Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 364 | 390.69 | -26.69 | #19 |
| Total Yards | 5177 | 5,840.53 | -663.53 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.42 | -0.52 | #27 |
| 1st Downs | 307 | 345.50 | -38.50 | #27 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 22.06 | -4.06 | #6 |
| Fumbles Lost | 5 | 8.31 | -3.31 | #2 |
| EXP Pts | -11.97 | 64.59 | -76.56 | #24 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 335 | 390.69 | -55.69 | #4 |
| Total Yards | 5410 | 5,840.53 | -430.53 | #7 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.42 | -0.32 | #4 |
| 1st Downs | 304 | 345.50 | -41.50 | #2 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 22.06 | +2.94 | #12 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.31 | -1.31 | #22 |
| EXP Pts | 43.03 | -64.59 | +107.62 | #2 |
Scoring Composition
Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 364 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 196 | 183.56 | +12.44 | #3 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 6.04 | -0.54 | #31 |
| Yds / Drive | 26.40 | 31.81 | -5.41 | #29 |
| Points / Drive | 1.85 | 2.06 | -0.21 | #21 |
| Score % | 33.70 | 37.91 | -4.21 | #23 |
| Turnover % | 8.70 | 11.53 | -2.83 | #5 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 510 | 452.91 | +57.09 | #4 |
| Rush Yds | 1991 | 1,959.19 | +31.81 | #15 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.31 | -0.41 | #28 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 15.78 | -3.78 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -15.55 | 4.81 | -20.36 | #22 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 504 | 584.75 | -80.75 | #30 |
| Pass Cmp | 293 | 378.78 | -85.78 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 58.10 | 64.70 | -6.60 | #32 |
| Pass Yds | 3186 | 3,881.34 | -695.34 | #32 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 6.64 | -0.34 | #22 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.90 | 10.23 | +0.67 | #5 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.30 | 6.46 | -0.16 | #18 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.90 | 6.08 | -0.18 | #18 |
| Pass TD | 29 | 26.25 | +2.75 | #11 |
| TD % | 5.80 | 4.48 | +1.32 | #7 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 13.75 | -0.75 | #11 |
| Int % | 2.60 | 2.36 | +0.24 | #20 |
| Sack % | 6.80 | 6.31 | +0.49 | #21 |
| Pass Rating | 85.30 | 88.73 | -3.43 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 12.96 | 71.31 | -58.35 | #26 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 220 | 217.81 | +2.19 | #16 |
| 3rd Down Made | 78 | 87.94 | -9.94 | #26 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 24.78 | -3.78 | #23 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 13.16 | -2.16 | #23 |
| Red Zone Att | 56 | 56.19 | -0.19 | #14 |
| Red Zone Scores | 33 | 32.84 | +0.16 | #16 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 195 | 183.56 | +11.44 | #30 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 6.06 | -0.36 | #5 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.80 | 31.78 | -3.98 | #3 |
| Points / Drive | 1.63 | 2.06 | -0.43 | #3 |
| Score % | 32.30 | 37.88 | -5.58 | #3 |
| Turnover % | 12.80 | 11.51 | +1.29 | #11 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 426 | 452.91 | -26.91 | #9 |
| Rush Yds | 1589 | 1,959.19 | -370.19 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.70 | 4.32 | -0.62 | #1 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 15.78 | -3.78 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 35.22 | -4.81 | +40.03 | #2 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 592 | 584.75 | +7.25 | #16 |
| Pass Cmp | 369 | 378.78 | -9.78 | #13 |
| Cmp % | 62.30 | 64.75 | -2.45 | #6 |
| Pass Yds | 3821 | 3,881.34 | -60.34 | #14 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 7.10 | -0.10 | #12 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.98 | +0.22 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.30 | 6.94 | -0.64 | #5 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.30 | 6.08 | -0.78 | #5 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 26.25 | -6.25 | #3 |
| TD % | 3.40 | 4.51 | -1.11 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 18 | 13.75 | +4.25 | #7 |
| Int % | 3 | 2.35 | +0.65 | #8 |
| Sack % | 7.20 | 6.24 | +0.96 | #8 |
| Pass Rating | 81.70 | 90.88 | -9.18 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -1.74 | -71.31 | +69.57 | #4 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 240 | 217.81 | +22.19 | #32 |
| 3rd Down Made | 89 | 87.94 | +1.06 | #18 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 24.78 | -3.78 | #8 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 13.16 | -4.16 | #3 |
| Red Zone Att | 46 | 56.19 | -10.19 | #4 |
| Red Zone Scores | 20 | 32.84 | -12.84 | #1 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NO 2021
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| 40-49 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2021.
Pressure & Tackles — NO 2021
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2021. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NO 2021
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NO 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NO 2021
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NO 2021
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.
| Punt Yds | 2674 | 3956 | 1282 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2588 | 3485 | 897 |
| Punt Ret Yds Opp | 46 | 391 | 345 |
5-Year Trajectory
NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 219.3 | -91.3 | +127.9 |
| 2019 | 161.3 | -35.7 | +125.7 |
| 2020 | 171.5 | -41.7 | +129.8 |
| 2021 | -12.0 | 43.0 | +31.1 |
Last game — Week 18, 2021
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2021.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 9-8 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 6-10-1 | 37.5% | +1.7 | +1.8 | 35 | +39.0 |
| Home | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -1.0 | -0.7 | 35 | +39.0 |
| Away | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 3-5-1 | 37.5% | +4.1 | +4.1 | 21 | +20.5 |
| As favorite | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +3.2 | -2.0 | 21 | +16.5 |
| As underdog | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 2-6-1 | 25.0% | +0.3 | +5.2 | 35 | +39.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +2.5 | +1.5 | 10 | +20.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 3-7-1 | 30.0% | +1.3 | +2.0 | 35 | +39.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 2-3-1 | 40.0% | -3.8 | -2.8 | 15 | +18.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | +11.3 | +6.3 | 21 | +16.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 2-1 | — | +0.0 | -7.2 | 8 | +1.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | +11.3 | +16.0 | 35 | +39.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 0-2 | — | -8.0 | +1.2 | 9 | +20.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -5.5 | -10.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +9.0 | +16.8 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +4.0 | -1.8 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +35.0 | +39.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +15.0 | +18.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | -13.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +11.0 | +8.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -3.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | -2.0 | +1.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -11.0 | -8.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -25.0 | -18.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -4.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +21.0 | +16.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -14.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 2-1-1 | 25% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Jan | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 8-5 | 9-4 | 6-6-1 | 69% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 2-6-1 | 56% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 2-3-1 | 67% |
| Turf | 11 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 4-7 | 45% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 0-4-1 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 1-2-1 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Indoor | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 5 | 4-1 | 5-0 | 1-3-1 | 100% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 5 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 6 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
| After a loss | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 2-5-1 | 62% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 1-4-1 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 43% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 2-6-1 | 67% |
| Dome | 7 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 29% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 3-5-1 | 67% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 1-1-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 6-6 | 7-5 | 6-5-1 | 58% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 7-10 | 0.472 #26 | 18.4 | 27.0 | -18.38 | -136.74 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 5-12 | 0.509 #15 | 17.9 | 23.8 | -92.10 | -9.14 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 9-8 | 0.512 #11 | 21.4 | 19.7 | -11.97 | 43.03 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 13-4 | 0.467 #31 | 30.1 | 20.8 | 214.94 | -14.28 |
Insights
A look at how the 2021 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive ryoe per attempt (32nd of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32).