Off EXP
151.07
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#6
Def EXP
78.28
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#1
Net EXP
229.35
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-6
Pythag 13.1 (-2.1)
Power Rating
103.4
#7
SRS
+9.83
#1
SoS Rank
#28
pts: −1.6 (#31)
#28
Pts / Game
28.4
Home 26.3 · Road 30.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#3
Net Pts / G
+11.4
#1
Pts Allowed / G
17.0
Home 16.6 · Road 17.5
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#1
Yds / Play
5.70
#10
Yds/Play Allowed
4.60
#1
3rd Down %
46.4%
#3
3rd Down % Allowed
30.8%
#1

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Buffalo Bills's points come from. Total = 483 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BUF 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#10 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,106
#9 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BUF 2021.

91
#19 of 32
80
#8 of 32
71
#7 of 32
12
#22 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BUF 2021. Higher = better.

+78.1
#10 of 32
+30.4
#3 of 32
+130.6
#10 of 32
+2.03
#11 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BUF 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,355
#2 of 32
1,751
#20 of 32
5,355
#2 of 32
1,752
#20 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BUF 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

113
#27 of 32
980
#25 of 32
Yds / Game
57.6
#25 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Rush Yds17232209486
Rush Yds17232209486
Punt Net Yds18041994190

5-Year Trajectory

BUF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W vs NYJ · 27–10
BUF covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BUF 2021.

Cmp %
63.4%
#23
Pass Yds/G
252.0
#9
Pass Rating
90.3
#15
Pass TD
36
#7
Pass Int
16
#25
Sack Rate
4.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BUF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins22-01-0-10-2+25.0+15.8
NYJNew York Jets22-02-01-1+22.5+8.0
NENew England Patriots21-11-11-1+4.0+3.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-7.0-13.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+22.0+14.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+40.0+21.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-01-0+18.0+20.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-3.0-9.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-10-1-3.0-17.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-11-0-26.0-33.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+25.0+18.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-6.0-2.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+17.0+3.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-00-0-10-1+14.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct43-12-1-12-267%
Nov42-22-22-250%
Dec42-22-23-150%
Jan22-01-0-10-2100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun1410-48-4-27-767%
Mon20-20-21-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-3-13-557%
Second half (W10+)96-35-3-15-462%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass52-32-33-240%
Turf129-37-3-25-770%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-14-1-12-480%
Same conference62-42-43-333%
Inter-conference54-13-1-13-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)54-13-1-12-375%
Cool (40-59°F)42-21-2-12-233%
Mild (60-74°F)42-22-22-250%
Warm (75°F+)32-12-12-167%
Indoor11-01-00-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-12-13-067%
Breezy (5-14 mph)86-24-2-24-467%
Windy (≥15 mph)52-32-31-440%
Indoor11-01-00-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSW1
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win106-45-4-15-556%
After a loss65-14-1-13-380%
On 2+ winning streak54-13-1-12-375%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.52-32-33-240%
vs losing opp.76-14-1-22-580%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1610-68-6-28-857%
Dome11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-34-3-23-657%
Domestic road85-35-35-362%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-34-3-23-657%
Short (<500)22-02-02-0100%
Medium (500-1500)63-33-33-350%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)129-38-3-17-573%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)21-10-1-10-20%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-1-14 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-0-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-4-214 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-3-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-3-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-35 G
TurfATS 7-3-212 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-1-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-1-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-6-216 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-3-29 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-3-29 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-36 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-3-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-1-12 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-1-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-1-16 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 13.0 ptsBias +3.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)11-60.472 #2828.417.0151.0778.28
Miami Dolphins (MIA)9-80.464 #3220.121.9-11.96-16.12
New England Patriots (NE)10-70.481 #2427.217.8117.4435.53
New York Jets (NYJ)4-130.512 #1218.229.6-32.71-193.85

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Buffalo Bills ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (31st of 32) and offensive yac over expected (29th of 32).