Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 258 | 389.50 | -131.50 | #32 |
| Total Yards | 5114 | 5,736.19 | -622.19 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 4.60 | 5.42 | -0.82 | #31 |
| 1st Downs | 303 | 335.31 | -32.31 | #27 |
| Turnovers | 34 | 20.56 | +13.44 | #32 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.47 | +2.53 | #27 |
| EXP Pts | -161.38 | 62.00 | -223.38 | #32 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 435 | 389.50 | +45.50 | #28 |
| Total Yards | 5816 | 5,736.19 | +79.81 | #19 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.43 | +0.17 | #24 |
| 1st Downs | 303 | 335.31 | -32.31 | #2 |
| Turnovers | 12 | 20.56 | -8.56 | #30 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 8.47 | -0.47 | #18 |
| EXP Pts | -61.95 | -62.00 | +0.05 | #15 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 258 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 201 | 181.84 | +19.16 | #1 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 6.01 | -0.31 | #26 |
| Yds / Drive | 25.40 | 31.52 | -6.12 | #32 |
| Points / Drive | 1.21 | 2.08 | -0.87 | #32 |
| Score % | 22.40 | 38.90 | -16.50 | #32 |
| Turnover % | 15.90 | 10.64 | +5.26 | #31 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 391 | 458.97 | -67.97 | #28 |
| Rush Yds | 1608 | 2,036.69 | -428.69 | #29 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.41 | -0.31 | #21 |
| Rush TD | 8 | 15.97 | -7.97 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -10.98 | 8.62 | -19.60 | #23 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 661 | 556.59 | +104.41 | #1 |
| Pass Cmp | 395 | 363.41 | +31.59 | #9 |
| Cmp % | 59.80 | 65.29 | -5.49 | #31 |
| Pass Yds | 3506 | 3,699.50 | -193.50 | #22 |
| Yds / Att | 5.30 | 6.69 | -1.39 | #32 |
| Yds / Cmp | 8.90 | 10.23 | -1.33 | #29 |
| Adj Y/A | 4.30 | 6.63 | -2.33 | #32 |
| Adj NY/A | 3.90 | 6.17 | -2.27 | #32 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 25.28 | -6.28 | #28 |
| TD % | 2.90 | 4.58 | -1.68 | #31 |
| Pass Int | 23 | 12.09 | +10.91 | #32 |
| Int % | 3.50 | 2.15 | +1.35 | #30 |
| Sack % | 9.10 | 6.82 | +2.28 | #31 |
| Pass Rating | 69.10 | 90.63 | -21.53 | #32 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -127.71 | 68.74 | -196.45 | #32 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 237 | 214.81 | +22.19 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 70 | 85.25 | -15.25 | #32 |
| 4th Down Att | 44 | 23.94 | +20.06 | #1 |
| 4th Down Made | 24 | 13.59 | +10.41 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 37 | 55.44 | -18.44 | #32 |
| Red Zone Scores | 18 | 31.94 | -13.94 | #32 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 207 | 181.84 | +25.16 | #32 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.20 | 6.01 | -0.81 | #1 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.80 | 31.48 | -3.68 | #3 |
| Points / Drive | 1.91 | 2.07 | -0.16 | #10 |
| Score % | 33.30 | 38.85 | -5.55 | #6 |
| Turnover % | 5.30 | 10.70 | -5.40 | #31 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 488 | 458.97 | +29.03 | #23 |
| Rush Yds | 2205 | 2,036.69 | +168.31 | #21 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.42 | +0.08 | #20 |
| Rush TD | 22 | 15.97 | +6.03 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 8.90 | -8.62 | +17.52 | #11 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 511 | 556.59 | -45.59 | #28 |
| Pass Cmp | 316 | 363.41 | -47.41 | #3 |
| Cmp % | 61.80 | 65.30 | -3.50 | #3 |
| Pass Yds | 3611 | 3,699.50 | -88.50 | #12 |
| Yds / Att | 7.60 | 7.13 | +0.47 | #27 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12.30 | 10.94 | +1.36 | #32 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.30 | 7.09 | +1.21 | #31 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.20 | 6.14 | +1.06 | #30 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 25.28 | +0.72 | #18 |
| TD % | 5.10 | 4.57 | +0.53 | #24 |
| Pass Int | 4 | 12.09 | -8.09 | #32 |
| Int % | 0.80 | 2.15 | -1.35 | #32 |
| Sack % | 7.40 | 6.86 | +0.54 | #10 |
| Pass Rating | 98.90 | 92.48 | +6.42 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -80.69 | -68.74 | -11.95 | #18 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 224 | 214.81 | +9.19 | #28 |
| 3rd Down Made | 81 | 85.25 | -4.25 | #13 |
| 4th Down Att | 18 | 23.94 | -5.94 | #5 |
| 4th Down Made | 8 | 13.59 | -5.59 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 55.44 | -2.44 | #9 |
| Red Zone Scores | 33 | 31.94 | +1.06 | #20 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CLE 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 40-49 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — CLE 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CLE 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CLE 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CLE 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kick Ret Yds | 261 | 1018 | 757 |
