← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Philadelphia Eagles

NFC East

Off EXP
175.61
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#2
Def EXP
15.10
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#5
Net EXP
190.71
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
14-3
Pythag 11.6 (+2.4)
Power Rating
95.7
#28
SRS
+6.58
#5
SoS Rank
#25
pts: −1.2 (#31)
#25
Pts / Game
28.1
Home 26.9 · Road 29.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#3
Net Pts / G
+7.8
#3
Pts Allowed / G
20.2
Home 18.8 · Road 21.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#8
Yds / Play
5.90
#5
Yds/Play Allowed
4.80
#1
3rd Down %
45.9%
#4
3rd Down % Allowed
38.6%
#14

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Philadelphia Eagles's points come from. Total = 477 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PHI 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#10 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
986
#11 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PHI 2022.

124
#2 of 32
85
#4 of 32
88
#1 of 32
15
#7 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PHI 2022. Higher = better.

+78.7
#6 of 32
+52.4
#1 of 32
+137.0
#9 of 32
+2.09
#4 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PHI 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,442
#17 of 32
2,033
#10 of 32
4,442
#17 of 32
2,039
#10 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PHI 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

90
#12 of 32
682
#8 of 32
Yds / Game
40.1
#8 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Pass Yds34044105701
Pass Yds34044105701
All Purpose Yds73958057662

5-Year Trajectory

PHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs NYG · 22–16
PHI failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PHI 2022.

Cmp %
65.3%
#14
Pass Yds/G
241.5
#9
Pass Rating
97.0
#6
Pass TD
25
#15
Pass Int
9
#4
Sack Rate
7.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PHI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

WASWashington Commanders21-11-11-1+2.5-6.0
DALDallas Cowboys21-11-12-0+1.5+0.2
NYGNew York Giants22-01-11-1+16.0+4.0
DETDetroit Lions11-00-11-0+3.0-3.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+17.0+14.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+8.0+1.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-10-1+3.0-2.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-01-0+22.0+11.0
HOUHouston Texans11-00-11-0+12.0-2.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-00-10-1+1.0-5.5
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-01-0+7.0+0.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+25.0+20.0
CHIChicago Bears11-00-10-1+5.0-3.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-10.0-15.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-11-267%
Oct44-03-13-175%
Nov43-11-33-125%
Dec43-12-23-150%
Jan21-10-20-20%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-11-00%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun1312-17-67-654%
Mon21-11-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)88-05-35-362%
Second half (W10+)96-33-65-433%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1210-27-56-658%
Turf54-11-44-120%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-34-250%
Same conference65-12-42-433%
Inter-conference55-03-24-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)22-01-11-150%
Cool (40-59°F)31-20-31-20%
Mild (60-74°F)22-02-02-0100%
Indoor109-15-56-450%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)53-22-33-240%
Windy (≥15 mph)22-01-11-150%
Indoor109-15-56-450%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL4
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak8
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1311-28-59-462%
After a loss32-10-30-30%
On 2+ winning streak119-26-58-355%
On 2+ losing streak11-00-10-10%
vs winning opp.76-15-25-271%
vs losing opp.75-22-54-329%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1210-28-47-567%
Dome11-00-11-00%
Retractable (closed)43-10-42-20%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home97-26-36-367%
Domestic road87-12-64-425%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)97-26-36-367%
Short (<500)33-02-12-167%
Medium (500-1500)43-10-42-20%
Long (1500+)11-00-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)1110-16-56-555%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)21-11-12-050%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-613 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-69 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-512 G
TurfATS 1-45 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-412 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-44 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-39 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-39 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-44 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-511 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-12 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-26 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-45 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.5 ptsBias +0.7 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.508 #1627.520.193.2436.12
New York Giants (NYG)9-7-10.526 #821.521.863.32-87.62
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)14-30.474 #2528.120.2175.6115.10
Washington Commanders (WAS)8-8-10.536 #418.920.2-24.277.28

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Philadelphia Eagles ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and offensive epa per rush (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (28th of 32), offensive avg wr separation (27th of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (26th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.