Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 350 | 370.63 | -20.63 | #19 |
| Total Yards | 5760 | 5,760.38 | -0.38 | #16 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.40 | +0.10 | #11 |
| 1st Downs | 337 | 333.31 | +3.69 | #19 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.19 | -1.19 | #12 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 9.13 | -1.13 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | 49.94 | 46.32 | +3.62 | #18 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 315 | 370.63 | -55.63 | #3 |
| Total Yards | 5513 | 5,760.38 | -247.38 | #11 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.40 | -0.10 | #14 |
| 1st Downs | 323 | 333.31 | -10.31 | #12 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 22.19 | +2.81 | #8 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 9.13 | +1.88 | #4 |
| EXP Pts | -31.68 | -46.32 | +14.64 | #12 |
Scoring Composition
Where Baltimore Ravens's points come from. Total = 350 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 180 | 184.56 | -4.56 | #20 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.96 | +0.14 | #13 |
| Yds / Drive | 32 | 31.23 | +0.78 | #14 |
| Points / Drive | 1.90 | 1.93 | -0.03 | #17 |
| Score % | 38.90 | 36.36 | +2.54 | #12 |
| Turnover % | 11.70 | 11.34 | +0.36 | #20 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 526 | 461.56 | +64.44 | #7 |
| Rush Yds | 2720 | 2,059.19 | +660.81 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.20 | 4.43 | +0.77 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 14 | 15.22 | -1.22 | #19 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 56.10 | 9.71 | +46.39 | #4 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 488 | 564.66 | -76.66 | #28 |
| Pass Cmp | 300 | 362.66 | -62.66 | #28 |
| Cmp % | 61.50 | 64.03 | -2.53 | #26 |
| Pass Yds | 3040 | 3,701.19 | -661.19 | #28 |
| Yds / Att | 6.20 | 6.56 | -0.36 | #23 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.24 | -0.14 | #16 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.80 | 6.33 | -0.53 | #23 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.40 | 5.91 | -0.51 | #22 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 23.44 | -4.44 | #19 |
| TD % | 3.90 | 4.17 | -0.27 | #18 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 13.06 | -0.06 | #16 |
| Int % | 2.70 | 2.35 | +0.35 | #24 |
| Sack % | 7.20 | 6.83 | +0.37 | #20 |
| Pass Rating | 81.10 | 86.83 | -5.73 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -0.04 | 47.33 | -47.37 | #23 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 218 | 218.03 | -0.03 | #17 |
| 3rd Down Made | 91 | 85.94 | +5.06 | #11 |
| 4th Down Att | 20 | 23 | -3 | #20 |
| 4th Down Made | 8 | 11.66 | -3.66 | #26 |
| Red Zone Att | 59 | 52.78 | +6.22 | #6 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 29.59 | -2.59 | #17 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 173 | 184.56 | -11.56 | #5 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.97 | +0.23 | #29 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.60 | 31.20 | +0.40 | #21 |
| Points / Drive | 1.79 | 1.93 | -0.14 | #11 |
| Score % | 35.80 | 36.28 | -0.48 | #13 |
| Turnover % | 13.90 | 11.38 | +2.52 | #7 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 406 | 461.56 | -55.56 | #4 |
| Rush Yds | 1566 | 2,059.19 | -493.19 | #3 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.44 | -0.54 | #3 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 15.22 | -4.22 | #9 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 15.07 | -9.71 | +24.78 | #5 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 593 | 564.66 | +28.34 | #9 |
| Pass Cmp | 394 | 362.66 | +31.34 | #26 |
| Cmp % | 66.40 | 64.17 | +2.23 | #26 |
| Pass Yds | 3947 | 3,701.19 | +245.81 | #26 |
| Yds / Att | 7.20 | 7.04 | +0.16 | #22 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 10.97 | -0.17 | #14 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.80 | 6.83 | -0.03 | #14 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 5.93 | -0.13 | #14 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 23.44 | -3.44 | #8 |
| TD % | 3.40 | 4.16 | -0.76 | #7 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 13.06 | +0.94 | #12 |
| Int % | 2.40 | 2.34 | +0.06 | #14 |
| Sack % | 7.50 | 6.68 | +0.82 | #9 |
| Pass Rating | 88.70 | 89.01 | -0.31 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -53.83 | -47.33 | -6.50 | #19 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 209 | 218.03 | -9.03 | #10 |
| 3rd Down Made | 73 | 85.94 | -12.94 | #4 |
| 4th Down Att | 24 | 23 | +1 | #18 |
| 4th Down Made | 15 | 11.66 | +3.34 | #29 |
| Red Zone Att | 56 | 52.78 | +3.22 | #24 |
| Red Zone Scores | 26 | 29.59 | -3.59 | #11 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BAL 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — BAL 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 50-59 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BAL 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — BAL 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for BAL 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — BAL 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for BAL 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — BAL 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for BAL 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — BAL 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Rush Yds | 2479 | 2720 | 241 |
