Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 467 | 370.63 | +96.38 | #3 |
| Total Yards | 6034 | 5,760.38 | +273.63 | #10 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.40 | +0.00 | #16 |
| 1st Downs | 347 | 333.31 | +13.69 | #11 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.19 | +0.81 | #25 |
| Fumbles Lost | 5 | 9.13 | -4.13 | #3 |
| EXP Pts | 93.24 | 46.32 | +46.92 | #9 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 342 | 370.63 | -28.63 | #6 |
| Total Yards | 5613 | 5,760.38 | -147.38 | #13 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.40 | -0.30 | #9 |
| 1st Downs | 327 | 333.31 | -6.31 | #15 |
| Turnovers | 33 | 22.19 | +10.81 | #1 |
| Fumbles Lost | 17 | 9.13 | +7.88 | #1 |
| EXP Pts | 36.12 | -46.32 | +82.44 | #3 |
Scoring Composition
Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 467 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 195 | 184.56 | +10.44 | #5 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 5.96 | -0.06 | #17 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.90 | 31.23 | -0.32 | #17 |
| Points / Drive | 2.31 | 1.93 | +0.38 | #7 |
| Score % | 41.50 | 36.36 | +5.14 | #7 |
| Turnover % | 10.80 | 11.34 | -0.54 | #13 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 531 | 461.56 | +69.44 | #6 |
| Rush Yds | 2298 | 2,059.19 | +238.81 | #8 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.43 | -0.13 | #19 |
| Rush TD | 24 | 15.22 | +8.78 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 17.93 | 9.71 | +8.22 | #12 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 556 | 564.66 | -8.66 | #19 |
| Pass Cmp | 355 | 362.66 | -7.66 | #18 |
| Cmp % | 63.80 | 64.03 | -0.23 | #18 |
| Pass Yds | 3736 | 3,701.19 | +34.81 | #14 |
| Yds / Att | 6.70 | 6.56 | +0.14 | #10 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.50 | 10.24 | +0.26 | #11 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.30 | 6.33 | -0.03 | #16 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 5.91 | +0.09 | #14 |
| Pass TD | 28 | 23.44 | +4.56 | #9 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.17 | +0.83 | #8 |
| Pass Int | 18 | 13.06 | +4.94 | #30 |
| Int % | 3.20 | 2.35 | +0.85 | #29 |
| Sack % | 4.60 | 6.83 | -2.23 | #5 |
| Pass Rating | 86.60 | 86.83 | -0.23 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 90.50 | 47.33 | +43.17 | #10 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 231 | 218.03 | +12.97 | #7 |
| 3rd Down Made | 105 | 85.94 | +19.06 | #3 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 23 | -4 | #21 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 11.66 | -1.66 | #20 |
| Red Zone Att | 56 | 52.78 | +3.22 | #12 |
| Red Zone Scores | 40 | 29.59 | +10.41 | #3 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 197 | 184.56 | +12.44 | #31 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.97 | -0.17 | #7 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.40 | 31.20 | -2.80 | #6 |
| Points / Drive | 1.65 | 1.93 | -0.28 | #4 |
| Score % | 33.50 | 36.28 | -2.78 | #8 |
| Turnover % | 16.20 | 11.38 | +4.82 | #1 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 497 | 461.56 | +35.44 | #27 |
| Rush Yds | 2198 | 2,059.19 | +138.81 | #22 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.44 | -0.04 | #17 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 15.22 | -6.22 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 6.80 | -9.71 | +16.51 | #10 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 550 | 564.66 | -14.66 | #22 |
| Pass Cmp | 345 | 362.66 | -17.66 | #11 |
| Cmp % | 62.70 | 64.17 | -1.47 | #11 |
| Pass Yds | 3415 | 3,701.19 | -286.19 | #8 |
| Yds / Att | 6.80 | 7.04 | -0.24 | #9 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.90 | 10.97 | -0.07 | #16 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.40 | 6.83 | -0.43 | #9 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.20 | 5.93 | -0.73 | #7 |
| Pass TD | 23 | 23.44 | -0.44 | #17 |
| TD % | 4.20 | 4.16 | +0.04 | #17 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 13.06 | +2.94 | #7 |
| Int % | 2.90 | 2.34 | +0.56 | #9 |
| Sack % | 8.90 | 6.68 | +2.22 | #2 |
| Pass Rating | 84.70 | 89.01 | -4.31 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 14.60 | -47.33 | +61.93 | #4 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 231 | 218.03 | +12.97 | #26 |
| 3rd Down Made | 87 | 85.94 | +1.06 | #21 |
| 4th Down Att | 22 | 23 | -1 | #15 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 11.66 | +0.34 | #20 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 52.78 | -2.78 | #12 |
| Red Zone Scores | 26 | 29.59 | -3.59 | #9 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DAL 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — DAL 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DAL 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DAL 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DAL 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Penalties Yds | 1103 | 842 | -261 |
