Off EXP
63.32
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#15
Def EXP
-87.62
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#28
Net EXP
-24.30
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-7-1
Pythag 8.3 (+1.2)
Power Rating
97.5
#23
SRS
−0.02
#14
SoS Rank
#8
pts: +0.3 (#13)
#8
Pts / Game
21.5
Home 22.3 · Road 20.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#16
Net Pts / G
−0.4
#16
Pts Allowed / G
21.8
Home 21.8 · Road 21.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#17
Yds / Play
5.20
#22
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#24
3rd Down %
36.8%
#22
3rd Down % Allowed
35.1%
#5

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Giants's points come from. Total = 365 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYG 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

91.0%
#8 of 32
94.0%
#20 of 32
0 / 1
#17 of 32
Return Yards
734
#29 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYG 2022.

106
#8 of 32
75
#13 of 32
62
#20 of 32
20
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYG 2022. Higher = better.

+10.6
#17 of 32
+30.5
#4 of 32
+85.1
#14 of 32
+1.72
#6 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYG 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,334
#31 of 32
1,698
#22 of 32
3,334
#31 of 32
1,698
#22 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYG 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

106
#26 of 32
827
#19 of 32
Yds / Game
48.6
#19 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Kickoff Yds406851741106
Rush Yds16882519831
Rush Yds16882519831

5-Year Trajectory

NYG Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at PHI · 16–22
NYG covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYG 2022.

Cmp %
66.5%
#6
Pass Yds/G
185.7
#26
Pass Rating
88.9
#14
Pass TD
17
#27
Pass Int
6
#1
Sack Rate
8.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYG has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

DALDallas Cowboys20-21-12-0-7.5-2.8
WASWashington Commanders21-0-12-00-1-1+4.0+7.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-21-11-1-16.0-4.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+1.0+6.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+3.0+4.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+8.0+5.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-01-0+5.0+13.5
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-00-1+4.0+9.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+6.0+9.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-14.0-11.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+8.0+2.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-13.0-16.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-11-01-0-3.0+1.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+28.0+22.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct54-14-11-480%
Nov31-22-12-167%
Dec41-2-13-12-1-175%
Jan21-12-01-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-01-0100%
Sat10-11-01-0100%
Sun149-4-111-34-9-179%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-26-22-675%
Second half (W10+)93-5-17-25-3-178%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass43-14-00-4100%
Turf125-6-18-46-5-167%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-4-14-23-2-167%
Same conference63-34-23-367%
Inter-conference55-05-01-4100%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-21-22-133%
Cool (40-59°F)42-1-14-01-2-1100%
Indoor106-48-24-680%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-2-14-12-2-180%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-11-150%
Indoor106-48-24-680%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSW4
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover1
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win94-56-34-567%
After a loss64-1-16-02-3-1100%
On 2+ winning streak42-22-21-350%
On 2+ losing streak10-0-11-00-0-1100%
vs winning opp.104-5-18-24-5-180%
vs losing opp.54-14-12-380%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor148-5-110-44-9-171%
Dome10-11-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)21-12-02-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-3-16-34-4-167%
Domestic road73-46-12-586%
International11-01-01-0100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-3-16-34-4-167%
Short (<500)21-12-00-2100%
Medium (500-1500)42-24-02-2100%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)116-58-34-773%
Long week (8-10d)31-1-12-12-0-167%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 11-314 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 7-29 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-04 G
TurfATS 8-412 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 5-05 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 10-414 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-39 G
Domestic roadATS 6-17 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-39 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-04 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-311 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-36 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-15 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-02 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-04 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias +2.9 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.508 #1627.520.193.2436.12
New York Giants (NYG)9-7-10.526 #821.521.863.32-87.62
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)14-30.474 #2528.120.2175.6115.10
Washington Commanders (WAS)8-8-10.536 #418.920.2-24.277.28

Insights

A look at how the 2022 New York Giants ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards after contact per carry (32nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (30th of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.