← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South

Off EXP
95.22
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#7
Def EXP
-35.25
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#13
Net EXP
59.97
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 9.9 (-0.9)
Power Rating
104.7
#3
SRS
+1.97
#9
SoS Rank
#28
pts: −1.2 (#30)
#28
Pts / Game
23.8
Home 22.4 · Road 25.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#10
Net Pts / G
+3.2
#7
Pts Allowed / G
20.6
Home 19.3 · Road 21.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#12
Yds / Play
5.70
#7
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#16
3rd Down %
41.9%
#9
3rd Down % Allowed
43.2%
#29

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Jacksonville Jaguars's points come from. Total = 404 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for JAX 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#13 of 32
97.0%
#7 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
951
#16 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for JAX 2022.

111
#5 of 32
95
#1 of 32
65
#15 of 32
17
#4 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for JAX 2022. Higher = better.

+71.9
#7 of 32
-24.7
#22 of 32
+144.3
#6 of 32
+1.11
#10 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for JAX 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,352
#19 of 32
2,037
#9 of 32
4,352
#19 of 32
2,046
#9 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for JAX 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

90
#12 of 32
674
#6 of 32
Yds / Game
39.6
#6 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Kickoff Yds376755371770
All Purpose Yds644675191073
Total Yards51916075884

5-Year Trajectory

JAX Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs TEN · 20–16
JAX failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for JAX 2022.

Cmp %
66.1%
#9
Pass Yds/G
232.9
#10
Pass Rating
92.5
#9
Pass TD
25
#14
Pass Int
9
#5
Sack Rate
4.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. JAX has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts21-11-11-1+8.5+10.5
HOUHouston Texans21-11-10-2+10.5+5.2
TENTennessee Titans22-01-11-1+9.0+7.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-6.0-3.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+28.0+34.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-8.0-1.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-6.0-9.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-4.0-5.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+7.0+9.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-0-10-1-10.0+0.0
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-01-0+1.0+4.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-26.0-25.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+6.0+10.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+16.0+18.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct50-50-52-30%
Nov32-12-0-11-2100%
Dec43-13-13-175%
Jan22-01-10-250%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat11-00-10-10%
Sun157-87-7-18-750%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-63-64-533%
Second half (W10+)86-25-2-14-471%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass116-55-5-15-650%
Turf53-23-23-260%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-32-450%
Same conference64-24-1-12-480%
Inter-conference51-41-44-120%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-0-10-1—
Cool (40-59°F)44-03-12-275%
Warm (75°F+)22-02-01-1100%
Indoor103-73-75-530%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-00-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)43-13-0-12-2100%
Windy (≥15 mph)22-02-01-1100%
Indoor103-73-75-530%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW5
ATSL1
O/UU3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win85-34-3-14-457%
After a loss84-44-43-550%
On 2+ winning streak43-12-21-350%
On 2+ losing streak41-31-31-325%
vs winning opp.63-33-2-14-260%
vs losing opp.63-32-41-533%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor137-66-6-15-850%
Dome21-11-12-050%
Retractable (open)10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home75-24-32-557%
Domestic road94-54-4-16-350%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)75-24-32-557%
Medium (500-1500)83-53-4-15-343%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)136-75-7-16-742%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-00-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 0-55 G
NovATS 2-0-13 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-7-115 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-2-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-5-111 G
TurfATS 3-25 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-1-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-6-113 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-37 G
Domestic roadATS 4-4-19 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-37 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-4-18 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-7-113 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-2-15 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-02 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-47 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.4 ptsBias +4.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)3-13-10.481 #2117.024.7-120.59-80.38
Indianapolis Colts (IND)4-12-10.512 #1217.025.1-110.46-51.07
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)9-80.467 #2823.820.695.22-35.25
Tennessee Titans (TEN)7-100.511 #1417.521.1-27.22-52.12

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Jacksonville Jaguars ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (3rd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (3rd of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yac over expected (32nd of 32), offensive stuffed rate (31st of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32).