Off EXP
-47.59
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#30
Def EXP
25.96
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#4
Net EXP
-21.63
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 7.8 (-0.8)
Power Rating
99.8
#17
SRS
+0.00
#13
SoS Rank
#2
pts: +1.2 (#4)
#2
Pts / Game
17.4
Home 18.6 · Road 16.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#29
Net Pts / G
−1.2
#18
Pts Allowed / G
18.6
Home 19.5 · Road 17.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#4
Yds / Play
5.00
#26
Yds/Play Allowed
4.80
#2
3rd Down %
34.6%
#28
3rd Down % Allowed
38.1%
#11

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Jets's points come from. Total = 296 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYJ 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#24 of 32
97.0%
#7 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
906
#20 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYJ 2022.

130
#1 of 32
73
#15 of 32
68
#11 of 32
11
#22 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYJ 2022. Higher = better.

-65.9
#26 of 32
-22.2
#21 of 32
+36.1
#26 of 32
-4.83
#31 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYJ 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,173
#4 of 32
1,836
#15 of 32
5,173
#4 of 32
1,836
#15 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYJ 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

91
#15 of 32
866
#27 of 32
Yds / Game
50.9
#27 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Yds32743889615
Punt Net Yds29483386438
Total Yards52085409201

5-Year Trajectory

NYJ Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at MIA · 6–11
NYJ failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYJ 2022.

Cmp %
56.9%
#32
Pass Yds/G
219.0
#15
Pass Rating
72.9
#32
Pass TD
15
#31
Pass Int
14
#18
Sack Rate
6.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYJ has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins21-11-11-1+9.0+12.2
NENew England Patriots20-20-20-2-6.0-2.8
BUFBuffalo Bills21-12-00-2-2.5+8.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-15.0-8.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+1.0+7.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-15.0-8.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-01-0+4.0+7.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-00-1+17.0+24.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+7.0+5.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+21.0+12.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-5.0-2.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-3.0-5.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-10-1-16.0-18.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-17.0-18.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-21-233%
Oct54-14-12-380%
Nov32-12-11-267%
Dec40-41-31-325%
Jan20-20-20-20%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun167-98-85-1150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-36-33-667%
Second half (W10+)81-72-62-625%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass54-14-12-380%
Turf123-94-83-933%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-31-550%
Same conference63-33-32-450%
Inter-conference52-32-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-21-10-250%
Cool (40-59°F)41-31-31-325%
Mild (60-74°F)11-01-00-1100%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor95-45-44-556%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-20-20%
Breezy (5-14 mph)41-32-21-350%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-10-250%
Indoor95-45-44-556%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL6
ATSL4
O/UU5

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-43-42-543%
After a loss94-55-43-656%
On 2+ winning streak32-12-10-367%
On 2+ losing streak40-40-40-40%
vs winning opp.74-35-23-471%
vs losing opp.83-53-52-638%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor167-98-84-1250%
Dome10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-52-638%
Domestic road94-55-43-656%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-52-638%
Short (<500)42-23-12-275%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-21-233%
Long (1500+)21-11-10-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)137-68-55-862%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-816 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-15 G
TurfATS 4-812 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-816 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 5-49 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-513 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-57 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.8 ptsBias +1.8 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-30.489 #2028.417.9156.3510.93
Miami Dolphins (MIA)9-80.539 #323.423.594.62-68.82
New England Patriots (NE)8-90.505 #1821.420.4-25.8155.35
New York Jets (NYJ)7-100.541 #217.418.6-47.5925.96

Insights

A look at how the 2022 New York Jets ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive pass yards allowed per play (2nd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (2nd of 32), and defensive yards allowed per play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive rush success rate (31st of 32), offensive stuffed rate (30th of 32), and offensive epa per play (29th of 32).