Off EXP
93.24
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#9
Def EXP
36.12
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#3
Net EXP
129.36
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 11.5 (+0.5)
Power Rating
99.7
#18
SRS
+6.66
#4
SoS Rank
#16
pts: −0.7 (#26)
#16
Pts / Game
27.5
Home 30.0 · Road 24.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#4
Net Pts / G
+7.4
#5
Pts Allowed / G
20.1
Home 19.7 · Road 20.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#5
Yds / Play
5.40
#16
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#9
3rd Down %
45.5%
#5
3rd Down % Allowed
37.7%
#9

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 467 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

91.0%
#8 of 32
94.0%
#20 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
829
#27 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2022.

110
#6 of 32
59
#28 of 32
77
#5 of 32
22
#1 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2022. Higher = better.

+31.7
#10 of 32
-12.1
#15 of 32
+72.9
#16 of 32
-1.96
#26 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,470
#14 of 32
1,667
#24 of 32
4,470
#14 of 32
1,667
#24 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

104
#23 of 32
842
#23 of 32
Yds / Game
49.5
#23 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Penalties Yds1103842-261
Rush Yds21192298179
Rush Yds21192298179

5-Year Trajectory

DAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at WAS · 6–26
DAL failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2022.

Cmp %
63.8%
#18
Pass Yds/G
219.8
#14
Pass Rating
86.6
#16
Pass TD
28
#9
Pass Int
18
#30
Sack Rate
4.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYGNew York Giants22-01-12-0+7.5+2.8
WASWashington Commanders21-11-10-2-2.5-7.8
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles21-11-12-0-1.5-0.2
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-16.0-13.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+3.0+10.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+12.0+17.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-00-1+18.0+11.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+20.0+9.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-3.0-6.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+37.0+35.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+35.0+24.0
HOUHouston Texans11-00-11-0+4.0-13.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-6.0-10.0
TENTennessee Titans11-00-0-10-1+14.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct54-14-12-380%
Nov32-11-22-133%
Dec54-12-2-14-150%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-00-1-11-10%
Sat11-01-01-0100%
Sun138-57-66-754%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-26-23-575%
Second half (W10+)96-33-5-16-338%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass51-40-4-13-20%
Turf1211-19-36-675%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-34-250%
Same conference64-24-22-467%
Inter-conference54-12-2-13-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)31-20-2-11-20%
Indoor1311-29-47-669%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-00-0-10-1—
Breezy (5-14 mph)30-30-32-10%
Indoor1311-29-47-669%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win128-45-6-18-445%
After a loss44-04-01-3100%
On 2+ winning streak84-43-55-338%
vs winning opp.54-13-24-160%
vs losing opp.107-35-4-15-556%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-41-4-14-220%
Dome22-02-00-2100%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)87-15-34-462%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home98-16-35-467%
Domestic road84-43-4-14-443%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)98-16-35-467%
Medium (500-1500)84-43-4-14-443%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)119-27-3-15-670%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-12-167%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 2-2-15 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-1-12 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-613 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-5-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 0-4-15 G
TurfATS 9-312 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-2-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 1-4-16 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 5-38 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-39 G
Domestic roadATS 3-4-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-39 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-4-18 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-3-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-46 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-1-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.1 ptsBias +3.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.508 #1627.520.193.2436.12
New York Giants (NYG)9-7-10.526 #821.521.863.32-87.62
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)14-30.474 #2528.120.2175.6115.10
Washington Commanders (WAS)8-8-10.536 #418.920.2-24.277.28

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32), and defensive sack rate (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (30th of 32), offensive yards before contact per carry (29th of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.