Off EXP
156.35
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#4
Def EXP
10.93
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#6
Net EXP
167.28
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-3
Pythag 12.8 (+0.2)
Power Rating
103.4
#7
SRS
+9.98
#1
SoS Rank
#20
pts: −0.6 (#23)
#20
Pts / Game
28.4
Home 31.8 · Road 25.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#2
Net Pts / G
+10.6
#1
Pts Allowed / G
17.9
Home 18.4 · Road 17.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#2
Yds / Play
6.10
#2
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#10
3rd Down %
50.3%
#1
3rd Down % Allowed
37.5%
#7

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Buffalo Bills's points come from. Total = 455 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BUF 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

87.0%
#12 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
3 / 3
#2 of 32
Return Yards
1,184
#7 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BUF 2022.

98
#15 of 32
90
#2 of 32
80
#2 of 32
11
#22 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BUF 2022. Higher = better.

+95.9
#4 of 32
+12.4
#7 of 32
+152.2
#5 of 32
+0.50
#14 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BUF 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,286
#3 of 32
1,593
#26 of 32
5,286
#3 of 32
1,593
#26 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BUF 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

92
#16 of 32
709
#10 of 32
Yds / Game
44.3
#13 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Penalties Yds980709-271
Kick Ret Yds790908118
Punt Ret Yds Opp9614549

5-Year Trajectory

BUF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs NE · 35–23
BUF covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BUF 2022.

Cmp %
62.9%
#21
Pass Yds/G
258.1
#8
Pass Rating
94.6
#7
Pass TD
35
#2
Pass Int
14
#21
Sack Rate
5.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BUF has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins21-10-21-1+0.5-5.0
NYJNew York Jets21-10-20-2+2.5-8.0
NENew England Patriots22-02-01-1+13.0+7.2
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+21.0+20.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+34.0+24.0
BALBaltimore Ravens11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+35.0+21.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-00-1+4.0+1.5
GBGreen Bay Packers11-00-10-1+10.0-0.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-3.0-9.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+8.0+0.5
DETDetroit Lions11-00-10-1+3.0-7.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+22.0+14.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct44-02-1-10-467%
Nov42-21-32-225%
Dec44-02-22-250%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu33-02-10-367%
Sat22-01-12-050%
Sun107-34-5-13-744%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-24-3-11-757%
Second half (W10+)87-14-45-350%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass43-12-1-11-367%
Turf1210-26-65-750%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-22-42-433%
Same conference55-04-0-12-3100%
Inter-conference54-12-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)65-13-34-250%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-10-10%
Indoor98-15-3-12-762%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-01-11-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-11-22-133%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-11-150%
Indoor98-15-3-12-762%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW7
ATSW2
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak7
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1210-26-64-850%
After a loss32-11-1-12-150%
On 2+ winning streak97-24-53-644%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.85-32-5-12-629%
vs losing opp.66-04-23-367%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1310-36-6-15-850%
Dome33-02-11-267%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-14-45-350%
Domestic road86-24-3-11-757%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-14-45-350%
Short (<500)54-12-2-11-450%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-10-250%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)107-35-4-14-656%
Long week (8-10d)11-00-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)33-02-12-167%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-1-14 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 2-13 G
SatATS 1-12 G
SunATS 4-5-110 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-3-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-1-14 G
TurfATS 6-612 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 4-0-15 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-6-113 G
DomeATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 4-3-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-2-15 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-4-110 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 2-13 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-1-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-57 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-03 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.7 ptsBias +3.3 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-30.489 #2028.417.9156.3510.93
Miami Dolphins (MIA)9-80.539 #323.423.594.62-68.82
New England Patriots (NE)8-90.505 #1821.420.4-25.8155.35
New York Jets (NYJ)7-100.541 #217.418.6-47.5925.96

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Buffalo Bills ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards before contact per carry (1st of 32), offensive epa per play (2nd of 32), and offensive rush success rate (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (30th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (29th of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (26th of 32).