Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 365 | 370.63 | -5.63 | #16 |
| Total Yards | 5676 | 5,760.38 | -84.38 | #18 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.40 | -0.20 | #22 |
| 1st Downs | 352 | 333.31 | +18.69 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 22.19 | -6.19 | #2 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.13 | +0.88 | #21 |
| EXP Pts | 63.32 | 46.32 | +17.00 | #15 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 371 | 370.63 | +0.38 | #17 |
| Total Yards | 6089 | 5,760.38 | +328.63 | #25 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.40 | +0.20 | #24 |
| 1st Downs | 370 | 333.31 | +36.69 | #30 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 22.19 | -3.19 | #25 |
| Fumbles Lost | 13 | 9.13 | +3.88 | #3 |
| EXP Pts | -87.62 | -46.32 | -41.30 | #28 |
Scoring Composition
Where New York Giants's points come from. Total = 365 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 177 | 184.56 | -7.56 | #25 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 5.96 | +0.34 | #8 |
| Yds / Drive | 32 | 31.23 | +0.78 | #15 |
| Points / Drive | 1.95 | 1.93 | +0.02 | #16 |
| Score % | 37.30 | 36.36 | +0.94 | #15 |
| Turnover % | 7.30 | 11.34 | -4.04 | #1 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 520 | 461.56 | +58.44 | #8 |
| Rush Yds | 2519 | 2,059.19 | +459.81 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.43 | +0.37 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 21 | 15.22 | +5.78 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 59.84 | 9.71 | +50.13 | #3 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 520 | 564.66 | -44.66 | #25 |
| Pass Cmp | 346 | 362.66 | -16.66 | #22 |
| Cmp % | 66.50 | 64.03 | +2.47 | #6 |
| Pass Yds | 3157 | 3,701.19 | -544.19 | #26 |
| Yds / Att | 6.10 | 6.56 | -0.46 | #24 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.10 | 10.24 | -1.14 | #29 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.20 | 6.33 | -0.13 | #17 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.70 | 5.91 | -0.21 | #19 |
| Pass TD | 17 | 23.44 | -6.44 | #27 |
| TD % | 3.30 | 4.17 | -0.87 | #26 |
| Pass Int | 6 | 13.06 | -7.06 | #1 |
| Int % | 1.20 | 2.35 | -1.15 | #1 |
| Sack % | 8.60 | 6.83 | +1.77 | #27 |
| Pass Rating | 88.90 | 86.83 | +2.07 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 20.25 | 47.33 | -27.08 | #20 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 212 | 218.03 | -6.03 | #20 |
| 3rd Down Made | 78 | 85.94 | -7.94 | #25 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 23 | -2 | #18 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 11.66 | -1.66 | #21 |
| Red Zone Att | 49 | 52.78 | -3.78 | #20 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 29.59 | +1.41 | #11 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 184.56 | -3.56 | #13 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.97 | +0.13 | #21 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.20 | 31.20 | +2.00 | #24 |
| Points / Drive | 1.99 | 1.93 | +0.06 | #18 |
| Score % | 39.80 | 36.28 | +3.53 | #25 |
| Turnover % | 8.80 | 11.38 | -2.58 | #26 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 469 | 461.56 | +7.44 | #19 |
| Rush Yds | 2451 | 2,059.19 | +391.81 | #27 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.20 | 4.44 | +0.76 | #30 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 15.22 | +0.78 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -55.88 | -9.71 | -46.17 | #31 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 568 | 564.66 | +3.34 | #15 |
| Pass Cmp | 349 | 362.66 | -13.66 | #13 |
| Cmp % | 61.40 | 64.17 | -2.77 | #7 |
| Pass Yds | 3638 | 3,701.19 | -63.19 | #15 |
| Yds / Att | 6.90 | 7.04 | -0.14 | #14 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.97 | +0.23 | #21 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.10 | 6.83 | +0.27 | #22 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 5.93 | +0.28 | #21 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 23.44 | -2.44 | #9 |
| TD % | 3.70 | 4.16 | -0.46 | #8 |
| Pass Int | 6 | 13.06 | -7.06 | #32 |
| Int % | 1.10 | 2.34 | -1.24 | #31 |
| Sack % | 6.70 | 6.68 | +0.02 | #16 |
| Pass Rating | 89.90 | 89.01 | +0.89 | #18 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -48.03 | -47.33 | -0.70 | #16 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 205 | 218.03 | -13.03 | #6 |
| 3rd Down Made | 72 | 85.94 | -13.94 | #2 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 23 | -6 | #5 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 11.66 | -0.66 | #15 |
| Red Zone Att | 63 | 52.78 | +10.22 | #31 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 29.59 | +1.41 | #20 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYG 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NYG 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 40-49 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYG 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — NYG 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYG 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NYG 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NYG 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NYG 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYG 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NYG 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Kickoff Yds | 4068 | 5174 | 1106 |
