Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 298 | 370.63 | -72.63 | #28 |
| Total Yards | 5045 | 5,760.38 | -715.38 | #30 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.40 | -0.30 | #25 |
| 1st Downs | 277 | 333.31 | -56.31 | #32 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.19 | +0.81 | #18 |
| Fumbles Lost | 12 | 9.13 | +2.88 | #27 |
| EXP Pts | -27.22 | 46.32 | -73.54 | #27 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 359 | 370.63 | -11.63 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 5978 | 5,760.38 | +217.63 | #23 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.40 | +0.00 | #15 |
| 1st Downs | 339 | 333.31 | +5.69 | #20 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 22.19 | -2.19 | #24 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 9.13 | -3.13 | #30 |
| EXP Pts | -52.12 | -46.32 | -5.80 | #18 |
Scoring Composition
Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 298 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 190 | 184.56 | +5.44 | #10 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.30 | 5.96 | -0.66 | #32 |
| Yds / Drive | 26.50 | 31.23 | -4.72 | #31 |
| Points / Drive | 1.53 | 1.93 | -0.40 | #28 |
| Score % | 27.90 | 36.36 | -8.46 | #32 |
| Turnover % | 10.50 | 11.34 | -0.84 | #11 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 487 | 461.56 | +25.44 | #11 |
| Rush Yds | 2131 | 2,059.19 | +71.81 | #13 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.43 | -0.03 | #17 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 15.22 | +0.78 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -6.24 | 9.71 | -15.95 | #22 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 456 | 564.66 | -108.66 | #30 |
| Pass Cmp | 285 | 362.66 | -77.66 | #29 |
| Cmp % | 62.50 | 64.03 | -1.53 | #22 |
| Pass Yds | 2914 | 3,701.19 | -787.19 | #30 |
| Yds / Att | 6.40 | 6.56 | -0.16 | #20 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.20 | 10.24 | -0.04 | #15 |
| Adj Y/A | 6 | 6.33 | -0.33 | #22 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.40 | 5.91 | -0.51 | #23 |
| Pass TD | 16 | 23.44 | -7.44 | #30 |
| TD % | 3.50 | 4.17 | -0.67 | #25 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 13.06 | -2.06 | #9 |
| Int % | 2.40 | 2.35 | +0.05 | #16 |
| Sack % | 9.70 | 6.83 | +2.87 | #29 |
| Pass Rating | 82.40 | 86.83 | -4.43 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -9.67 | 47.33 | -57.00 | #25 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 219 | 218.03 | +0.97 | #16 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 85.94 | -5.94 | #23 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 23 | -6 | #26 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 11.66 | -2.66 | #25 |
| Red Zone Att | 42 | 52.78 | -10.78 | #31 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 29.59 | -2.59 | #19 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 189 | 184.56 | +4.44 | #21 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.97 | +0.03 | #15 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.50 | 31.20 | +0.30 | #18 |
| Points / Drive | 1.84 | 1.93 | -0.09 | #13 |
| Score % | 33.90 | 36.28 | -2.38 | #9 |
| Turnover % | 10.60 | 11.38 | -0.78 | #19 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 390 | 461.56 | -71.56 | #3 |
| Rush Yds | 1307 | 2,059.19 | -752.19 | #1 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.40 | 4.44 | -1.04 | #1 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 15.22 | -6.22 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 32.70 | -9.71 | +42.41 | #1 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 671 | 564.66 | +106.34 | #1 |
| Pass Cmp | 439 | 362.66 | +76.34 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 65.40 | 64.17 | +1.23 | #19 |
| Pass Yds | 4671 | 3,701.19 | +969.81 | #32 |
| Yds / Att | 7.40 | 7.04 | +0.36 | #26 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.97 | +0.23 | #20 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.30 | 6.83 | +0.47 | #27 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.50 | 5.93 | +0.58 | #27 |
| Pass TD | 29 | 23.44 | +5.56 | #28 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.16 | +0.14 | #18 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 13.06 | +0.94 | #17 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.34 | -0.24 | #21 |
| Sack % | 5.50 | 6.68 | -1.18 | #28 |
| Pass Rating | 93 | 89.01 | +3.99 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -109.62 | -47.33 | -62.29 | #29 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 225 | 218.03 | +6.97 | #24 |
| 3rd Down Made | 77 | 85.94 | -8.94 | #6 |
| 4th Down Att | 26 | 23 | +3 | #23 |
| 4th Down Made | 19 | 11.66 | +7.34 | #30 |
| Red Zone Att | 49 | 52.78 | -3.78 | #8 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 29.59 | -2.59 | #13 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — TEN 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — TEN 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — TEN 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — TEN 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — TEN 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Punt Yds | 2570 | 4779 | 2209 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2307 | 3907 | 1600 |