| All Purpose Yds | 6760 | 6972 | 212 |
| Punt Ret Yds | 343 | 450 | 107 |
5-Year Trajectory
CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 140.4 | -127.1 | +13.3 |
| 2021 | 58.5 | -54.5 | +4.0 |
| 2022 | 58.0 | -57.9 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | -91.1 | 105.9 | +14.9 |
| 2024 | -161.4 | -62.0 | -223.3 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 3-14 | 4-13 | 23.5% | 7-10 | 41.2% | -10.4 | -6.3 | 5 | +12.5 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -8.4 | -6.2 | 5 | +12.5 |
| Away | 9 | 1-8 | 2-7 | 22.2% | 4-5 | 44.4% | -12.2 | -6.4 | 5 | +8.0 |
| As favorite | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | — | 2-2 | — | -11.8 | -14.9 | — | -6.5 |
| As underdog | 13 | 3-10 | 4-9 | 30.8% | 5-8 | 38.5% | -10.0 | -3.7 | 5 | +12.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -8.8 | -0.2 | 5 | +12.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 1-10 | 2-9 | 18.2% | 4-7 | 36.4% | -11.3 | -9.7 | 5 | +8.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 1-6 | 1-6 | 14.3% | 3-4 | 42.9% | -13.0 | -12.3 | 5 | +8.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -6.0 | -12.5 | — | -12.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -7.6 | -2.4 | 5 | +8.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | — | 2-2 | — | -10.5 | +0.8 | 5 | +12.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -12.5 | -4.8 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -10.0 | +3.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -4.0 | +0.8 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -16.0 | -18.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +5.0 | +8.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -12.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -6.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -21.0 | -18.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -4.0 | +4.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -15.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -21.0 | -22.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -9.0 | -2.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -9.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -14.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 0-5 | 0-5 | 1-4 | 0% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 2-12 | 3-11 | 4-10 | 21% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 2-7 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 33% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 1-7 | 1-7 | 4-4 | 12% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 15 | 3-12 | 4-11 | 6-9 | 27% |
| Turf | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 17% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 0-5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 17% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Indoor | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 0% |
| Indoor | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 6 |
| ATS | L | 6 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 1 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 6 |
| Longest ATS cover | 1 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 6 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| After a loss | 13 | 3-10 | 4-9 | 5-8 | 31% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 9 | 2-7 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 33% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 25% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 1-6 | 1-6 | 1-6 | 14% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 15 | 3-12 | 4-11 | 6-9 | 27% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 1-8 | 2-7 | 4-5 | 22% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 0-5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 13 | 2-11 | 3-10 | 3-10 | 23% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 12-5 | 0.529 #8 | 30.5 | 21.2 | 265.99 | -35.83 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 9-8 | 0.478 #23 | 27.8 | 25.5 | 150.85 | -101.94 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 3-14 | 0.536 #6 | 15.2 | 25.6 | -161.38 | -61.95 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 10-7 | 0.502 #16 | 22.4 | 20.4 | 11.14 | -8.44 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32) and defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per play (32nd of 32). Notably, defensive qb pressure rate (1st) yet offensive epa per pass play (32nd).