Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 511 | 390.69 | +120.31 | #2 |
| Total Yards | 6901 | 5,840.53 | +1,060.47 | #2 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.42 | +0.68 | #2 |
| 1st Downs | 404 | 345.50 | +58.50 | #2 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 22.06 | -3.06 | #8 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.31 | -1.31 | #9 |
| EXP Pts | 214.94 | 64.59 | +150.35 | #1 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 353 | 390.69 | -37.69 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 5635 | 5,840.53 | -205.53 | #13 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.42 | -0.22 | #7 |
| 1st Downs | 344 | 345.50 | -1.50 | #17 |
| Turnovers | 29 | 22.06 | +6.94 | #6 |
| Fumbles Lost | 12 | 8.31 | +3.69 | #5 |
| EXP Pts | -14.28 | -64.59 | +50.31 | #7 |
Scoring Composition
Where Tampa Bay Buccaneers's points come from. Total = 511 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 194 | 183.56 | +10.44 | #6 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.04 | -0.04 | #20 |
| Yds / Drive | 35.50 | 31.81 | +3.69 | #5 |
| Points / Drive | 2.59 | 2.06 | +0.53 | #3 |
| Score % | 44.30 | 37.91 | +6.39 | #8 |
| Turnover % | 9.80 | 11.53 | -1.73 | #10 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 385 | 452.91 | -67.91 | #31 |
| Rush Yds | 1672 | 1,959.19 | -287.19 | #26 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.31 | -0.01 | #19 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.78 | +2.22 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 27.96 | 4.81 | +23.15 | #8 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 731 | 584.75 | +146.25 | #1 |
| Pass Cmp | 492 | 378.78 | +113.22 | #1 |
| Cmp % | 67.30 | 64.70 | +2.60 | #7 |
| Pass Yds | 5229 | 3,881.34 | +1,347.66 | #1 |
| Yds / Att | 7.20 | 6.64 | +0.56 | #9 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.60 | 10.23 | +0.37 | #14 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.60 | 6.46 | +1.14 | #7 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.40 | 6.08 | +1.33 | #5 |
| Pass TD | 43 | 26.25 | +16.75 | #1 |
| TD % | 5.90 | 4.48 | +1.42 | #6 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.75 | -1.75 | #10 |
| Int % | 1.60 | 2.36 | -0.76 | #5 |
| Sack % | 3.10 | 6.31 | -3.21 | #1 |
| Pass Rating | 100.70 | 88.73 | +11.97 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 195.76 | 71.31 | +124.45 | #1 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 223 | 217.81 | +5.19 | #11 |
| 3rd Down Made | 105 | 87.94 | +17.06 | #2 |
| 4th Down Att | 16 | 24.78 | -8.78 | #30 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 13.16 | -4.16 | #31 |
| Red Zone Att | 68 | 56.19 | +11.81 | #6 |
| Red Zone Scores | 45 | 32.84 | +12.16 | #3 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 191 | 183.56 | +7.44 | #26 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 6.06 | -0.16 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 29.40 | 31.78 | -2.38 | #7 |
| Points / Drive | 1.78 | 2.06 | -0.28 | #6 |
| Score % | 33.50 | 37.88 | -4.38 | #6 |
| Turnover % | 14.70 | 11.51 | +3.19 | #6 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 366 | 452.91 | -86.91 | #1 |
| Rush Yds | 1573 | 1,959.19 | -386.19 | #3 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.32 | -0.02 | #13 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 15.78 | -4.78 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 0.17 | -4.81 | +4.98 | #15 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 680 | 584.75 | +95.25 | #1 |
| Pass Cmp | 445 | 378.78 | +66.22 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 65.40 | 64.75 | +0.65 | #15 |
| Pass Yds | 4062 | 3,881.34 | +180.66 | #21 |
| Yds / Att | 6.40 | 7.10 | -0.70 | #2 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.80 | 10.98 | -1.18 | #2 |
| Adj Y/A | 6 | 6.94 | -0.94 | #3 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.30 | 6.08 | -0.78 | #4 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 26.25 | -0.25 | #13 |
| TD % | 3.80 | 4.51 | -0.71 | #6 |
| Pass Int | 17 | 13.75 | +3.25 | #9 |
| Int % | 2.50 | 2.35 | +0.15 | #12 |
| Sack % | 6.50 | 6.24 | +0.26 | #12 |
| Pass Rating | 85.60 | 90.88 | -5.28 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -19.77 | -71.31 | +51.54 | #5 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 226 | 217.81 | +8.19 | #26 |
| 3rd Down Made | 87 | 87.94 | -0.94 | #14 |
| 4th Down Att | 28 | 24.78 | +3.22 | #22 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 13.16 | -0.16 | #15 |
| Red Zone Att | 59 | 56.19 | +2.81 | #20 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 32.84 | -1.84 | #12 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TB 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — TB 2021
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 50-59 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TB 2021.
