← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New Orleans Saints

NFC South

Off EXP
14.68
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#19
Def EXP
-107.32
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#27
Net EXP
-92.64
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-12
Pythag 6.9 (-1.9)
Power Rating
95.9
#27
SRS
−4.05
#23
SoS Rank
#13
pts: −0.5 (#22)
#13
Pts / Game
19.9
Home 21.6 · Road 18.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#24
Net Pts / G
−3.5
#23
Pts Allowed / G
23.4
Home 22.9 · Road 24.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#19
Yds / Play
5.30
#17
Yds/Play Allowed
5.80
#28
3rd Down %
35.2%
#28
3rd Down % Allowed
41.1%
#21

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 338 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

87.0%
#10 of 32
94.0%
#22 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
1,301
#5 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2024.

84
#21 of 32
93
#2 of 32
77
#23 of 32
12
#19 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2024. Higher = better.

-45.2
#24 of 32
+1.1
#11 of 32
+28.8
#29 of 32
-3.23
#29 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NO 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,430
#13 of 32
1,836
#20 of 32
4,430
#13 of 32
1,836
#20 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

110
#15 of 32
1,003
#29 of 32
Yds / Game
59.0
#29 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kick Ret Yds4661000534
Rush Yds17421954212
Rush Yds17421954212

5-Year Trajectory

NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L at TB · 19–27
NO covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2024.

Cmp %
61.7%
#30
Pass Yds/G
205.2
#23
Pass Rating
83.5
#21
Pass TD
21
#22
Pass Int
12
#16
Sack Rate
6.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CARCarolina Panthers21-11-12-0+18.0+12.8
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-12-01-1+0.5+3.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers20-21-12-0-16.0-7.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+25.0+31.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-3.0-5.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-13.0-7.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-23.0-20.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-18.0-11.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+21.0+22.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-7.0-4.5
NYGNew York Giants11-00-10-1+3.0-2.5
WASWashington Commanders10-11-00-1-1.0+6.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-34.0-20.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-10-1-15.0-13.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-23-13-175%
Oct40-40-42-20%
Nov32-12-12-167%
Dec51-41-40-520%
Jan10-11-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun145-97-77-750%
Mon20-20-20-20%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-66-333%
Second half (W10+)83-54-42-650%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass40-41-32-225%
Turf135-86-76-746%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-44-25-167%
Same conference62-42-41-533%
Inter-conference51-41-42-320%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)11-00-10-10%
Mild (60-74°F)30-31-22-133%
Indoor124-86-66-650%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)41-31-32-225%
Indoor124-86-66-650%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL4
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak7
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win52-33-22-360%
After a loss112-93-85-627%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-20-20%
On 2+ losing streak81-72-64-425%
vs winning opp.72-54-33-457%
vs losing opp.62-42-43-333%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor51-41-42-320%
Dome103-74-64-640%
Retractable (closed)21-12-02-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home93-64-54-544%
Domestic road82-63-54-438%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)93-64-54-544%
Short (<500)31-23-03-0100%
Medium (500-1500)41-30-41-30%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)114-76-56-555%
Long week (8-10d)30-30-30-30%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 0-44 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-45 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-34 G
TurfATS 6-713 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 1-45 G
DomeATS 4-610 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-03 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-44 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-511 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-33 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-34 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-02 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.9 ptsBias -0.4 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)8-90.519 #1122.924.999.63-85.85
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-120.498 #1820.131.4-9.53-220.48
New Orleans Saints (NO)5-120.505 #1319.923.414.68-107.32
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)10-70.502 #1529.522.6199.13-75.69

Insights

A look at how the 2024 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (3rd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (4th of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd of 32). Notably, defensive avg wr separation allowed (6th) yet defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd).