Off EXP
6.87
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#22
Def EXP
-176.03
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#31
Net EXP
-169.16
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
3-13-1
Pythag 5.1 (-1.6)
Power Rating
100.9
#13
SRS
−7.82
#27
SoS Rank
#5
pts: +0.5 (#9)
#5
Pts / Game
19.1
Home 22.1 · Road 16.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#25
Net Pts / G
−8.4
#27
Pts Allowed / G
27.5
Home 27.9 · Road 27.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#31
Yds / Play
5.20
#20
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#31
3rd Down %
34.7%
#32
3rd Down % Allowed
45.1%
#29

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 325 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

87.0%
#13 of 32
96.0%
#10 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,116
#8 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2021.

63
#31 of 32
68
#21 of 32
51
#27 of 32
10
#25 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2021. Higher = better.

-21.0
#23 of 32
-38.1
#26 of 32
+66.9
#22 of 32
-0.00
#19 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DET 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,783
#31 of 32
2,091
#11 of 32
3,783
#31 of 32
2,091
#11 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

105
#18 of 32
824
#11 of 32
Yds / Game
48.5
#11 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Rush Yds14991886387
Rush Yds14991886387
Punt Yds28973198301

5-Year Trajectory

DET Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W vs GB · 37–30
DET covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2021.

Cmp %
66.8%
#10
Pass Yds/G
211.6
#18
Pass Rating
86.1
#19
Pass TD
23
#16
Pass Int
14
#18
Sack Rate
5.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers21-11-12-0-5.5+2.2
CHIChicago Bears20-20-1-10-2-6.0-3.5
MINMinnesota Vikings21-12-01-1+0.0+8.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-11-01-0-8.0+1.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-00-1-2.0+5.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-23.0-19.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-11-00-1-9.0+8.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-38.0-35.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-0-11-00-1+0.0+9.0
CLECleveland Browns10-11-00-1-3.0+10.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-28.0-15.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+18.0+31.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-11-00-1-4.0+3.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-22.0-13.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-32-12-167%
Oct50-52-31-440%
Nov30-2-12-0-10-3100%
Dec42-23-12-275%
Jan21-11-12-050%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-0-10-1—
Sun153-11-110-56-967%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)80-84-43-550%
Second half (W10+)93-5-16-2-14-575%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass50-4-12-32-340%
Turf123-98-3-15-773%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-2-13-360%
Same conference61-54-23-367%
Inter-conference50-4-13-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-1-11-11-150%
Cool (40-59°F)10-11-00-1100%
Mild (60-74°F)30-30-32-10%
Indoor113-88-2-14-780%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-21-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)40-3-12-22-250%
Indoor113-88-2-14-780%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak8
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover1
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win20-21-11-150%
After a loss133-9-17-5-15-858%
On 2+ losing streak92-6-16-33-667%
vs winning opp.52-2-14-11-480%
vs losing opp.81-73-4-14-443%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor60-5-12-43-333%
Dome103-77-2-14-678%
Retractable (open)10-11-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-55-2-14-471%
Domestic road90-8-15-43-656%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-55-2-14-471%
Short (<500)40-3-12-21-350%
Medium (500-1500)30-32-11-267%
Long (1500+)20-21-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-0-10-1—
Standard (5-7d)122-107-54-858%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-12-050%
Bye+ (11+d)10-0-11-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 2-0-13 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 10-515 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-2-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-35 G
TurfATS 8-3-112 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-2-16 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-46 G
DomeATS 7-2-110 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-2-18 G
Domestic roadATS 5-49 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-2-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-02 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-46 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-16 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-1-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.4 ptsBias +0.0 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)6-110.524 #618.323.9-40.89-77.49
Detroit Lions (DET)3-13-10.528 #519.127.56.87-176.03
Green Bay Packers (GB)13-40.479 #2526.521.8185.17-67.13
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)8-90.507 #1625.025.172.05-86.30

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (3rd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (3rd of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (6th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per play allowed (32nd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (32nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (32nd of 32).