← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Pittsburgh Steelers

AFC North

Off EXP
42.17
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#19
Def EXP
-47.10
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#15
Net EXP
-4.93
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 7.3 (+1.7)
Power Rating
99.7
#19
SRS
−1.29
#21
SoS Rank
#10
pts: +0.9 (#6)
#10
Pts / Game
18.1
Home 19.9 · Road 16.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#27
Net Pts / G
−2.2
#24
Pts Allowed / G
20.4
Home 18.3 · Road 22.2
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#10
Yds / Play
4.90
#27
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#21
3rd Down %
44.9%
#7
3rd Down % Allowed
39.4%
#18

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Pittsburgh Steelers's points come from. Total = 308 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PIT 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

77.0%
#29 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
670
#31 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PIT 2022.

84
#25 of 32
82
#7 of 32
56
#27 of 32
9
#29 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PIT 2022. Higher = better.

+2.3
#18 of 32
+5.6
#10 of 32
+67.3
#19 of 32
+1.21
#8 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PIT 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,708
#9 of 32
1,428
#29 of 32
4,708
#9 of 32
1,428
#29 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PIT 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

94
#18 of 32
711
#11 of 32
Yds / Game
41.8
#10 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Rush Yds15832073490
Rush Yds15832073490
Total Yards53615484123

5-Year Trajectory

PIT Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs CLE · 28–14
PIT covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PIT 2022.

Cmp %
63.7%
#19
Pass Yds/G
200.6
#24
Pass Rating
76.9
#28
Pass TD
12
#32
Pass Int
14
#17
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PIT has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals21-11-11-1-2.0+3.5
CLECleveland Browns21-11-12-0+1.0+2.0
BALBaltimore Ravens21-11-10-2+0.5+0.2
NENew England Patriots10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-4.0-7.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-35.0-21.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-00-1+2.0+12.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-11-00-1-6.0+1.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-22.0-11.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+10.0+9.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+7.0+9.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+3.0+2.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+8.0+10.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+3.0+0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-1-11-250%
Oct51-42-32-340%
Nov32-12-12-167%
Dec43-13-11-375%
Jan22-02-01-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat11-01-00-1100%
Sun147-78-5-15-962%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-63-4-13-543%
Second half (W10+)97-27-24-578%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass136-77-5-16-758%
Turf43-13-11-375%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference62-43-2-12-460%
Inter-conference54-14-12-380%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)43-13-12-275%
Cool (40-59°F)32-12-11-267%
Indoor104-65-4-14-656%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)42-22-23-150%
Windy (≥15 mph)22-02-00-2100%
Indoor104-65-4-14-656%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSW4
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-45-2-12-671%
After a loss84-44-45-350%
On 2+ winning streak32-12-11-267%
On 2+ losing streak42-22-21-350%
vs winning opp.62-42-42-433%
vs losing opp.86-26-1-14-486%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor157-88-6-16-957%
Retractable (closed)22-02-01-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-44-3-13-557%
Domestic road95-46-34-567%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-44-3-13-557%
Short (<500)74-34-34-357%
Medium (500-1500)21-12-00-2100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)115-66-4-14-760%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-12-167%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-1-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-5-114 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-4-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 7-29 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-5-113 G
TurfATS 3-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-6-115 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-3-18 G
Domestic roadATS 6-39 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-3-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 4-37 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-4-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-46 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-1-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-16 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.3 ptsBias +1.0 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)10-70.511 #1320.618.549.94-31.68
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)12-40.507 #1726.120.1120.83-9.41
Cleveland Browns (CLE)7-100.527 #721.222.458.03-57.92
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-80.522 #1018.120.442.17-47.10

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Pittsburgh Steelers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush success rate allowed (4th of 32), defensive avg time to pressure (5th of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (31st of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (31st of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (29th of 32).