← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cleveland Browns

AFC North

Off EXP
-161.38
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#32
Def EXP
-61.95
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#15
Net EXP
-223.33
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
3-14
Pythag 3.8 (-0.8)
Power Rating
97.4
#24
SRS
−9.01
#31
SoS Rank
#6
pts: +1.4 (#1)
#6
Pts / Game
15.2
Home 14.9 · Road 15.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#32
Net Pts / G
−10.4
#31
Pts Allowed / G
25.6
Home 23.3 · Road 27.7
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#29
Yds / Play
4.60
#31
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#24
3rd Down %
29.5%
#32
3rd Down % Allowed
36.2%
#8

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 258 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

67.0%
#32 of 32
86.0%
#32 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
1,468
#1 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2024.

108
#8 of 32
60
#25 of 32
112
#1 of 32
12
#19 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2024. Higher = better.

-175.0
#32 of 32
-25.8
#21 of 32
-37.6
#32 of 32
-4.14
#30 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,139
#2 of 32
1,711
#25 of 32
5,139
#2 of 32
1,711
#25 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

119
#26 of 32
915
#18 of 32
Yds / Game
53.8
#18 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kick Ret Yds2611018757
All Purpose Yds67606972212
Punt Ret Yds343450107

5-Year Trajectory

CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L at BAL · 10–35
CLE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2024.

Cmp %
59.8%
#31
Pass Yds/G
206.2
#22
Pass Rating
69.1
#32
Pass TD
19
#28
Pass Int
23
#32
Sack Rate
9.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals20-20-20-2-12.5-4.8
BALBaltimore Ravens21-11-12-0-10.0+3.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers21-11-11-1-4.0+0.8
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-16.0-18.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+5.0+8.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-6.0-12.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-10-1-4.0-6.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-21.0-18.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-11-00-1-4.0+4.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-17.0-15.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-21.0-22.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-9.0-2.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-14.0-9.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-17.0-14.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-31-325%
Oct41-32-22-250%
Nov31-21-22-133%
Dec50-50-51-40%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun142-123-114-1021%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-63-633%
Second half (W10+)81-71-74-412%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass153-124-116-927%
Turf20-20-21-10%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-43-333%
Same conference61-51-51-517%
Inter-conference50-51-43-220%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-21-22-133%
Cool (40-59°F)61-51-52-417%
Mild (60-74°F)30-30-32-10%
Warm (75°F+)31-22-10-367%
Indoor20-20-21-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-22-133%
Breezy (5-14 mph)82-63-52-638%
Windy (≥15 mph)40-40-42-20%
Indoor20-20-21-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL6
ATSL6
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover1
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win30-30-31-20%
After a loss133-104-95-831%
On 2+ losing streak92-73-64-533%
vs winning opp.82-62-65-325%
vs losing opp.71-61-61-614%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor153-124-116-927%
Dome20-20-21-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-63-525%
Domestic road91-82-74-522%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-62-63-525%
Short (<500)50-51-42-320%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-22-133%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)132-113-103-1023%
Bye+ (11+d)20-20-22-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 0-55 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 3-1114 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-78 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-1115 G
TurfATS 0-22 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-1115 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 2-79 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-45 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-1013 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-22 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-67 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-22 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-34 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.2 ptsBias -6.3 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)12-50.529 #830.521.2265.99-35.83
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)9-80.478 #2327.825.5150.85-101.94
Cleveland Browns (CLE)3-140.536 #615.225.6-161.38-61.95
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)10-70.502 #1622.420.411.14-8.44

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32) and defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per play (32nd of 32). Notably, defensive qb pressure rate (1st) yet offensive epa per pass play (32nd).