Off EXP
-120.59
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#32
Def EXP
-80.38
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#24
Net EXP
-200.97
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
3-13-1
Pythag 5.0 (-1.5)
Power Rating
100.9
#15
SRS
−8.33
#32
SoS Rank
#21
pts: −0.6 (#24)
#21
Pts / Game
17.0
Home 15.3 · Road 18.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#30
Net Pts / G
−7.7
#30
Pts Allowed / G
24.7
Home 26.4 · Road 23.2
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#27
Yds / Play
4.70
#32
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#25
3rd Down %
30.3%
#31
3rd Down % Allowed
38.9%
#15

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 289 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#1 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
875
#21 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2022.

78
#28 of 32
65
#22 of 32
69
#10 of 32
14
#9 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2022. Higher = better.

-113.1
#32 of 32
-72.6
#31 of 32
-32.0
#32 of 32
-4.62
#30 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,358
#18 of 32
1,842
#13 of 32
4,358
#18 of 32
1,842
#13 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

88
#8 of 32
644
#4 of 32
Yds / Game
37.9
#3 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Kickoff Yds41264564438
Penalties Yds978644-334
Punt Ret Yds188362174

5-Year Trajectory

HOU Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W at IND · 32–31
HOU covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2022.

Cmp %
60.8%
#28
Pass Yds/G
196.7
#25
Pass Rating
74.7
#31
Pass TD
20
#18
Pass Int
19
#31
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts21-0-12-01-1+0.5+5.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars21-11-10-2-10.5-5.2
TENTennessee Titans21-11-10-2-1.0+1.0
DENDenver Broncos10-11-00-1-7.0+3.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-0-11-0-3.0+0.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-10.0-4.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-18.0-11.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-11-01-0-12.0+2.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-8.0-2.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-13.0-10.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-15.0-1.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-13.0-5.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-11-01-0-4.0+13.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-6.0+8.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-2-12-0-11-2100%
Oct41-31-32-225%
Nov40-41-31-325%
Dec41-33-12-275%
Jan21-11-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-01-0100%
Sat11-01-00-1100%
Sun152-12-16-8-16-943%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)81-6-14-3-14-457%
Second half (W10+)92-74-53-644%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass62-43-2-12-460%
Turf111-9-15-65-645%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-2-14-21-567%
Same conference60-62-43-333%
Inter-conference50-52-2-13-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)10-10-10-10%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor142-11-17-6-17-754%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)21-11-10-250%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor142-11-17-6-17-754%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak9
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win20-20-21-10%
After a loss133-106-6-16-750%
On 2+ losing streak102-85-54-650%
vs winning opp.60-63-33-350%
vs losing opp.61-52-43-333%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-43-2-11-560%
Dome10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)101-8-15-55-550%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home80-7-13-53-538%
Domestic road93-65-3-14-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)80-7-13-53-538%
Short (<500)10-11-01-0100%
Medium (500-1500)83-54-3-13-557%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)123-96-5-15-755%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-20-20%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-0-13 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 6-8-115 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-3-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-59 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-2-16 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-2-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-2-16 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 5-510 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 5-3-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-3-18 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-5-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-03 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-45 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-33 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-1-16 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.4 ptsBias -0.3 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)3-13-10.481 #2117.024.7-120.59-80.38
Indianapolis Colts (IND)4-12-10.512 #1217.025.1-110.46-51.07
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)9-80.467 #2823.820.695.22-35.25
Tennessee Titans (TEN)7-100.511 #1417.521.1-27.22-52.12

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yac over expected allowed (1st of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (6th of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (8th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (32nd of 32), offensive epa per play (32nd of 32), and offensive rush success rate (32nd of 32). Notably, defensive yac over expected allowed (1st) yet defensive avg wr separation allowed (32nd).