50.61
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 10.2 (+1.8)
Power Rating
95.0
#30
SRS
+3.47
#11
SoS Rank
#29
pts: −0.3 (#22)
#29
Pts / Game
24.6
Home 23.2 · Road 26.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#15
Net Pts / G
+3.8
#11
Pts Allowed / G
20.8
Home 16.8 · Road 25.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#5
Yds / Play
5.10
#22
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#15
3rd Down %
43.6%
#9
3rd Down % Allowed
36.7%
#6

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 419 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#23 of 32
91.0%
#21 of 32
3 / 3
#2 of 32
Return Yards
1,071
#13 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2021.

93
#16 of 32
83
#4 of 32
62
#13 of 32
13
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2021. Higher = better.

+28.5
#16 of 32
+0.9
#10 of 32
+111.1
#15 of 32
+2.45
#7 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,005
#27 of 32
1,780
#18 of 32
4,005
#27 of 32
1,780
#18 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

103
#15 of 32
973
#23 of 32
Yds / Game
57.2
#23 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds22562570314
Punt Net Yds20052307302
Play Count Tip10591165106

5-Year Trajectory

TEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W at HOU · 28–25
TEN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2021.

Cmp %
67.1%
#8
Pass Yds/G
201.1
#24
Pass Rating
87.4
#18
Pass TD
22
#19
Pass Int
14
#14
Sack Rate
8.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts22-02-01-1+6.0+5.2
JAXJacksonville Jaguars22-02-01-1+19.0+12.8
HOUHouston Texans21-10-21-1-3.0-13.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-25.0-27.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-01-0+3.0+9.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-3.0-8.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+3.0+9.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-00-1+24.0+28.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+12.0+19.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-00-10-0-1+2.0-1.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-23.0-15.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-6.0-5.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+3.0+6.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+31.0+28.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct54-14-14-180%
Nov42-21-31-2-125%
Dec32-12-10-367%
Jan22-01-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun1510-58-76-8-153%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-27-25-478%
Second half (W10+)85-33-52-5-138%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass118-37-42-8-164%
Turf64-23-35-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-14-23-367%
Same conference63-33-33-350%
Inter-conference54-13-21-3-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-20-21-10%
Cool (40-59°F)54-13-20-4-160%
Mild (60-74°F)44-04-02-2100%
Warm (75°F+)31-21-22-133%
Indoor33-02-12-167%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-02-00-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)127-56-65-6-150%
Indoor33-02-12-167%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win118-36-54-6-155%
After a loss54-14-13-280%
On 2+ winning streak75-23-43-3-143%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.76-15-23-3-171%
vs losing opp.75-24-34-357%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor149-58-65-8-157%
Dome11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)11-00-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home97-26-31-7-167%
Domestic road85-34-46-250%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)97-26-31-7-167%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)42-21-34-025%
Long (1500+)22-02-01-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)128-46-66-5-150%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-01-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-13 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-715 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 7-29 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-411 G
TurfATS 3-36 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-614 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-39 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-39 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-34 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 5-27 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-35 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 13.0 ptsBias +3.0 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)4-130.498 #1816.526.6-74.29-143.17
Indianapolis Colts (IND)9-80.495 #1926.521.5127.06-49.31
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)3-140.512 #1014.926.9-42.52-154.57
Tennessee Titans (TEN)12-50.472 #2924.620.882.34-31.73

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush success rate allowed (2nd of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (2nd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (31st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (27th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (27th of 32).