| Rush Yds | 2479 | 2720 | 241 |
| Penalties Yds | 852 | 678 | -174 |
5-Year Trajectory
BAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 81.0 | 30.1 | +111.1 |
| 2019 | 244.1 | 32.1 | +276.2 |
| 2020 | 151.7 | -23.9 | +127.8 |
| 2021 | 59.7 | -107.5 | -47.8 |
| 2022 | 49.9 | -31.7 | +18.3 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BAL 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 10-7 | 6-9-2 | 40.0% | 5-12 | 29.4% | +2.1 | -0.4 | 15 | +13.0 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 1-6-1 | 14.3% | 1-7 | 12.5% | +1.8 | -3.2 | 10 | +1.5 |
| Away | 9 | 5-4 | 5-3-1 | 62.5% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +2.3 | +2.1 | 15 | +13.0 |
| As favorite | 12 | 8-4 | 4-8 | 33.3% | 3-9 | 25.0% | +4.3 | -0.8 | 15 | +13.0 |
| As underdog | 5 | 2-3 | 2-1-2 | 66.7% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -3.4 | +0.6 | 5 | +7.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 1-4-1 | 20.0% | 1-5 | 16.7% | -2.8 | -2.1 | 3 | +3.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 7-4 | 5-5-1 | 50.0% | 4-7 | 36.4% | +4.7 | +0.5 | 15 | +13.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 9 | 5-4 | 4-4-1 | 50.0% | 3-6 | 33.3% | +1.6 | +1.4 | 14 | +13.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 1-4 | 20.0% | +4.2 | -1.5 | 15 | +8.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | — | 0-2 | — | +5.5 | -5.8 | 10 | -3.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -11.0 | +0.0 | — | +0.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 2 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | -4.5 | -0.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -3.5 | -5.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -0.5 | -0.2 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +15.0 | +8.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -4.0 | -7.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +11.0 | +8.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -9.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +7.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +13.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +10.0 | -3.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -1.0 | -4.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +1.0 | -8.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +1.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Oct | 5 | 3-2 | 1-3-1 | 1-4 | 25% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Jan | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sat | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Sun | 13 | 7-6 | 3-8-2 | 4-9 | 27% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 6-3 | 4-4-1 | 3-6 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-4 | 2-5-1 | 2-6 | 29% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 7-5 | 3-8-1 | 3-9 | 27% |
| Turf | 5 | 3-2 | 3-1-1 | 2-3 | 75% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 1-4-1 | 1-5 | 20% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-3-1 | 3-3 | 40% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 4 | 2-2 | 1-2-1 | 1-3 | 33% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 9 | 6-3 | 4-4-1 | 3-6 | 50% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 5 | 3-2 | 2-2-1 | 1-4 | 50% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 9 | 6-3 | 4-4-1 | 3-6 | 50% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 2 |
| ATS | P | 0 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 10 | 4-6 | 3-6-1 | 3-7 | 33% |
| After a loss | 6 | 5-1 | 2-3-1 | 2-4 | 40% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| vs winning opp. | 4 | 0-4 | 0-2-2 | 2-2 | 0% |
| vs losing opp. | 10 | 7-3 | 4-6 | 2-8 | 40% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 16 | 9-7 | 5-9-2 | 5-11 | 36% |
| Dome | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 1-6-1 | 1-7 | 14% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 5-4 | 5-3-1 | 4-5 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 1-6-1 | 1-7 | 14% |
| Short (<500) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 2-4 | 60% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 6-6 | 3-7-2 | 4-8 | 30% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 10-7 | 0.511 #13 | 20.6 | 18.5 | 49.94 | -31.68 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 12-4 | 0.507 #17 | 26.1 | 20.1 | 120.83 | -9.41 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 7-10 | 0.527 #7 | 21.2 | 22.4 | 58.03 | -57.92 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 9-8 | 0.522 #10 | 18.1 | 20.4 | 42.17 | -47.10 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 Baltimore Ravens ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (2nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (30th of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (27th of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (27th of 32).