← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Green Bay Packers

NFC North

Off EXP
68.90
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#14
Def EXP
-63.86
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#20
Net EXP
5.04
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 8.5 (-0.5)
Power Rating
100.9
#14
SRS
−0.08
#15
SoS Rank
#9
pts: −0.0 (#16)
#9
Pts / Game
21.8
Home 23.9 · Road 19.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#14
Net Pts / G
−0.1
#13
Pts Allowed / G
21.8
Home 21.3 · Road 22.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#18
Yds / Play
5.50
#13
Yds/Play Allowed
5.80
#28
3rd Down %
39.5%
#17
3rd Down % Allowed
37.6%
#8

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Green Bay Packers's points come from. Total = 370 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for GB 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#13 of 32
95.0%
#18 of 32
2 / 2
#4 of 32
Return Yards
1,521
#1 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for GB 2022.

87
#23 of 32
63
#24 of 32
55
#29 of 32
12
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for GB 2022. Higher = better.

-1.6
#19 of 32
+5.1
#11 of 32
+64.6
#20 of 32
+0.50
#13 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for GB 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,478
#13 of 32
2,010
#11 of 32
4,478
#13 of 32
2,010
#11 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for GB 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

89
#10 of 32
747
#13 of 32
Yds / Game
43.9
#12 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Kick Ret Yds5311205674
All Purpose Yds73317947616
Rush Yds19002113213

5-Year Trajectory

GB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L vs DET · 16–20
GB failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for GB 2022.

Cmp %
64.7%
#17
Pass Yds/G
213.6
#17
Pass Rating
89.9
#13
Pass TD
27
#11
Pass Int
12
#12
Sack Rate
5.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. GB has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MINMinnesota Vikings21-11-11-1+4.0+3.8
CHIChicago Bears22-02-01-1+13.0+5.8
DETDetroit Lions20-20-20-2-5.0-9.8
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-00-1+2.0+3.0
NENew England Patriots11-00-11-0+3.0-7.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-5.0-13.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-10-1-17.0-24.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-2.0-6.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-11-00-1-10.0+0.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+3.0+6.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-10.0-13.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-7.0-0.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+12.0+4.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+6.0+9.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-10-367%
Oct51-41-43-220%
Nov41-31-33-125%
Dec33-03-01-2100%
Jan21-11-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun157-87-87-847%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-63-63-633%
Second half (W10+)85-35-35-362%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass138-57-67-654%
Turf30-31-20-333%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-32-450%
Same conference63-33-34-250%
Inter-conference52-32-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)64-24-24-267%
Cool (40-59°F)11-01-00-1100%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Indoor93-63-63-633%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-10-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)54-14-14-180%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor93-63-63-633%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win85-34-44-450%
After a loss83-54-44-450%
On 2+ winning streak53-22-33-240%
On 2+ losing streak52-33-23-260%
vs winning opp.105-56-45-560%
vs losing opp.53-22-33-240%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor148-68-67-757%
Dome20-20-20-20%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-34-44-450%
Domestic road83-54-43-550%
International10-10-11-00%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-34-44-450%
Short (<500)41-32-21-350%
Medium (500-1500)42-22-22-250%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)137-67-66-754%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 1-45 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 3-03 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-815 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-613 G
TurfATS 1-23 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-614 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-24 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-613 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-45 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.0 ptsBias -2.4 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)3-140.572 #119.227.2-7.14-169.13
Detroit Lions (DET)9-80.536 #526.625.1162.04-159.66
Green Bay Packers (GB)8-90.525 #921.821.868.90-63.86
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)13-40.475 #2324.925.175.78-80

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Green Bay Packers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive stuffed rate (1st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (2nd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (30th of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.