← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North

Off EXP
120.83
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#6
Def EXP
-9.41
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#9
Net EXP
111.42
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-4
Pythag 11.0 (+1.0)
Power Rating
102.1
#10
SRS
+6.12
#6
SoS Rank
#17
pts: +0.1 (#14)
#17
Pts / Game
26.1
Home 28.7 · Road 24.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#7
Net Pts / G
+6.0
#6
Pts Allowed / G
20.1
Home 18.0 · Road 21.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#6
Yds / Play
5.50
#12
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#18
3rd Down %
46.1%
#3
3rd Down % Allowed
39.6%
#20

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 418 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#19 of 32
91.0%
#26 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
936
#17 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2022.

102
#12 of 32
75
#13 of 32
47
#32 of 32
14
#9 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2022. Higher = better.

+87.5
#5 of 32
-20.5
#19 of 32
+173.3
#2 of 32
+2.94
#3 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,173
#21 of 32
2,149
#6 of 32
4,173
#21 of 32
2,147
#6 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

81
#4 of 32
623
#2 of 32
Yds / Game
38.9
#5 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Pass Sacked Yds403280-123
Punt Ret Yds26134079
Pass Att55561055

5-Year Trajectory

CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs BAL · 27–16
Push against the spread.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2022.

Cmp %
68.5%
#2
Pass Yds/G
265.0
#7
Pass Rating
99.1
#3
Pass TD
35
#3
Pass Int
12
#14
Sack Rate
6.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PITPittsburgh Steelers21-11-11-1+2.0-3.5
BALBaltimore Ravens21-11-0-11-1+4.5+0.5
CLECleveland Browns21-11-10-1-1-3.0-6.8
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-3.0-10.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+15.0+8.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+12.0+8.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+4.0+1.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+18.0+11.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+21.0+14.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+4.0+3.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-00-1+3.0+5.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+11.0+7.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+4.0+1.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-20-450%
Oct42-23-12-1-175%
Nov33-03-02-1100%
Dec44-04-01-3100%
Jan11-00-0-11-0—

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat11-01-00-1100%
Sun1310-310-2-16-783%
Mon10-10-10-0-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-46-33-5-167%
Second half (W10+)77-06-0-13-4100%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass53-24-12-2-180%
Turf119-28-2-14-780%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-2-12-3-160%
Same conference55-05-00-5100%
Inter-conference54-14-14-180%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)33-02-0-12-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)33-03-00-3100%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-12-0-167%
Indoor74-35-22-571%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-02-00-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)76-15-1-14-2-183%
Indoor74-35-22-571%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW8
ATSP0
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak8
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover7
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win119-29-1-14-6-190%
After a loss43-13-12-275%
On 2+ winning streak86-26-1-12-5-186%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.44-03-0-11-3100%
vs losing opp.75-25-24-2-171%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1411-311-2-15-8-185%
Dome11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home76-15-1-13-483%
Domestic road96-37-23-5-178%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)76-15-1-13-483%
Short (<500)42-23-11-2-175%
Medium (500-1500)54-14-12-380%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)109-19-14-690%
Long week (8-10d)20-21-10-1-150%
Bye+ (11+d)22-01-0-12-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 3-03 G
DecATS 4-04 G
JanATS 0-0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 10-2-113 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-0-17 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-15 G
TurfATS 8-2-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-2-16 G
Same conferenceATS 5-05 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 11-2-114 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-1-17 G
Domestic roadATS 7-29 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-1-17 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-15 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 9-110 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-0-12 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-1-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-03 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-27 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.2 ptsBias +1.9 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)10-70.511 #1320.618.549.94-31.68
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)12-40.507 #1726.120.1120.83-9.41
Cleveland Browns (CLE)7-100.527 #721.222.458.03-57.92
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-80.522 #1018.120.442.17-47.10

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (3rd of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (4th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32).