Off EXP
50.25
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#16
Def EXP
57.45
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#1
Net EXP
107.70
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 11.5 (-1.5)
Power Rating
97.7
#22
SRS
+6.16
#7
SoS Rank
#17
pts: −0.5 (#23)
#17
Pts / Game
25.0
Home 29.0 · Road 21.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#10
Net Pts / G
+6.7
#7
Pts Allowed / G
18.3
Home 14.9 · Road 21.3
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#3
Yds / Play
5.20
#18
Yds/Play Allowed
4.90
#2
3rd Down %
39.6%
#13
3rd Down % Allowed
37.3%
#11

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 425 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

91.0%
#6 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 1
#20 of 32
Return Yards
772
#30 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2024.

142
#1 of 32
68
#19 of 32
94
#6 of 32
12
#19 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2024. Higher = better.

+40.0
#15 of 32
-14.4
#16 of 32
+76.2
#22 of 32
+0.78
#17 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,130
#19 of 32
2,091
#9 of 32
4,130
#19 of 32
2,091
#9 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

108
#13 of 32
941
#23 of 32
Yds / Game
55.4
#23 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kickoff Yds51906022832
All Purpose Yds62607053793
Total Yards50725518446

5-Year Trajectory

DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W vs KC · 38–0
DEN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2024.

Cmp %
66.5%
#11
Pass Yds/G
212.4
#20
Pass Rating
92.7
#11
Pass TD
30
#8
Pass Int
12
#20
Sack Rate
4.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LVLas Vegas Raiders22-02-02-0+13.0+8.2
LACLos Angeles Chargers20-20-22-0-7.0-4.0
KCKansas City Chiefs21-12-00-2+18.0+16.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-01-0-6.0+0.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-7.0-4.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-00-1+19.0+25.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+1.0+8.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+23.0+20.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+14.0+1.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-31.0-22.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+32.0+30.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+9.0+2.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+18.0+13.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-6.0-2.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-23-11-375%
Oct43-13-14-075%
Nov42-23-12-275%
Dec42-22-24-050%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-12-050%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun138-510-37-677%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-46-36-367%
Second half (W10+)85-36-25-375%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass128-49-37-575%
Turf52-33-24-160%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-24-267%
Same conference63-33-34-250%
Inter-conference54-15-03-2100%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)53-24-13-280%
Mild (60-74°F)52-33-24-160%
Warm (75°F+)32-12-11-267%
Indoor32-12-13-067%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)42-22-23-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)95-47-24-578%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor32-12-13-067%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win96-36-38-167%
After a loss74-35-22-571%
On 2+ winning streak63-33-36-050%
On 2+ losing streak33-03-00-3100%
vs winning opp.84-45-32-662%
vs losing opp.65-15-16-083%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor148-610-48-671%
Dome32-12-13-067%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-26-25-375%
Domestic road94-56-36-367%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-26-25-375%
Medium (500-1500)62-44-25-167%
Long (1500+)32-12-11-267%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)21-11-12-050%
Standard (5-7d)95-46-34-567%
Long week (8-10d)43-13-13-175%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 10-313 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 9-312 G
TurfATS 3-25 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 5-05 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 10-414 G
DomeATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 6-39 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-26 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-12 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-39 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-14 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-47 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-04 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-04 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.0 ptsBias +6.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)10-70.502 #1725.018.350.2557.45
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)15-20.488 #2122.619.2106.14-55.29
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)11-60.467 #2723.617.7105.09-11.72
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)4-130.540 #418.225.5-76.31-69.33

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (30th of 32) and offensive yards after contact per carry (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.