← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South

Off EXP
-42.52
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#29
Def EXP
-154.57
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#30
Net EXP
-197.09
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
3-14
Pythag 3.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
104.7
#3
SRS
−10.97
#32
SoS Rank
#10
pts: +1.0 (#4)
#10
Pts / Game
14.9
Home 16.6 · Road 13.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#32
Net Pts / G
−12.0
#32
Pts Allowed / G
26.9
Home 23.2 · Road 31.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#28
Yds / Play
5.00
#24
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#23
3rd Down %
35.8%
#28
3rd Down % Allowed
43.0%
#25

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Jacksonville Jaguars's points come from. Total = 253 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for JAX 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

78.0%
#26 of 32
82.0%
#31 of 32
1 / 1
#10 of 32
Return Yards
958
#18 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for JAX 2021.

83
#25 of 32
50
#32 of 32
55
#19 of 32
9
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for JAX 2021. Higher = better.

-58.9
#27 of 32
-23.7
#21 of 32
+11.4
#30 of 32
-4.65
#28 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for JAX 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,765
#10 of 32
1,640
#30 of 32
4,765
#10 of 32
1,640
#30 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for JAX 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

104
#17 of 32
856
#17 of 32
Yds / Game
50.4
#17 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Net Yds27553117362
Punt Yds30513337286
Rush Yds15191755236

5-Year Trajectory

JAX Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W vs IND · 26–11
JAX covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for JAX 2021.

Cmp %
59.8%
#28
Pass Yds/G
202.1
#22
Pass Rating
70.5
#30
Pass TD
12
#32
Pass Int
17
#26
Sack Rate
5.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. JAX has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

HOUHouston Texans20-20-22-0-15.0-19.8
TENTennessee Titans20-20-21-1-19.0-12.8
INDIndianapolis Colts21-12-00-2+4.5+16.8
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-10.0-4.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-12.0-4.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-11-00-1-3.0+4.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+3.0+5.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-24.0-20.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+3.0+17.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-20.0-13.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-7.0-5.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-30.0-16.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-5.0-2.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-40.0-22.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep40-41-31-325%
Oct31-21-21-233%
Nov41-32-20-450%
Dec40-40-42-20%
Jan21-11-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-00-1100%
Sun163-134-125-1125%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-63-52-638%
Second half (W10+)91-82-73-622%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass103-73-72-830%
Turf70-72-53-429%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-43-333%
Same conference62-43-32-450%
Inter-conference50-50-50-50%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)51-41-42-320%
Mild (60-74°F)41-32-20-450%
Warm (75°F+)51-41-42-320%
Indoor30-31-21-233%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)60-61-52-417%
Breezy (5-14 mph)51-41-42-320%
Windy (≥15 mph)32-12-10-367%
Indoor30-31-21-233%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak8
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover7
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak8

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win20-21-10-250%
After a loss143-114-104-1029%
On 2+ losing streak112-93-84-727%
vs winning opp.82-63-51-738%
vs losing opp.71-62-52-529%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor132-113-104-923%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)31-22-11-267%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-62-625%
Domestic road80-82-63-525%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-62-62-625%
Medium (500-1500)60-62-43-333%
Long (1500+)31-21-20-333%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)133-104-93-1031%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 0-44 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 4-1216 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-79 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-710 G
TurfATS 2-57 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-55 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-1013 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-46 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-23 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-913 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-36 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-45 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-44 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.6 ptsBias -5.4 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)4-130.498 #1816.526.6-74.29-143.17
Indianapolis Colts (IND)9-80.495 #1926.521.5127.06-49.31
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)3-140.512 #1014.926.9-42.52-154.57
Tennessee Titans (TEN)12-50.472 #2924.620.882.34-31.73

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Jacksonville Jaguars ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (4th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (7th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (31st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (31st of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (31st of 32).