← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NFC South

Off EXP
214.94
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#1
Def EXP
-14.28
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#7
Net EXP
200.66
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-4
Pythag 12.0 (+1.0)
Power Rating
98.8
#20
SRS
+8.41
#4
SoS Rank
#31
pts: −0.9 (#28)
#31
Pts / Game
30.1
Home 33.3 · Road 27.2
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#2
Net Pts / G
+9.3
#4
Pts Allowed / G
20.8
Home 17.1 · Road 24.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#6
Yds / Play
6.10
#2
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#7
3rd Down %
47.1%
#2
3rd Down % Allowed
38.5%
#12

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tampa Bay Buccaneers's points come from. Total = 511 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TB 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#23 of 32
95.0%
#15 of 32
1 / 1
#10 of 32
Return Yards
842
#28 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TB 2021.

127
#2 of 32
85
#3 of 32
73
#5 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TB 2021. Higher = better.

+144.3
#2 of 32
-2.4
#12 of 32
+186.2
#3 of 32
+1.56
#13 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TB 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,894
#1 of 32
2,573
#2 of 32
5,894
#1 of 32
2,573
#2 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TB 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

97
#10 of 32
874
#20 of 32
Yds / Game
51.4
#20 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

All Purpose Yds72258092867
Total Yards61456901756
Pass Yds46265229603

5-Year Trajectory

TB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W vs CAR · 41–17
TB covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TB 2021.

Cmp %
67.3%
#7
Pass Yds/G
307.6
#1
Pass Rating
100.7
#4
Pass TD
43
#1
Pass Int
12
#10
Sack Rate
3.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TB has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ATLAtlanta Falcons22-02-01-1+18.0+5.8
NONew Orleans Saints20-20-21-1-9.0-16.8
CARCarolina Panthers22-02-01-1+25.0+13.8
DALDallas Cowboys11-00-11-0+2.0-8.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-10.0-11.0
NENew England Patriots11-00-10-1+2.0-4.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+28.0+17.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-00-10-1+6.0-1.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+35.0+22.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-10.0-20.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+20.0+8.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+7.0+4.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+6.0+2.5
NYJNew York Jets11-00-11-0+4.0-10.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-23-033%
Oct54-12-32-340%
Nov32-12-11-267%
Dec43-13-11-375%
Jan22-01-12-050%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-00-21-10%
Sun1410-48-68-657%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-23-55-338%
Second half (W10+)97-26-34-567%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass119-27-45-664%
Turf64-22-44-233%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-23-367%
Same conference64-22-42-433%
Inter-conference55-03-24-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)21-10-21-10%
Mild (60-74°F)44-02-20-450%
Warm (75°F+)76-15-25-271%
Indoor42-22-23-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)54-13-23-260%
Breezy (5-14 mph)87-14-43-550%
Indoor42-22-23-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSW1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win129-37-58-458%
After a loss43-12-20-450%
On 2+ winning streak85-34-44-450%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.42-22-24-050%
vs losing opp.119-26-54-755%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1311-27-66-754%
Dome20-20-22-00%
Retractable (closed)22-02-01-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-16-25-375%
Domestic road96-33-64-533%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-16-25-375%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)65-12-42-433%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)118-36-57-455%
Long week (8-10d)33-03-01-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-22 G
SunATS 8-614 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-39 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-411 G
TurfATS 2-46 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-613 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 3-69 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-46 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-511 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-03 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-33 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 6-17 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.7 ptsBias +0.3 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.472 #2618.427.0-18.38-136.74
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-120.509 #1517.923.8-92.10-9.14
New Orleans Saints (NO)9-80.512 #1121.419.7-11.9743.03
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)13-40.467 #3130.120.8214.94-14.28

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Tampa Bay Buccaneers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive qb pressure rate faced (1st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (1st of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (29th of 32).