| Rush Yds | 1688 | 2519 | 831 |
| Rush Yds | 1688 | 2519 | 831 |
5-Year Trajectory
NYG Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 67.1 | -106.4 | -39.3 |
| 2019 | -10.3 | -104.1 | -114.4 |
| 2020 | -26.8 | -66.9 | -93.7 |
| 2021 | -100.1 | -76.8 | -177.0 |
| 2022 | 63.3 | -87.6 | -24.3 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYG 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYG has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 9-7-1 | 13-4 | 76.5% | 7-9-1 | 43.8% | -0.4 | +2.9 | 28 | +22.5 |
| Home | 9 | 5-3-1 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 4-4-1 | 50.0% | +0.6 | +0.4 | 28 | +22.5 |
| Away | 8 | 4-4 | 7-1 | 87.5% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -1.4 | +5.6 | 8 | +13.5 |
| As favorite | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | +4.8 | +1.2 | 28 | +22.5 |
| As underdog | 12 | 6-5-1 | 10-2 | 83.3% | 4-7-1 | 36.4% | -2.5 | +3.5 | 8 | +13.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-4-1 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | -6.5 | +0.2 | 8 | +12.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 8-3 | 9-2 | 81.8% | 4-7 | 36.4% | +3.0 | +4.3 | 28 | +22.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 3-3-1 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 2-4-1 | 33.3% | -2.4 | -2.1 | 8 | +9.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | +18.0 | +12.5 | 28 | +22.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 3-1 | 4-0 | — | 1-3 | — | +2.5 | +7.5 | 8 | +12.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | — | 3-1 | — | -8.8 | +2.0 | 5 | +13.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -7.5 | -2.8 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 2 | 1-0-1 | 2-0 | 0-1-1 | +4.0 | +7.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -16.0 | -4.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +1.0 | +6.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +4.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +5.0 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +13.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +9.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +9.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -11.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +2.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -13.0 | -16.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +1.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +28.0 | +22.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 1-4 | 80% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Dec | 4 | 1-2-1 | 3-1 | 2-1-1 | 75% |
| Jan | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 14 | 9-4-1 | 11-3 | 4-9-1 | 79% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 2-6 | 75% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 3-5-1 | 7-2 | 5-3-1 | 78% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 3-1 | 4-0 | 0-4 | 100% |
| Turf | 12 | 5-6-1 | 8-4 | 6-5-1 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-4-1 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 5-0 | 5-0 | 1-4 | 100% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 2-1-1 | 4-0 | 1-2-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 10 | 6-4 | 8-2 | 4-6 | 80% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 5 | 2-2-1 | 4-1 | 2-2-1 | 80% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Indoor | 10 | 6-4 | 8-2 | 4-6 | 80% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | W | 4 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 1 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 4-5 | 67% |
| After a loss | 6 | 4-1-1 | 6-0 | 2-3-1 | 100% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 10 | 4-5-1 | 8-2 | 4-5-1 | 80% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 8-5-1 | 10-4 | 4-9-1 | 71% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 5-3-1 | 6-3 | 4-4-1 | 67% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 3-4 | 6-1 | 2-5 | 86% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 5-3-1 | 6-3 | 4-4-1 | 67% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 100% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 4-7 | 73% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-1-1 | 2-1 | 2-0-1 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 12-5 | 0.508 #16 | 27.5 | 20.1 | 93.24 | 36.12 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 9-7-1 | 0.526 #8 | 21.5 | 21.8 | 63.32 | -87.62 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 14-3 | 0.474 #25 | 28.1 | 20.2 | 175.61 | 15.10 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 8-8-1 | 0.536 #4 | 18.9 | 20.2 | -24.27 | 7.28 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 New York Giants ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards after contact per carry (32nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (30th of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (30th of 32).
Rivalries
- Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.