| Punt Ret Yds Opp | 223 | 636 | 413 |
5-Year Trajectory
TEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 5.8 | -24.2 | -18.4 |
| 2019 | 96.7 | -24.6 | +72.1 |
| 2020 | 247.5 | -174.3 | +73.3 |
| 2021 | 82.3 | -31.7 | +50.6 |
| 2022 | -27.2 | -52.1 | -79.3 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 7-10 | 9-6-2 | 60.0% | 5-12 | 29.4% | -3.6 | -1.0 | 10 | +13.0 |
| Home | 8 | 3-5 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -2.5 | -2.5 | 9 | +6.5 |
| Away | 9 | 4-5 | 6-2-1 | 75.0% | 3-6 | 33.3% | -4.6 | +0.3 | 10 | +13.0 |
| As favorite | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 1-6 | 14.3% | +1.0 | -1.6 | 9 | +6.5 |
| As underdog | 10 | 3-7 | 5-3-2 | 62.5% | 4-6 | 40.0% | -6.8 | -0.6 | 10 | +13.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 1-5 | 16.7% | +0.0 | +0.2 | 9 | +11.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 4-7 | 5-4-2 | 55.6% | 4-7 | 36.4% | -5.5 | -1.7 | 10 | +13.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 10 | 6-4 | 6-3-1 | 66.7% | 3-7 | 30.0% | +1.3 | +0.8 | 10 | +13.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -1.0 | -6.5 | — | -6.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | -7.3 | -2.2 | 7 | +11.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 3 | 0-3 | 1-1-1 | — | 1-2 | — | -17.0 | -4.3 | — | +11.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | +8.0 | +9.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +1.0 | -1.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -9.0 | -7.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -1.0 | -6.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -34.0 | -24.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +2.0 | +3.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +3.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +11.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +4.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +13.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -3.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -25.0 | -20.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | +0.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Oct | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 0-4 | 100% |
| Nov | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Dec | 5 | 0-5 | 0-3-2 | 2-3 | 0% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 1-1 | 1-0-1 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Sat | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Sun | 12 | 6-6 | 7-4-1 | 3-9 | 64% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 2-6 | 75% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 2-7 | 3-4-2 | 3-6 | 43% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 5-8 | 7-5-1 | 4-9 | 58% |
| Turf | 4 | 2-2 | 2-1-1 | 1-3 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 1-5 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 3-2-1 | 2-4 | 60% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-2-1 | 2-3 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 0-5 | 2-2-1 | 1-4 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 8 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 2-6 | 71% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-0-1 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 43% |
| Indoor | 8 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 2-6 | 71% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 7 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | U | 4 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 5 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 7 |
| Longest ATS cover | 8 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 6 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 5-2 | 6-1 | 1-6 | 86% |
| After a loss | 9 | 2-7 | 3-4-2 | 4-5 | 43% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 0-5 | 80% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 6 | 1-5 | 2-2-2 | 2-4 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 1-6 | 2-3-2 | 2-5 | 40% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 5-9 | 7-6-1 | 5-9 | 54% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 3-4-1 | 2-6 | 43% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 4-5 | 6-2-1 | 3-6 | 75% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 3-4-1 | 2-6 | 43% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 5-6 | 6-3-2 | 3-8 | 67% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 3-13-1 | 0.481 #21 | 17.0 | 24.7 | -120.59 | -80.38 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 4-12-1 | 0.512 #12 | 17.0 | 25.1 | -110.46 | -51.07 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 9-8 | 0.467 #28 | 23.8 | 20.6 | 95.22 | -35.25 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 7-10 | 0.511 #14 | 17.5 | 21.1 | -27.22 | -52.12 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (1st of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32).