Off EXP
162.04
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#3
Def EXP
-159.66
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#31
Net EXP
2.38
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 9.1 (-0.1)
Power Rating
100.9
#13
SRS
+2.07
#8
SoS Rank
#5
pts: +0.5 (#9)
#5
Pts / Game
26.6
Home 33.1 · Road 19.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#5
Net Pts / G
+1.5
#9
Pts Allowed / G
25.1
Home 25.3 · Road 24.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#30
Yds / Play
5.90
#4
Yds/Play Allowed
6.20
#32
3rd Down %
40.8%
#14
3rd Down % Allowed
45.1%
#30

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 453 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

80.0%
#26 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,153
#8 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2022.

100
#14 of 32
62
#25 of 32
59
#23 of 32
14
#9 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2022. Higher = better.

+104.1
#3 of 32
-36.8
#25 of 32
+165.1
#3 of 32
-1.43
#21 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DET 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,135
#22 of 32
2,285
#4 of 32
4,135
#22 of 32
2,285
#4 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

90
#12 of 32
773
#15 of 32
Yds / Game
45.5
#15 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Kickoff Yds438257291347
Total Yards54846460976
All Purpose Yds70037946943

5-Year Trajectory

DET Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W at GB · 20–16
DET covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2022.

Cmp %
65.1%
#16
Pass Yds/G
251.8
#6
Pass Rating
98.2
#4
Pass TD
29
#8
Pass Int
7
#2
Sack Rate
3.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MINMinnesota Vikings21-12-01-0-1+3.5+5.5
GBGreen Bay Packers22-02-00-2+5.0+9.8
CHIChicago Bears22-02-01-1+16.0+15.2
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-11-01-0-3.0+3.0
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+9.0+10.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-3.0-6.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-29.0-26.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-18.0-11.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-4.0-0.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-01-0+13.0+16.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-11-00-1-3.0+7.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+26.0+25.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+3.0+5.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-11-0-14.0-16.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-23-02-0-1100%
Oct40-40-42-20%
Nov43-14-02-2100%
Dec43-13-13-175%
Jan22-02-00-2100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-00-1100%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun159-611-48-6-173%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-64-44-3-150%
Second half (W10+)97-28-15-489%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass32-12-12-167%
Turf147-710-47-6-171%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-16-02-3-1100%
Same conference62-43-35-150%
Inter-conference52-33-22-360%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)54-14-13-280%
Indoor125-78-46-5-167%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-12-12-167%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor125-78-46-5-167%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover7
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win85-37-14-3-188%
After a loss84-44-44-450%
On 2+ winning streak42-23-12-275%
On 2+ losing streak41-31-31-325%
vs winning opp.74-35-24-371%
vs losing opp.74-34-34-357%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor64-24-23-367%
Dome105-58-26-3-180%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-47-26-378%
Domestic road84-45-33-4-162%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-47-26-378%
Short (<500)44-04-02-2100%
Medium (500-1500)40-41-31-2-125%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)127-58-47-4-167%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-01-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-03 G
OctATS 0-44 G
NovATS 4-04 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 11-415 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 8-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-13 G
TurfATS 10-414 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 6-06 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-26 G
DomeATS 8-210 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 7-29 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 7-29 G
Short (<500)ATS 4-04 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-34 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-412 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 6-39 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.0 ptsBias +3.9 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)3-140.572 #119.227.2-7.14-169.13
Detroit Lions (DET)9-80.536 #526.625.1162.04-159.66
Green Bay Packers (GB)8-90.525 #921.821.868.90-63.86
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)13-40.475 #2324.925.175.78-80

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive yards allowed per play (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32).