Pressure & Tackles — TB 2021
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for TB 2021. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — TB 2021
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for TB 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — TB 2021
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for TB 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — TB 2021
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.
| All Purpose Yds | 7225 | 8092 | 867 |
| Total Yards | 6145 | 6901 | 756 |
| Pass Yds | 4626 | 5229 | 603 |
5-Year Trajectory
TB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 127.5 | -154.6 | -27.0 |
| 2019 | 37.0 | 20.2 | +57.2 |
| 2020 | 200.7 | -23.9 | +176.8 |
| 2021 | 214.9 | -14.3 | +200.7 |
Last game — Week 18, 2021
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TB 2021.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TB has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 13-4 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 9-8 | 52.9% | +9.3 | +0.3 | 35 | +22.5 |
| Home | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 75.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +16.1 | +5.6 | 35 | +22.5 |
| Away | 9 | 6-3 | 3-6 | 33.3% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +3.2 | -4.3 | 26 | +14.5 |
| As favorite | 17 | 13-4 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 9-8 | 52.9% | +9.3 | +0.3 | 35 | +22.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +11.3 | +0.9 | 26 | +14.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 9-2 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +8.2 | +0.0 | 35 | +22.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 2-0 | — | -1.5 | -3.5 | 7 | +4.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | — | 2-1 | — | -0.3 | -4.8 | 6 | +2.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 12 | 10-2 | 7-5 | 58.3% | 5-7 | 41.7% | +13.5 | +2.2 | 35 | +22.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +18.0 | +5.8 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -9.0 | -16.8 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +25.0 | +13.8 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +2.0 | -8.0 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -11.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +2.0 | -4.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +28.0 | +17.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +6.0 | -1.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +35.0 | +22.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -20.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +20.0 | +8.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +7.0 | +4.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +2.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +4.0 | -10.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 33% |
| Oct | 5 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Jan | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 10-4 | 8-6 | 8-6 | 57% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 7-2 | 6-3 | 4-5 | 67% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 11 | 9-2 | 7-4 | 5-6 | 64% |
| Turf | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 7 | 6-1 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 71% |
| Indoor | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 7-1 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
| Indoor | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 3 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 12 | 9-3 | 7-5 | 8-4 | 58% |
| After a loss | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 11 | 9-2 | 6-5 | 4-7 | 55% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 11-2 | 7-6 | 6-7 | 54% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 75% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 6-3 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 33% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 75% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 8-3 | 6-5 | 7-4 | 55% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 7-10 | 0.472 #26 | 18.4 | 27.0 | -18.38 | -136.74 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 5-12 | 0.509 #15 | 17.9 | 23.8 | -92.10 | -9.14 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 9-8 | 0.512 #11 | 21.4 | 19.7 | -11.97 | 43.03 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 13-4 | 0.467 #31 | 30.1 | 20.8 | 214.94 | -14.28 |
Insights
A look at how the 2021 Tampa Bay Buccaneers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive qb pressure rate faced (1st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (1st of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (29th of 32).