| Rush Yds | 2119 | 2298 | 179 |
| Rush Yds | 2119 | 2298 | 179 |
5-Year Trajectory
DAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 59.4 | -31.3 | +28.1 |
| 2019 | 210.8 | -31.8 | +179.0 |
| 2020 | 59.0 | -141.7 | -82.7 |
| 2021 | 163.4 | 24.2 | +187.7 |
| 2022 | 93.2 | 36.1 | +129.4 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 12-5 | 9-7-1 | 56.3% | 9-8 | 52.9% | +7.4 | +3.2 | 37 | +35.5 |
| Home | 9 | 8-1 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +10.3 | +4.4 | 35 | +24.0 |
| Away | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +4.0 | +1.8 | 37 | +35.5 |
| As favorite | 12 | 9-3 | 6-5-1 | 54.5% | 7-5 | 58.3% | +10.7 | +2.9 | 37 | +35.5 |
| As underdog | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -0.6 | +4.0 | 12 | +17.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +1.2 | -1.8 | 15 | +12.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 8-3 | 6-4-1 | 60.0% | 5-6 | 45.5% | +10.7 | +5.9 | 37 | +35.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | — | 1-3 | — | +10.8 | +10.5 | 37 | +35.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 3-0 | — | -1.0 | -4.8 | 6 | +2.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 7 | 6-1 | 3-3-1 | 50.0% | 4-3 | 57.1% | +11.3 | +0.2 | 35 | +24.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +1.5 | +7.5 | 12 | +17.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +3.0 | +10.5 | 3 | +10.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| NYG | New York Giants | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +7.5 | +2.8 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -2.5 | -7.8 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -1.5 | -0.2 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -16.0 | -13.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +10.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +12.0 | +17.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +18.0 | +11.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +20.0 | +9.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -6.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +37.0 | +35.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +35.0 | +24.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +4.0 | -13.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | -10.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +0.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 2-2-1 | 4-1 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 2-0 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Sat | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 8-5 | 7-6 | 6-7 | 54% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 75% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 6-3 | 3-5-1 | 6-3 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 5 | 1-4 | 0-4-1 | 3-2 | 0% |
| Turf | 12 | 11-1 | 9-3 | 6-6 | 75% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 2-2-1 | 3-2 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 0-2-1 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Indoor | 13 | 11-2 | 9-4 | 7-6 | 69% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 13 | 11-2 | 9-4 | 7-6 | 69% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 5 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 12 | 8-4 | 5-6-1 | 8-4 | 45% |
| After a loss | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 1-3 | 100% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| vs losing opp. | 10 | 7-3 | 5-4-1 | 5-5 | 56% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 2-4 | 1-4-1 | 4-2 | 20% |
| Dome | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 8 | 7-1 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 8-1 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 4-4 | 43% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 8-1 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 4-4 | 43% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 9-2 | 7-3-1 | 5-6 | 70% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 12-5 | 0.508 #16 | 27.5 | 20.1 | 93.24 | 36.12 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 9-7-1 | 0.526 #8 | 21.5 | 21.8 | 63.32 | -87.62 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 14-3 | 0.474 #25 | 28.1 | 20.2 | 175.61 | 15.10 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 8-8-1 | 0.536 #4 | 18.9 | 20.2 | -24.27 | 7.28 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32), and defensive sack rate (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (30th of 32), offensive yards before contact per carry (29th of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (28th of 32).
Rivalries
- Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.