Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 451 | 390.69 | +60.31 | #9 |
| Total Yards | 5901 | 5,840.53 | +60.47 | #16 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.42 | +0.18 | #16 |
| 1st Downs | 354 | 345.50 | +8.50 | #13 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 22.06 | -3.06 | #9 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.31 | +2.69 | #28 |
| EXP Pts | 127.06 | 64.59 | +62.47 | #10 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 365 | 390.69 | -25.69 | #10 |
| Total Yards | 5834 | 5,840.53 | -6.53 | #16 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.42 | +0.18 | #24 |
| 1st Downs | 334 | 345.50 | -11.50 | #11 |
| Turnovers | 33 | 22.06 | +10.94 | #2 |
| Fumbles Lost | 14 | 8.31 | +5.69 | #2 |
| EXP Pts | -49.31 | -64.59 | +15.28 | #14 |
Scoring Composition
Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 451 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 180 | 183.56 | -3.56 | #19 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.04 | -0.04 | #17 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.80 | 31.81 | +0.99 | #14 |
| Points / Drive | 2.39 | 2.06 | +0.33 | #10 |
| Score % | 43.30 | 37.91 | +5.39 | #11 |
| Turnover % | 8.90 | 11.53 | -2.63 | #6 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 499 | 452.91 | +46.09 | #5 |
| Rush Yds | 2540 | 1,959.19 | +580.81 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.10 | 4.31 | +0.79 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 22 | 15.78 | +6.22 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 60.03 | 4.81 | +55.22 | #2 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 521 | 584.75 | -63.75 | #27 |
| Pass Cmp | 324 | 378.78 | -54.78 | #28 |
| Cmp % | 62.20 | 64.70 | -2.50 | #24 |
| Pass Yds | 3361 | 3,881.34 | -520.34 | #26 |
| Yds / Att | 6.50 | 6.64 | -0.14 | #19 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.40 | 10.23 | +0.17 | #16 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.80 | 6.46 | +0.34 | #14 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.40 | 6.08 | +0.33 | #14 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 26.25 | +0.75 | #13 |
| TD % | 5.20 | 4.48 | +0.72 | #12 |
| Pass Int | 8 | 13.75 | -5.75 | #4 |
| Int % | 1.50 | 2.36 | -0.86 | #4 |
| Sack % | 5.80 | 6.31 | -0.51 | #13 |
| Pass Rating | 91.70 | 88.73 | +2.97 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 83.01 | 71.31 | +11.70 | #14 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 210 | 217.81 | -7.81 | #24 |
| 3rd Down Made | 86 | 87.94 | -1.94 | #16 |
| 4th Down Att | 29 | 24.78 | +4.22 | #10 |
| 4th Down Made | 18 | 13.16 | +4.84 | #4 |
| Red Zone Att | 64 | 56.19 | +7.81 | #9 |
| Red Zone Scores | 36 | 32.84 | +3.16 | #12 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 183.56 | -2.56 | #15 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.06 | -0.06 | #13 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.10 | 31.78 | +0.32 | #17 |
| Points / Drive | 1.99 | 2.06 | -0.07 | #16 |
| Score % | 35.40 | 37.88 | -2.48 | #11 |
| Turnover % | 17.10 | 11.51 | +5.59 | #1 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 420 | 452.91 | -32.91 | #7 |
| Rush Yds | 1854 | 1,959.19 | -105.19 | #10 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.32 | +0.08 | #19 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 15.78 | -5.78 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 9.34 | -4.81 | +14.15 | #9 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 597 | 584.75 | +12.25 | #14 |
| Pass Cmp | 390 | 378.78 | +11.22 | #18 |
| Cmp % | 65.30 | 64.75 | +0.55 | #14 |
| Pass Yds | 3980 | 3,881.34 | +98.66 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 7.10 | -0.10 | #14 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 10.98 | -0.18 | #16 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.70 | 6.94 | -0.24 | #11 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 6.08 | -0.08 | #14 |
| Pass TD | 32 | 26.25 | +5.75 | #31 |
| TD % | 5.40 | 4.51 | +0.89 | #28 |
| Pass Int | 19 | 13.75 | +5.25 | #4 |
| Int % | 3.20 | 2.35 | +0.85 | #4 |
| Sack % | 5.20 | 6.24 | -1.04 | #28 |
| Pass Rating | 90.50 | 90.88 | -0.38 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -73.90 | -71.31 | -2.59 | #19 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 210 | 217.81 | -7.81 | #8 |
| 3rd Down Made | 85 | 87.94 | -2.94 | #11 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 24.78 | -3.78 | #10 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 13.16 | -1.16 | #12 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 56.19 | -3.19 | #12 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 32.84 | +1.16 | #20 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — IND 2021
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 40-49 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| 50-59 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2021.
Pressure & Tackles — IND 2021
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2021. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — IND 2021
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for IND 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — IND 2021
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — IND 2021
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.
| Rush Yds | 1996 | 2540 | 544 |
| Rush Yds | 1996 | 2540 | 544 |
| Punt Yds | 2216 | 2627 | 411 |
5-Year Trajectory
IND Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 131.1 | -25.8 | +105.2 |
| 2019 | 74.8 | -56.4 | +18.4 |
| 2020 | 149.9 | -59.6 | +90.3 |
| 2021 | 127.1 | -49.3 | +77.8 |
Last game — Week 18, 2021
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2021.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 9-8 | 10-7 | 58.8% | 8-9 | 47.1% | +5.1 | +3.4 | 31 | +33.5 |
| Home | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +3.4 | -0.1 | 28 | +17.5 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 75.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +6.9 | +7.4 | 31 | +33.5 |
| As favorite | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 2-5 | 28.6% | +8.4 | -1.1 | 31 | +21.0 |
| As underdog | 10 | 5-5 | 7-3 | 70.0% | 6-4 | 60.0% | +2.7 | +6.7 | 26 | +33.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 1-5 | 16.7% | +6.3 | -0.9 | 31 | +21.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 72.7% | 7-4 | 63.6% | +4.4 | +5.8 | 26 | +33.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +0.7 | +2.2 | 10 | +12.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 1-5 | 16.7% | +10.3 | -0.3 | 31 | +21.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | — | 2-1 | — | +0.0 | +4.0 | 12 | +15.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | — | 2-0 | — | +10.0 | +17.5 | 26 | +33.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -6.0 | -5.2 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | +29.5 | +19.2 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -4.5 | -16.8 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -12.0 | -9.0 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +1.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +12.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -6.0 | +1.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +12.0 | +15.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +15.0 | +4.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +26.0 | +33.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -7.0 | -4.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +11.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +9.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -11.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Oct | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Dec | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 0-3 | 100% |
| Jan | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sat | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 46% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 67% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 2-6 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Turf | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 1-5 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Indoor | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 4-7 | 55% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Indoor | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 4-7 | 55% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 2 |
| ATS | L | 2 |
| O/U | U | 5 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 56% |
| After a loss | 7 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 6-1 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| Retractable (open) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 3-6 | 56% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 75% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 6-5 | 7-4 | 6-5 | 64% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 4-13 | 0.498 #18 | 16.5 | 26.6 | -74.29 | -143.17 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 9-8 | 0.495 #19 | 26.5 | 21.5 | 127.06 | -49.31 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 3-14 | 0.512 #10 | 14.9 | 26.9 | -42.52 | -154.57 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 12-5 | 0.472 #29 | 24.6 | 20.8 | 82.34 | -31.73 |
Insights
A look at how the 2021 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive epa per rush (1st of 32), offensive epa per rush (1st of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (31st of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (30th of 32).