← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New England Patriots

AFC East

Off EXP
-25.81
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#26
Def EXP
55.35
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#2
Net EXP
29.54
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 9.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
102.2
#9
SRS
+1.03
#11
SoS Rank
#18
pts: +0.0 (#15)
#18
Pts / Game
21.4
Home 19.5 · Road 23.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#17
Net Pts / G
+1.0
#10
Pts Allowed / G
20.4
Home 17.9 · Road 22.7
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#11
Yds / Play
5.30
#21
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#5
3rd Down %
34.9%
#27
3rd Down % Allowed
40.2%
#21

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New England Patriots's points come from. Total = 364 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NE 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#13 of 32
91.0%
#26 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,274
#3 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NE 2022.

93
#19 of 32
69
#17 of 32
62
#20 of 32
13
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NE 2022. Higher = better.

-24.6
#22 of 32
-27.6
#23 of 32
+57.4
#23 of 32
+0.77
#12 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NE 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,111
#23 of 32
1,837
#14 of 32
4,111
#23 of 32
1,837
#14 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NE 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

104
#23 of 32
841
#21 of 32
Yds / Game
49.5
#21 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Yds231633381022
Punt Net Yds20582859801
Kick Ret Yds544856312

5-Year Trajectory

NE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at BUF · 23–35
NE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NE 2022.

Cmp %
66.3%
#8
Pass Yds/G
208.0
#20
Pass Rating
85.5
#17
Pass TD
19
#22
Pass Int
14
#20
Sack Rate
7.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins21-10-21-1-5.5-5.5
NYJNew York Jets22-02-00-2+6.0+2.8
BUFBuffalo Bills20-20-21-1-13.0-7.2
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-11.0-8.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-01-0-3.0+7.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-00-1+29.0+26.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+23.0+25.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-19.0-28.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+23.0+18.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-7.0-4.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+14.0+12.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-6.0-5.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-4.0-1.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-20-2-11-20%
Oct53-24-13-280%
Nov32-12-11-267%
Dec41-31-31-325%
Jan21-10-22-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-20-21-10%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun127-56-5-16-655%
Mon21-11-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-45-3-14-562%
Second half (W10+)83-52-64-425%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass63-33-2-13-360%
Turf115-64-75-636%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-32-42-433%
Same conference63-32-3-13-340%
Inter-conference52-33-23-260%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)30-30-31-20%
Cool (40-59°F)22-01-11-150%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor115-65-5-16-550%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)42-21-31-325%
Breezy (5-14 mph)21-11-11-150%
Indoor115-65-5-16-550%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL4
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win83-53-56-238%
After a loss85-34-3-12-657%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-22-133%
On 2+ losing streak33-02-11-267%
vs winning opp.94-53-5-14-538%
vs losing opp.64-24-23-367%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor147-76-7-16-846%
Dome20-20-22-00%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-53-538%
Domestic road94-54-4-15-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-53-538%
Short (<500)32-11-1-11-250%
Medium (500-1500)41-32-23-150%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)115-65-5-15-650%
Long week (8-10d)21-10-22-00%
Bye+ (11+d)22-02-00-2100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-2-13 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-22 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-5-112 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-3-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-2-16 G
TurfATS 4-711 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-7-114 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-4-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-1-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-24 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-5-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 2-02 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-25 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-2-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.8 ptsBias +1.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-30.489 #2028.417.9156.3510.93
Miami Dolphins (MIA)9-80.539 #323.423.594.62-68.82
New England Patriots (NE)8-90.505 #1821.420.4-25.8155.35
New York Jets (NYJ)7-100.541 #217.418.6-47.5925.96

Insights

A look at how the 2022 New England Patriots ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (2nd of 32), defensive epa per play allowed (3rd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (31st of 32).