← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North

Off EXP
75.78
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#10
Def EXP
-80
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#23
Net EXP
-4.22
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-4
Pythag 8.4 (+4.6)
Power Rating
102.7
#8
SRS
−0.46
#17
SoS Rank
#23
pts: −0.3 (#20)
#23
Pts / Game
24.9
Home 27.0 · Road 22.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#8
Net Pts / G
−0.2
#15
Pts Allowed / G
25.1
Home 25.2 · Road 25.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#28
Yds / Play
5.50
#14
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#29
3rd Down %
41.2%
#12
3rd Down % Allowed
38.1%
#12

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 424 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

79.0%
#27 of 32
87.0%
#30 of 32
5 / 5
#1 of 32
Return Yards
1,087
#10 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2022.

88
#22 of 32
87
#3 of 32
66
#13 of 32
11
#22 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2022. Higher = better.

+28.9
#11 of 32
-44.0
#28 of 32
+141.6
#7 of 32
+1.86
#5 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,015
#6 of 32
2,115
#7 of 32
5,015
#6 of 32
2,112
#7 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

88
#8 of 32
684
#9 of 32
Yds / Game
40.2
#9 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Penalties Yds1043684-359
Pass Yds42384484246
Pass Yds42384484246

5-Year Trajectory

MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W at CHI · 29–13
MIN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2022.

Cmp %
66.7%
#5
Pass Yds/G
263.8
#5
Pass Rating
91.0
#12
Pass TD
30
#5
Pass Int
15
#22
Sack Rate
6.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers21-11-11-1-4.0-3.8
DETDetroit Lions21-10-21-0-1-3.5-5.5
CHIChicago Bears22-01-11-1+11.5+3.2
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-17.0-14.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-00-11-0+3.0-1.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+8.0+5.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+8.0+4.0
WASWashington Commanders11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+3.0+9.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-37.0-35.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+7.0+4.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+5.0+2.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-00-11-0+3.0-0.5
NYGNew York Giants11-00-11-0+3.0-1.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-20-2-133%
Oct44-02-23-150%
Nov43-12-1-12-267%
Dec43-11-34-025%
Jan21-11-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat22-00-22-00%
Sun1310-36-6-17-5-150%
Mon10-10-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)87-13-4-13-4-143%
Second half (W10+)96-34-57-244%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass53-22-2-11-450%
Turf119-25-68-2-145%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-22-43-2-133%
Same conference64-21-4-13-320%
Inter-conference55-04-14-180%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)32-12-12-167%
Mild (60-74°F)11-00-0-10-1—
Indoor1310-35-88-4-138%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-11-1-12-150%
Indoor1310-35-88-4-138%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak7
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak6
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win128-44-7-18-436%
After a loss44-02-22-1-150%
On 2+ winning streak85-33-4-15-343%
vs winning opp.75-24-34-357%
vs losing opp.64-22-45-133%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor64-23-2-12-460%
Dome108-24-67-2-140%
Retractable (closed)11-00-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home98-14-56-2-144%
Domestic road74-33-3-13-450%
International11-00-11-00%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)98-14-56-2-144%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)42-21-2-12-233%
Long (1500+)22-01-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)119-23-7-16-4-130%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-22-133%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-1-14 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-22 G
SunATS 6-6-113 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-4-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-59 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-2-15 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 1-4-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-2-16 G
DomeATS 4-610 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 3-3-17 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-2-14 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-7-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-2-17 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-11 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.0 ptsBias -2.4 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)3-140.572 #119.227.2-7.14-169.13
Detroit Lions (DET)9-80.536 #526.625.1162.04-159.66
Green Bay Packers (GB)8-90.525 #921.821.868.90-63.86
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)13-40.475 #2324.925.175.78-80

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg yards after catch (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive stuffed rate (32nd of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (31st of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.