← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Arizona Cardinals

NFC West

Off EXP
137.75
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#8
Def EXP
-8.05
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#5
Net EXP
129.70
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-6
Pythag 10.5 (+0.5)
Power Rating
92.9
#32
SRS
+4.96
#7
SoS Rank
#20
pts: +0.1 (#17)
#20
Pts / Game
26.4
Home 22.8 · Road 29.7
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#11
Net Pts / G
+4.9
#9
Pts Allowed / G
21.5
Home 24.5 · Road 18.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#12
Yds / Play
5.60
#15
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#18
3rd Down %
45.2%
#5
3rd Down % Allowed
38.2%
#10

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Arizona Cardinals's points come from. Total = 449 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ARI 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#23 of 32
96.0%
#10 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
849
#27 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ARI 2021.

101
#10 of 32
73
#15 of 32
64
#12 of 32
21
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ARI 2021. Higher = better.

+80.3
#9 of 32
-9.0
#13 of 32
+161.8
#8 of 32
+4.07
#3 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ARI 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,425
#17 of 32
2,267
#7 of 32
4,425
#17 of 32
2,267
#7 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ARI 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

114
#28 of 32
990
#26 of 32
Yds / Game
58.2
#26 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

All Purpose Yds71597803644
Kickoff Yds54506077627
Pass Yds39164276360

5-Year Trajectory

ARI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L vs SEA · 30–38
ARI failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ARI 2021.

Cmp %
70.2%
#1
Pass Yds/G
251.5
#10
Pass Rating
98.2
#8
Pass TD
27
#12
Pass Int
11
#9
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ARI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LARLos Angeles Rams21-11-12-0+5.0+5.2
SFSan Francisco 49ers22-02-01-1+10.5+10.2
SEASeattle Seahawks21-11-11-1+1.0-0.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+25.0+27.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-00-11-0+1.0-3.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+12.0+4.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+23.0+26.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+26.0+5.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-3.0-9.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-11-0-24.0-31.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+11.0+3.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-18.0-31.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-6.0-9.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+3.0+9.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-11-267%
Oct54-14-12-380%
Nov32-12-12-167%
Dec41-31-32-225%
Jan21-11-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun1411-310-47-771%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)98-17-24-578%
Second half (W10+)83-53-54-438%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass138-57-67-654%
Turf43-13-11-375%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-24-267%
Same conference63-32-43-333%
Inter-conference54-14-11-480%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)33-03-02-1100%
Warm (75°F+)22-02-00-2100%
Indoor115-64-75-636%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-02-00-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)33-03-02-1100%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor115-64-75-636%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak7
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win117-46-57-455%
After a loss53-23-21-460%
On 2+ winning streak75-25-23-471%
On 2+ losing streak21-11-10-250%
vs winning opp.63-33-33-350%
vs losing opp.96-35-45-456%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor66-06-03-3100%
Dome21-11-11-150%
Retractable (open)30-30-32-10%
Retractable (closed)64-23-32-450%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-52-64-425%
Domestic road98-18-14-589%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-52-64-425%
Short (<500)11-01-01-0100%
Medium (500-1500)55-05-02-3100%
Long (1500+)32-12-11-267%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)117-46-55-655%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-12-167%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 10-414 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 7-29 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-613 G
TurfATS 3-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-06 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-33 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-36 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 8-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 5-05 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-511 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-26 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 13.9 ptsBias +1.3 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)11-60.490 #2026.421.5137.75-8.05
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)12-50.483 #2327.121.9146.41-41.07
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)7-100.519 #823.221.599.28-97.48
San Francisco 49ers (SF)10-70.500 #1725.121.5135.41-50.56

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Arizona Cardinals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (4th of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (4th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards after contact per carry (31st of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (28th of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (28th of 32). Notably, defensive avg yac allowed (4th) yet defensive avg wr separation allowed (28th).