← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Carolina Panthers

NFC South

Off EXP
-92.10
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#31
Def EXP
-9.14
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#6
Net EXP
-101.24
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-12
Pythag 5.7 (-0.7)
Power Rating
101.9
#11
SRS
−5.56
#26
SoS Rank
#15
pts: +0.3 (#11)
#15
Pts / Game
17.9
Home 18.1 · Road 17.7
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#29
Net Pts / G
−5.9
#26
Pts Allowed / G
23.8
Home 23.5 · Road 24.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#21
Yds / Play
4.60
#32
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#6
3rd Down %
35.7%
#29
3rd Down % Allowed
37.8%
#9

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 304 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#7 of 32
93.0%
#19 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
833
#29 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2021.

94
#15 of 32
52
#31 of 32
69
#9 of 32
14
#11 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2021. Higher = better.

-132.2
#32 of 32
-18.6
#17 of 32
-29.9
#32 of 32
-7.14
#32 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,417
#18 of 32
1,833
#17 of 32
4,417
#18 of 32
1,831
#17 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

107
#22 of 32
864
#19 of 32
Yds / Game
50.8
#19 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds208231841102
Punt Net Yds183828721034
Rush Yds17041842138

5-Year Trajectory

CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L at TB · 17–41
CAR failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2021.

Cmp %
58.1%
#31
Pass Yds/G
190.5
#29
Pass Rating
66.2
#32
Pass TD
14
#31
Pass Int
21
#32
Sack Rate
8.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NONew Orleans Saints21-11-10-2+5.5+10.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-11-11-1-1.0-1.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers20-20-21-1-25.0-13.8
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+5.0+1.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+15.0+7.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-8.0-3.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-3.0-5.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-6.0-3.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-22.0-25.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-18.0-14.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+24.0+31.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-6.0-9.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-23.0-24.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-17.0-3.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-03-00-3100%
Oct51-41-42-320%
Nov41-31-33-125%
Dec30-30-32-10%
Jan20-20-21-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun164-124-128-825%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-54-52-744%
Second half (W10+)81-71-76-212%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass113-83-86-527%
Turf62-42-42-433%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-42-433%
Same conference61-51-54-217%
Inter-conference52-32-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)30-30-32-10%
Mild (60-74°F)40-40-42-20%
Warm (75°F+)42-22-21-350%
Indoor53-23-22-360%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)62-42-43-333%
Breezy (5-14 mph)50-50-53-20%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor53-23-22-360%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL7
ATSL7
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak7
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover7
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win52-32-32-340%
After a loss112-92-96-518%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-11-150%
On 2+ losing streak81-71-74-412%
vs winning opp.62-42-44-233%
vs losing opp.70-70-74-30%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor122-102-106-617%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (open)11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)32-12-12-167%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-63-525%
Domestic road93-63-65-433%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-62-63-525%
Short (<500)11-01-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)71-61-64-314%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)133-103-106-723%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-03 G
OctATS 1-45 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 0-33 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 4-1216 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-78 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-811 G
TurfATS 2-46 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-1012 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 3-69 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-67 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-1013 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-56 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-33 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.6 ptsBias -3.4 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.472 #2618.427.0-18.38-136.74
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-120.509 #1517.923.8-92.10-9.14
New Orleans Saints (NO)9-80.512 #1121.419.7-11.9743.03
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)13-40.467 #3130.120.8214.94-14.28

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (32nd of 32). Notably, defensive avg time to pressure (1st) yet offensive epa per pass play (32nd).