Off EXP
-11.96
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#23
Def EXP
-16.12
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#8
Net EXP
-28.08
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 7.6 (+1.4)
Power Rating
94.1
#31
SRS
−2.55
#22
SoS Rank
#32
pts: −0.7 (#27)
#32
Pts / Game
20.1
Home 22.3 · Road 17.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#22
Net Pts / G
−1.9
#21
Pts Allowed / G
21.9
Home 19.8 · Road 24.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#15
Yds / Play
4.80
#28
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#12
3rd Down %
40.8%
#13
3rd Down % Allowed
41.1%
#20

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Miami Dolphins's points come from. Total = 341 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIA 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

74.0%
#29 of 32
97.0%
#8 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
520
#32 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIA 2021.

128
#1 of 32
91
#1 of 32
60
#16 of 32
14
#11 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIA 2021. Higher = better.

-4.5
#20 of 32
-58.1
#30 of 32
+79.7
#21 of 32
+0.29
#18 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIA 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,471
#15 of 32
1,739
#23 of 32
4,471
#15 of 32
1,739
#23 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIA 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

105
#18 of 32
825
#12 of 32
Yds / Game
48.5
#12 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds30403489449
Punt Net Yds27033127424
Kick Ret Yds215330115

5-Year Trajectory

MIA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W vs NE · 33–24
MIA covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIA 2021.

Cmp %
65.7%
#16
Pass Yds/G
214.8
#17
Pass Rating
83.5
#23
Pass TD
21
#23
Pass Int
14
#16
Sack Rate
6.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIA has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NENew England Patriots22-02-01-1+5.0+9.8
BUFBuffalo Bills20-20-1-10-2-25.0-15.8
NYJNew York Jets22-01-11-1+7.0+0.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-11-01-0-3.0+1.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-11-0-10.0-12.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-28.0-17.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-10-1-3.0-5.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-11-0-2.0-0.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+8.0+4.0
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-00-1+12.0+20.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+23.0+24.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+11.0+4.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+17.0+14.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-31.0-28.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-11-267%
Oct50-50-4-13-20%
Nov44-04-01-3100%
Dec33-02-11-267%
Jan21-11-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun157-87-7-17-850%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-5-14-538%
Second half (W10+)87-16-23-575%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass136-76-77-646%
Turf43-13-0-10-4100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-2-12-460%
Same conference62-43-32-450%
Inter-conference53-23-23-260%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)31-21-1-10-350%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-11-267%
Warm (75°F+)95-44-55-444%
Indoor21-12-01-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)33-03-01-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)93-62-6-14-525%
Windy (≥15 mph)32-12-11-267%
Indoor21-12-01-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak7
Longest SU loss streak7
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win86-25-32-662%
After a loss82-63-4-15-343%
On 2+ winning streak65-14-22-467%
On 2+ losing streak61-51-4-13-320%
vs winning opp.62-43-2-13-360%
vs losing opp.95-44-54-544%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor148-67-6-16-854%
Dome21-12-01-1100%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-35-45-456%
Domestic road73-44-2-12-567%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-35-45-456%
Short (<500)10-10-11-00%
Medium (500-1500)53-23-1-10-575%
Long (1500+)20-21-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)124-85-6-16-645%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-00-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 0-4-15 G
NovATS 4-04 G
DecATS 2-13 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-7-115 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-5-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-713 G
TurfATS 3-0-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-2-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-6-114 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-49 G
Domestic roadATS 4-2-17 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-49 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-1-15 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-6-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-3-16 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-02 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-37 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.1 ptsBias -0.4 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)11-60.472 #2828.417.0151.0778.28
Miami Dolphins (MIA)9-80.464 #3220.121.9-11.96-16.12
New England Patriots (NE)10-70.481 #2427.217.8117.4435.53
New York Jets (NYJ)4-130.512 #1218.229.6-32.71-193.85

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Miami Dolphins ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yac over expected (32nd of 32), offensive avg wr separation (31st of 32), and offensive rush success rate (31st of 32).