← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North

Off EXP
49.94
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#18
Def EXP
-31.68
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#12
Net EXP
18.26
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 9.6 (+0.4)
Power Rating
104.2
#4
SRS
+2.51
#7
SoS Rank
#13
pts: +0.5 (#10)
#13
Pts / Game
20.6
Home 19.1 · Road 21.9
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#19
Net Pts / G
+2.1
#8
Pts Allowed / G
18.5
Home 17.4 · Road 19.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#3
Yds / Play
5.50
#11
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#14
3rd Down %
41.7%
#11
3rd Down % Allowed
34.9%
#4

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Baltimore Ravens's points come from. Total = 350 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BAL 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#13 of 32
97.0%
#7 of 32
1 / 2
#6 of 32
Return Yards
873
#22 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BAL 2022.

95
#17 of 32
77
#11 of 32
68
#11 of 32
14
#9 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BAL 2022. Higher = better.

-17.2
#21 of 32
+32.7
#3 of 32
+35.4
#27 of 32
-1.70
#23 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BAL 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,014
#25 of 32
1,366
#30 of 32
4,014
#25 of 32
1,370
#30 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BAL 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

82
#6 of 32
678
#7 of 32
Yds / Game
39.9
#7 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Rush Yds24792720241
Rush Yds24792720241
Penalties Yds852678-174

5-Year Trajectory

BAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at CIN · 16–27
Push against the spread.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BAL 2022.

Cmp %
61.5%
#26
Pass Yds/G
178.8
#28
Pass Rating
81.1
#23
Pass TD
19
#19
Pass Int
13
#16
Sack Rate
7.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals21-10-1-11-1-4.5-0.5
CLECleveland Browns21-10-20-2-3.5-5.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers21-11-10-2-0.5-0.2
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+15.0+8.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-4.0-7.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+11.0+8.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-4.0-9.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+5.0+7.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+14.0+13.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-00-10-1+10.0-3.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-1.0-4.5
DENDenver Broncos11-00-10-1+1.0-8.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+8.0+1.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct53-21-3-11-425%
Nov32-11-21-233%
Dec43-12-20-450%
Jan20-20-1-11-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat21-11-10-250%
Sun137-63-8-24-927%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-34-4-13-650%
Second half (W10+)84-42-5-12-629%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass127-53-8-13-927%
Turf53-23-1-12-375%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-31-4-11-520%
Same conference63-32-3-13-340%
Inter-conference54-13-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)42-21-2-11-333%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-10-250%
Mild (60-74°F)11-00-10-10%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-11-00%
Indoor96-34-4-13-650%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-10-20-20%
Breezy (5-14 mph)53-22-2-11-450%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor96-34-4-13-650%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSP0
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win104-63-6-13-733%
After a loss65-12-3-12-440%
On 2+ winning streak42-21-31-325%
vs winning opp.40-40-2-22-20%
vs losing opp.107-34-62-840%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor169-75-9-25-1136%
Dome11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-31-6-11-714%
Domestic road95-45-3-14-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-31-6-11-714%
Short (<500)63-33-2-12-460%
Medium (500-1500)32-12-12-167%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)126-63-7-24-830%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)22-01-10-250%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 1-3-15 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-12 G
SunATS 3-8-213 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-4-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-5-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-8-112 G
TurfATS 3-1-15 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-4-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-9-216 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 1-6-18 G
Domestic roadATS 5-3-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 1-6-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-2-16 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-7-212 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-12 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-47 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 5.3 ptsBias -0.4 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)10-70.511 #1320.618.549.94-31.68
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)12-40.507 #1726.120.1120.83-9.41
Cleveland Browns (CLE)7-100.527 #721.222.458.03-57.92
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-80.522 #1018.120.442.17-47.10

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Baltimore Ravens ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (2nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (30th of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (27th of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (27th of 32).