← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West

Off EXP
135.41
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#9
Def EXP
-50.56
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#15
Net EXP
84.85
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 10.1 (-0.1)
Power Rating
108.3
#1
SRS
+3.69
#10
SoS Rank
#17
pts: +0.0 (#18)
#17
Pts / Game
25.1
Home 25.4 · Road 24.9
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#13
Net Pts / G
+3.6
#12
Pts Allowed / G
21.5
Home 21.9 · Road 21.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#10
Yds / Play
6.10
#1
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#3
3rd Down %
40.2%
#14
3rd Down % Allowed
40.0%
#17

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 427 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#18 of 32
91.0%
#21 of 32
1 / 1
#10 of 32
Return Yards
921
#21 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2021.

103
#8 of 32
55
#30 of 32
83
#2 of 32
22
#1 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2021. Higher = better.

+105.9
#7 of 32
-1.9
#11 of 32
+154.9
#9 of 32
+1.75
#12 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SF 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,003
#28 of 32
2,254
#9 of 32
4,003
#28 of 32
2,254
#9 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

102
#13 of 32
1,066
#30 of 32
Yds / Game
62.7
#30 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Kickoff Yds48715651780
All Purpose Yds71007682582
Total Yards59226387465

5-Year Trajectory

SF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W at LAR · 27–24
SF covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2021.

Cmp %
66.7%
#11
Pass Yds/G
248.3
#12
Pass Rating
97.4
#9
Pass TD
26
#14
Pass Int
14
#15
Sack Rate
6.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SEASeattle Seahawks20-20-21-1-7.0-9.8
ARIArizona Cardinals20-20-21-1-10.5-10.2
LARLos Angeles Rams22-02-01-1+12.0+15.2
DETDetroit Lions11-00-11-0+8.0-1.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+6.0+3.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-2.0-5.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-11-0-12.0-15.5
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+11.0+6.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+20.0+13.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-01-0+8.0+4.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-0-1+3.0+0.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+18.0+8.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-3.0-6.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+16.0+2.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-22-133%
Oct41-31-32-225%
Nov43-13-12-275%
Dec42-22-21-2-150%
Jan22-02-01-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun159-68-78-6-153%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-52-65-325%
Second half (W10+)97-27-23-5-178%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass137-67-65-854%
Turf43-12-23-0-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-43-333%
Same conference65-14-24-267%
Inter-conference53-23-21-3-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)85-35-33-4-162%
Mild (60-74°F)42-22-23-150%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-10-250%
Indoor32-11-22-133%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)42-22-21-350%
Breezy (5-14 mph)75-25-23-3-171%
Windy (≥15 mph)31-21-22-133%
Indoor32-11-22-133%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win95-45-45-456%
After a loss74-34-32-4-157%
On 2+ winning streak41-31-33-125%
On 2+ losing streak31-21-22-133%
vs winning opp.74-34-32-4-157%
vs losing opp.74-34-33-457%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor148-68-66-7-157%
Dome22-01-12-050%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-44-44-450%
Domestic road96-35-44-4-156%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-44-44-450%
Short (<500)11-01-01-0100%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-21-10%
Long (1500+)65-14-22-3-167%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)127-57-56-5-158%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-00-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-715 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-68 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 7-29 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-613 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-614 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 5-49 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 4-26 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-46 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-01 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.1 ptsBias +0.0 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)11-60.490 #2026.421.5137.75-8.05
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)12-50.483 #2327.121.9146.41-41.07
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)7-100.519 #823.221.599.28-97.48
San Francisco 49ers (SF)10-70.500 #1725.121.5135.41-50.56

Insights

A look at how the 2021 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive pass yards per play (1st of 32), offensive pass yards per play (1st of 32), and offensive yac over expected (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (30th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (29th of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (26th of 32). Notably, offensive yac over expected (1st) yet offensive avg wr separation (26th).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.