Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 425 | 389.50 | +35.50 | #10 |
| Total Yards | 5518 | 5,736.19 | -218.19 | #19 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.42 | -0.22 | #18 |
| 1st Downs | 315 | 335.31 | -20.31 | #20 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 20.56 | -1.56 | #15 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.47 | -1.47 | #11 |
| EXP Pts | 50.25 | 62.00 | -11.75 | #16 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 311 | 389.50 | -78.50 | #3 |
| Total Yards | 5391 | 5,736.19 | -345.19 | #7 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.43 | -0.53 | #2 |
| 1st Downs | 327 | 335.31 | -8.31 | #13 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 20.56 | +4.44 | #8 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.47 | +1.53 | #8 |
| EXP Pts | 57.45 | -62.00 | +119.45 | #1 |
Scoring Composition
Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 425 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 190 | 181.84 | +8.16 | #7 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 6.01 | -0.31 | #27 |
| Yds / Drive | 29 | 31.52 | -2.52 | #23 |
| Points / Drive | 2.04 | 2.08 | -0.04 | #16 |
| Score % | 38.40 | 38.90 | -0.50 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 10 | 10.64 | -0.64 | #15 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 461 | 458.97 | +2.03 | #13 |
| Rush Yds | 1908 | 2,036.69 | -128.69 | #16 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.41 | -0.31 | #22 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 15.97 | -3.97 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -8.08 | 8.62 | -16.70 | #21 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 570 | 556.59 | +13.41 | #11 |
| Pass Cmp | 379 | 363.41 | +15.59 | #11 |
| Cmp % | 66.50 | 65.29 | +1.21 | #11 |
| Pass Yds | 3610 | 3,699.50 | -89.50 | #20 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 6.69 | -0.39 | #19 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.50 | 10.23 | -0.73 | #24 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.40 | 6.63 | -0.23 | #16 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 6.17 | +0.03 | #14 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 25.28 | +4.72 | #8 |
| TD % | 5.30 | 4.58 | +0.72 | #10 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 12.09 | -0.09 | #20 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.15 | -0.05 | #16 |
| Sack % | 4 | 6.82 | -2.82 | #2 |
| Pass Rating | 92.70 | 90.63 | +2.07 | #11 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 65.80 | 68.74 | -2.94 | #17 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 230 | 214.81 | +15.19 | #6 |
| 3rd Down Made | 91 | 85.25 | +5.75 | #8 |
| 4th Down Att | 22 | 23.94 | -1.94 | #20 |
| 4th Down Made | 15 | 13.59 | +1.41 | #11 |
| Red Zone Att | 56 | 55.44 | +0.56 | #15 |
| Red Zone Scores | 35 | 31.94 | +3.06 | #10 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 193 | 181.84 | +11.16 | #29 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 6.01 | -0.21 | #9 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.90 | 31.48 | -3.58 | #4 |
| Points / Drive | 1.61 | 2.07 | -0.46 | #1 |
| Score % | 31.60 | 38.85 | -7.25 | #3 |
| Turnover % | 12.40 | 10.70 | +1.70 | #11 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 424 | 458.97 | -34.97 | #9 |
| Rush Yds | 1639 | 2,036.69 | -397.69 | #3 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.42 | -0.52 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 15.97 | -5.97 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 41.19 | -8.62 | +49.81 | #2 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 606 | 556.59 | +49.41 | #5 |
| Pass Cmp | 393 | 363.41 | +29.59 | #27 |
| Cmp % | 64.90 | 65.30 | -0.40 | #12 |
| Pass Yds | 3752 | 3,699.50 | +52.50 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 6.80 | 7.13 | -0.33 | #7 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.50 | 10.94 | -0.44 | #9 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.40 | 7.09 | -0.69 | #5 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.30 | 6.14 | -0.84 | #4 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 25.28 | -3.28 | #8 |
| TD % | 3.60 | 4.57 | -0.97 | #5 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 12.09 | +2.91 | #9 |
| Int % | 2.50 | 2.15 | +0.35 | #11 |
| Sack % | 9.40 | 6.86 | +2.54 | #1 |
| Pass Rating | 86.20 | 92.48 | -6.28 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 2.55 | -68.74 | +71.29 | #2 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 236 | 214.81 | +21.19 | #32 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 85.25 | +2.75 | #21 |
| 4th Down Att | 30 | 23.94 | +6.06 | #30 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 13.59 | +2.41 | #23 |
| Red Zone Att | 49 | 55.44 | -6.44 | #5 |
| Red Zone Scores | 23 | 31.94 | -8.94 | #2 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DEN 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — DEN 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DEN 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DEN 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DEN 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kickoff Yds | 5190 | 6022 | 832 |
| All Purpose Yds | 6260 | 7053 | 793 |
| Total Yards | 5072 | 5518 | 446 |
5-Year Trajectory
DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | -21.8 | -92.8 | -114.6 |
| 2021 | 61.3 | -36.1 | +25.2 |
| 2022 | -41.6 | 7.2 | -34.4 |
| 2023 | 7.7 | -91.1 | -83.4 |
| 2024 | 50.3 | 57.5 | +107.7 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 10-7 | 12-5 | 70.6% | 11-6 | 64.7% | +6.7 | +6.7 | 38 | +30.0 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 75.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +14.1 | +9.9 | 38 | +30.0 |
| Away | 9 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 6-3 | 66.7% | +0.1 | +3.9 | 23 | +25.0 |
| As favorite | 8 | 8-0 | 8-0 | 100.0% | 6-2 | 75.0% | +20.0 | +13.9 | 38 | +30.0 |
| As underdog | 9 | 2-7 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 5-4 | 55.6% | -5.1 | +0.3 | 19 | +25.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +8.0 | +6.9 | 38 | +27.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 7-4 | 8-3 | 72.7% | 7-4 | 63.6% | +6.0 | +6.6 | 32 | +30.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +8.3 | +8.6 | 32 | +30.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | — | 3-0 | — | +12.3 | +6.5 | 18 | +13.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | +26.0 | +14.2 | 38 | +27.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | — | 2-1 | — | +2.3 | +7.7 | 19 | +25.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | -10.7 | -2.7 | 1 | +8.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +13.0 | +8.2 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | -7.0 | -4.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 0-2 | +18.0 | +16.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -6.0 | +0.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -4.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +19.0 | +25.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +1.0 | +8.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +23.0 | +20.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +14.0 | +1.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -31.0 | -22.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +32.0 | +30.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +9.0 | +2.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +18.0 | +13.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | -2.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 4-0 | 75% |
| Nov | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 8-5 | 10-3 | 7-6 | 77% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 67% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 75% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 8-4 | 9-3 | 7-5 | 75% |
| Turf | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 100% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Indoor | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 9 | 5-4 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 78% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Indoor | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 5 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 5 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 8-1 | 67% |
| After a loss | 7 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 2-5 | 71% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 6-0 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 0-3 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 2-6 | 62% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 6-0 | 83% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 8-6 | 10-4 | 8-6 | 71% |
| Dome | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 75% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 67% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 75% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 67% |
| Long (1500+) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 4-5 | 67% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 10-7 | 0.502 #17 | 25.0 | 18.3 | 50.25 | 57.45 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 15-2 | 0.488 #21 | 22.6 | 19.2 | 106.14 | -55.29 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 11-6 | 0.467 #27 | 23.6 | 17.7 | 105.09 | -11.72 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 4-13 | 0.540 #4 | 18.2 | 25.5 | -76.31 | -69.33 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (30th of 32) and offensive yards after contact per carry (30th of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.