← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tennessee Titans

AFC South

Off EXP
-27.22
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#27
Def EXP
-52.12
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#18
Net EXP
-79.34
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 6.7 (+0.3)
Power Rating
95.0
#30
SRS
−3.17
#26
SoS Rank
#14
pts: +0.4 (#11)
#14
Pts / Game
17.5
Home 18.1 · Road 17.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#28
Net Pts / G
−3.6
#26
Pts Allowed / G
21.1
Home 20.6 · Road 21.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#13
Yds / Play
5.10
#25
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#15
3rd Down %
36.5%
#23
3rd Down % Allowed
34.2%
#3

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 298 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#19 of 32
97.0%
#7 of 32
0 / 1
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,095
#9 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2022.

104
#10 of 32
78
#9 of 32
60
#22 of 32
11
#22 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2022. Higher = better.

-26.6
#23 of 32
-38.5
#27 of 32
+70.2
#18 of 32
-0.95
#18 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,567
#28 of 32
1,541
#28 of 32
3,567
#28 of 32
1,541
#28 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#28 of 32
956
#31 of 32
Yds / Game
56.2
#31 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Yds257047792209
Punt Net Yds230739071600
Punt Ret Yds Opp223636413

5-Year Trajectory

TEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at JAX · 16–20
TEN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2022.

Cmp %
62.5%
#22
Pass Yds/G
171.4
#30
Pass Rating
82.4
#21
Pass TD
16
#30
Pass Int
11
#9
Sack Rate
9.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts22-02-00-2+8.0+9.0
HOUHouston Texans21-11-10-2+1.0-1.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars20-21-11-1-9.0-7.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-1.0-6.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-34.0-24.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+2.0+3.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+4.0+3.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-00-1-3.0+11.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+7.0+4.5
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-01-0+10.0+13.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-4.0-3.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-25.0-20.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-0-10-1-14.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct44-04-00-4100%
Nov42-23-11-375%
Dec50-50-3-22-30%
Jan10-11-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-0-11-1100%
Sat20-21-10-250%
Sun126-67-4-13-964%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-36-22-675%
Second half (W10+)92-73-4-23-643%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass135-87-5-14-958%
Turf42-22-1-11-367%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-21-567%
Same conference62-43-2-12-460%
Inter-conference52-32-2-12-350%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)32-12-11-267%
Cool (40-59°F)50-52-2-11-450%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Indoor85-35-2-12-671%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-21-0-10-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)72-53-43-443%
Indoor85-35-2-12-671%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL7
ATSW1
O/UU4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak7
Longest ATS cover8
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win75-26-11-686%
After a loss92-73-4-24-543%
On 2+ winning streak53-24-10-580%
On 2+ losing streak61-52-2-22-450%
vs winning opp.71-62-3-22-540%
vs losing opp.75-25-23-471%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor145-97-6-15-954%
Dome10-10-0-10-1—
Retractable (open)11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-4-12-643%
Domestic road94-56-2-13-675%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-4-12-643%
Short (<500)21-12-00-2100%
Medium (500-1500)63-34-23-367%
Long (1500+)10-10-0-10-1—

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)115-66-3-23-867%
Long week (8-10d)30-31-21-233%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 4-04 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 0-3-25 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-0-12 G
SatATS 1-12 G
SunATS 7-4-112 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-4-29 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-5-113 G
TurfATS 2-1-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-2-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-6-114 G
DomeATS 0-0-11 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 6-2-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-26 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-3-211 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-3-15 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-25 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-0-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.2 ptsBias -1.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)3-13-10.481 #2117.024.7-120.59-80.38
Indianapolis Colts (IND)4-12-10.512 #1217.025.1-110.46-51.07
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)9-80.467 #2823.820.695.22-35.25
Tennessee Titans (TEN)7-100.511 #1417.521.1-27.22-52.12

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (1st of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32).