← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New Orleans Saints

NFC South

Off EXP
-11.97
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#24
Def EXP
43.03
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#2
Net EXP
31.06
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 9.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
95.9
#27
SRS
+2.04
#13
SoS Rank
#11
pts: +0.3 (#10)
#11
Pts / Game
21.4
Home 20.5 · Road 22.2
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#19
Net Pts / G
+1.7
#15
Pts Allowed / G
19.7
Home 21.5 · Road 18.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#4
Yds / Play
4.90
#27
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#4
3rd Down %
35.5%
#30
3rd Down % Allowed
37.1%
#8

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 364 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#20 of 32
82.0%
#31 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,187
#6 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2021.

113
#5 of 32
81
#7 of 32
76
#3 of 32
13
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2021. Higher = better.

-32.2
#24 of 32
-51.9
#29 of 32
+62.9
#23 of 32
-5.07
#30 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NO 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,745
#32 of 32
1,687
#28 of 32
3,745
#32 of 32
1,687
#28 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

98
#12 of 32
811
#10 of 32
Yds / Game
47.7
#10 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds267439561282
Punt Net Yds25883485897
Punt Ret Yds Opp46391345

5-Year Trajectory

NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W at ATL · 30–20
NO covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2021.

Cmp %
58.1%
#32
Pass Yds/G
187.4
#32
Pass Rating
85.3
#20
Pass TD
29
#11
Pass Int
13
#11
Sack Rate
6.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CARCarolina Panthers21-11-10-2-5.5-10.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers22-02-01-1+9.0+16.8
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-11-12-0+4.0-1.8
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-00-1+35.0+39.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+15.0+18.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-6.0-13.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+11.0+8.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-00-10-1+3.0-3.0
TENTennessee Titans10-11-00-0-1-2.0+1.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-11.0-8.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-25.0-18.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-10.0-4.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+21.0+16.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-17.0-14.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-10-367%
Oct43-12-23-150%
Nov40-41-32-1-125%
Dec42-22-20-450%
Jan22-02-01-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-20-20-20%
Sun138-59-46-6-169%
Mon21-10-20-20%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-44-450%
Second half (W10+)94-55-42-6-156%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass63-34-22-3-167%
Turf116-55-64-745%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-23-367%
Same conference63-32-43-333%
Inter-conference52-33-20-4-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)42-22-21-2-150%
Mild (60-74°F)22-02-01-1100%
Warm (75°F+)32-12-10-367%
Indoor83-53-54-438%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-21-233%
Breezy (5-14 mph)54-15-01-3-1100%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-00-10-10%
Indoor83-53-54-438%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-43-54-438%
After a loss84-45-32-5-162%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-22-133%
On 2+ losing streak41-31-31-325%
vs winning opp.62-43-31-4-150%
vs losing opp.74-33-44-343%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor96-36-32-6-167%
Dome72-52-53-429%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-53-538%
Domestic road96-36-33-5-167%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-53-538%
Short (<500)32-13-01-1-1100%
Medium (500-1500)53-23-22-360%
Long (1500+)11-00-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)126-67-56-5-158%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-22 G
SunATS 9-413 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-26 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-39 G
DomeATS 2-57 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 6-39 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-03 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-25 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-25 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.6 ptsBias +1.8 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.472 #2618.427.0-18.38-136.74
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-120.509 #1517.923.8-92.10-9.14
New Orleans Saints (NO)9-80.512 #1121.419.7-11.9743.03
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)13-40.467 #3130.120.8214.94-14.28

Insights

A look at how the 2021 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive ryoe per attempt (32nd of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32).