← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West

Off EXP
146.41
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#7
Def EXP
-41.07
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#13
Net EXP
105.34
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 10.6 (+1.4)
Power Rating
103.4
#6
SRS
+5.03
#6
SoS Rank
#23
pts: −0.1 (#20)
#23
Pts / Game
27.1
Home 26.6 · Road 27.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#8
Net Pts / G
+5.2
#6
Pts Allowed / G
21.9
Home 20.8 · Road 22.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#16
Yds / Play
6.00
#4
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#9
3rd Down %
43.9%
#7
3rd Down % Allowed
41.3%
#21

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Rams's points come from. Total = 460 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAR 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#2 of 32
98.0%
#6 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
901
#23 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAR 2021.

95
#14 of 32
72
#17 of 32
75
#4 of 32
15
#10 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAR 2021. Higher = better.

+108.3
#6 of 32
-35.9
#24 of 32
+182.6
#6 of 32
-0.44
#21 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAR 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,134
#4 of 32
2,137
#10 of 32
5,134
#4 of 32
2,137
#10 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAR 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

76
#3 of 32
637
#2 of 32
Yds / Game
37.5
#2 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Kickoff Yds520463091105
Pass Yds40144642628
Pass Yds40144642628

5-Year Trajectory

LAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L vs SF · 24–27
LAR failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAR 2021.

Cmp %
66.9%
#9
Pass Yds/G
273.1
#5
Pass Rating
99.8
#6
Pass TD
41
#2
Pass Int
18
#27
Sack Rate
4.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ARIArizona Cardinals21-11-12-0-5.0-5.2
SEASeattle Seahawks22-02-00-2+9.5+4.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers20-20-21-1-12.0-15.2
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+20.0+10.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-00-11-0+3.0-1.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+10.0+11.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+27.0+19.5
DETDetroit Lions11-00-10-1+9.0-8.0
HOUHouston Texans11-00-11-0+16.0-1.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-12.0-19.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-8.0-10.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+30.0+16.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-01-0+7.0+3.5
BALBaltimore Ravens11-00-10-1+1.0-6.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-13-067%
Oct54-12-32-340%
Nov30-30-31-20%
Dec44-04-02-2100%
Jan21-10-21-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun139-45-88-538%
Mon21-11-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-24-55-444%
Second half (W10+)85-34-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass42-21-32-225%
Turf1310-37-67-654%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference65-14-24-267%
Inter-conference54-11-42-320%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)32-11-20-333%
Mild (60-74°F)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor129-36-68-450%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)43-12-21-350%
Indoor129-36-68-450%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win129-35-77-542%
After a loss42-22-21-350%
On 2+ winning streak96-33-65-433%
On 2+ losing streak21-11-11-150%
vs winning opp.73-42-55-229%
vs losing opp.76-13-42-543%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor53-22-31-440%
Dome96-35-45-456%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)22-00-22-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-34-44-450%
Domestic road97-24-55-444%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-34-44-450%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)22-01-11-150%
Long (1500+)54-12-33-240%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)107-33-76-430%
Long week (8-10d)43-13-11-375%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 0-33 G
DecATS 4-04 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 5-813 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-34 G
TurfATS 7-613 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-35 G
DomeATS 5-49 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-35 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-710 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-14 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-46 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.3 ptsBias -1.0 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)11-60.490 #2026.421.5137.75-8.05
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)12-50.483 #2327.121.9146.41-41.07
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)7-100.519 #823.221.599.28-97.48
San Francisco 49ers (SF)10-70.500 #1725.121.5135.41-50.56

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Los Angeles Rams ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (30th of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.