← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Seattle Seahawks

NFC West

Off EXP
99.28
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#14
Def EXP
-97.48
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#22
Net EXP
1.80
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 9.3 (-2.3)
Power Rating
104.1
#5
SRS
+1.55
#15
SoS Rank
#8
pts: −0.2 (#21)
#8
Pts / Game
23.2
Home 25.8 · Road 21.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#16
Net Pts / G
+1.7
#14
Pts Allowed / G
21.5
Home 22.4 · Road 20.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#9
Yds / Play
5.80
#9
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#16
3rd Down %
37.3%
#23
3rd Down % Allowed
39.3%
#13

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Seattle Seahawks's points come from. Total = 393 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SEA 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

74.0%
#29 of 32
94.0%
#17 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,086
#11 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SEA 2021.

92
#18 of 32
80
#8 of 32
52
#26 of 32
9
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SEA 2021. Higher = better.

+15.4
#17 of 32
+16.3
#6 of 32
+101.1
#18 of 32
+3.81
#4 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SEA 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,619
#11 of 32
1,743
#22 of 32
4,619
#11 of 32
1,743
#22 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SEA 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

97
#10 of 32
803
#9 of 32
Yds / Game
47.2
#9 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds30283895867
Punt Net Yds27093461752
Kick Ret Yds629894265

5-Year Trajectory

SEA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W at ARI · 38–30
SEA covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SEA 2021.

Cmp %
65.5%
#17
Pass Yds/G
201.9
#23
Pass Rating
99.8
#7
Pass TD
30
#10
Pass Int
7
#1
Sack Rate
8.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SEA has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SFSan Francisco 49ers22-02-01-1+7.0+9.8
LARLos Angeles Rams20-20-20-2-9.5-4.5
ARIArizona Cardinals21-11-11-1-1.0+0.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+12.0+9.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-3.0-9.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-13.0-15.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-11-00-0-1-3.0+2.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-11-00-1-3.0+3.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+24.0+20.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-17.0-14.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-2.0-3.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+20.0+10.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-1.0-8.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+22.0+13.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-21-233%
Oct52-34-10-4-180%
Nov30-30-30-30%
Dec42-22-23-150%
Jan22-02-02-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun137-68-56-6-162%
Mon20-21-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-55-31-6-162%
Second half (W10+)94-54-55-444%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass52-33-21-3-160%
Turf125-76-65-750%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-32-450%
Same conference61-52-42-433%
Inter-conference53-24-12-2-180%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-21-22-133%
Cool (40-59°F)72-54-31-5-157%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor53-23-22-360%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)43-13-12-275%
Breezy (5-14 mph)71-62-52-4-129%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor53-23-22-360%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win62-42-43-333%
After a loss104-66-43-6-160%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak64-25-12-483%
vs winning opp.83-54-42-650%
vs losing opp.83-54-44-3-150%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor124-86-64-7-150%
Dome20-20-20-20%
Retractable (open)22-02-02-0100%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-54-44-450%
Domestic road94-55-42-6-156%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-54-44-450%
Medium (500-1500)42-22-21-350%
Long (1500+)52-33-21-3-160%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)106-46-46-460%
Long week (8-10d)40-42-20-3-150%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 0-33 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-513 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-59 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-25 G
TurfATS 6-612 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-612 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (open)ATS 2-02 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 5-49 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-24 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-25 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-410 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-24 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-25 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.5 ptsBias +1.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)11-60.490 #2026.421.5137.75-8.05
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)12-50.483 #2327.121.9146.41-41.07
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)7-100.519 #823.221.599.28-97.48
San Francisco 49ers (SF)10-70.500 #1725.121.5135.41-50.56

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Seattle Seahawks ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (2nd of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (2nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (32nd of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive sack rate (29th of 32).