Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 418 | 370.63 | +47.38 | #8 |
| Total Yards | 5768 | 5,760.38 | +7.63 | #15 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.40 | +0.10 | #12 |
| 1st Downs | 357 | 333.31 | +23.69 | #6 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 22.19 | -4.19 | #4 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 9.13 | -3.13 | #5 |
| EXP Pts | 120.83 | 46.32 | +74.51 | #6 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 322 | 370.63 | -48.63 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 5371 | 5,760.38 | -389.38 | #7 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.40 | +0.00 | #18 |
| 1st Downs | 295 | 333.31 | -38.31 | #3 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 22.19 | +1.81 | #11 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 9.13 | +1.88 | #5 |
| EXP Pts | -9.41 | -46.32 | +36.91 | #9 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 418 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 184.56 | -8.56 | #27 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.96 | +0.14 | #14 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.70 | 31.23 | +1.48 | #10 |
| Points / Drive | 2.36 | 1.93 | +0.43 | #5 |
| Score % | 41.50 | 36.36 | +5.14 | #6 |
| Turnover % | 9.70 | 11.34 | -1.64 | #7 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 399 | 461.56 | -62.56 | #29 |
| Rush Yds | 1528 | 2,059.19 | -531.19 | #29 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.80 | 4.43 | -0.63 | #29 |
| Rush TD | 14 | 15.22 | -1.22 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -3.10 | 9.71 | -12.81 | #21 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 610 | 564.66 | +45.34 | #7 |
| Pass Cmp | 418 | 362.66 | +55.34 | #6 |
| Cmp % | 68.50 | 64.03 | +4.47 | #2 |
| Pass Yds | 4240 | 3,701.19 | +538.81 | #7 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 6.56 | +0.44 | #8 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.24 | -0.14 | #17 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.20 | 6.33 | +0.87 | #7 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.70 | 5.91 | +0.79 | #7 |
| Pass TD | 35 | 23.44 | +11.56 | #3 |
| TD % | 5.70 | 4.17 | +1.53 | #4 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.06 | -1.06 | #14 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.35 | -0.35 | #9 |
| Sack % | 6.70 | 6.83 | -0.13 | #17 |
| Pass Rating | 99.10 | 86.83 | +12.27 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 123.37 | 47.33 | +76.04 | #5 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 206 | 218.03 | -12.03 | #25 |
| 3rd Down Made | 95 | 85.94 | +9.06 | #6 |
| 4th Down Att | 12 | 23 | -11 | #30 |
| 4th Down Made | 3 | 11.66 | -8.66 | #32 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 52.78 | +4.22 | #10 |
| Red Zone Scores | 37 | 29.59 | +7.41 | #6 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 184.56 | -8.56 | #6 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 5.97 | -0.07 | #13 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.60 | 31.20 | -0.60 | #14 |
| Points / Drive | 1.77 | 1.93 | -0.16 | #9 |
| Score % | 36.40 | 36.28 | +0.13 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 13.10 | 11.38 | +1.72 | #9 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 407 | 461.56 | -54.56 | #5 |
| Rush Yds | 1706 | 2,059.19 | -353.19 | #5 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.44 | -0.24 | #10 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 15.22 | -3.22 | #13 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -6.85 | -9.71 | +2.86 | #17 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 559 | 564.66 | -5.66 | #18 |
| Pass Cmp | 329 | 362.66 | -33.66 | #7 |
| Cmp % | 58.90 | 64.17 | -5.27 | #1 |
| Pass Yds | 3665 | 3,701.19 | -36.19 | #16 |
| Yds / Att | 6.80 | 7.04 | -0.24 | #11 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.60 | 10.97 | +0.63 | #27 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.40 | 6.83 | -0.43 | #10 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 5.93 | -0.13 | #13 |
| Pass TD | 17 | 23.44 | -6.44 | #4 |
| TD % | 3 | 4.16 | -1.16 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 13.06 | -0.06 | #18 |
| Int % | 2.30 | 2.34 | -0.04 | #16 |
| Sack % | 5.10 | 6.68 | -1.58 | #29 |
| Pass Rating | 80.10 | 89.01 | -8.91 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -11.25 | -47.33 | +36.08 | #7 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 212 | 218.03 | -6.03 | #12 |
| 3rd Down Made | 84 | 85.94 | -1.94 | #11 |
| 4th Down Att | 23 | 23 | +0 | #16 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 11.66 | -2.66 | #9 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 52.78 | -2.78 | #13 |
| Red Zone Scores | 26 | 29.59 | -3.59 | #10 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CIN 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 30-39 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — CIN 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CIN 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CIN 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CIN 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Pass Sacked Yds | 403 | 280 | -123 |
| Punt Ret Yds | 261 | 340 | 79 |
| Pass Att | 555 | 610 | 55 |
5-Year Trajectory
CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 48.8 | -164.0 | -115.2 |
| 2019 | -60.7 | -130.7 | -191.4 |
| 2020 | -5.1 | -142.2 | -147.3 |
| 2021 | 108.8 | -33.2 | +75.7 |
| 2022 | 120.8 | -9.4 | +111.4 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 12-4 | 12-3-1 | 80.0% | 6-9-1 | 40.0% | +6.0 | +1.9 | 21 | +14.0 |
| Home | 7 | 6-1 | 5-1-1 | 83.3% | 3-4 | 42.9% | +10.7 | +5.3 | 21 | +14.0 |
| Away | 9 | 6-3 | 7-2 | 77.8% | 3-5-1 | 37.5% | +2.3 | -0.8 | 15 | +8.5 |
| As favorite | 14 | 11-3 | 10-3-1 | 76.9% | 6-7-1 | 46.2% | +6.8 | +1.7 | 21 | +14.0 |
| As underdog | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | — | 0-2 | — | +0.5 | +3.2 | 3 | +5.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | 2-3-1 | 40.0% | +1.2 | -3.2 | 13 | +8.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 9-1 | 9-1 | 90.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | +8.9 | +5.0 | 21 | +14.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 1-4-1 | 20.0% | -1.0 | -1.8 | 4 | +5.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 6 | 6-0 | 6-0 | 100.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +12.7 | +7.9 | 18 | +11.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 4 | 2-2 | 1-2-1 | — | 2-2 | — | +6.5 | -1.8 | 21 | +14.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +2.0 | -3.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 1-1 | 1-0-1 | 1-1 | +4.5 | +0.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | -3.0 | -6.8 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -10.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +15.0 | +8.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +12.0 | +8.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +4.0 | +1.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +18.0 | +11.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +21.0 | +14.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +3.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +5.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +11.0 | +7.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +1.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 2-1-1 | 75% |
| Nov | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Dec | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 1-3 | 100% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | — |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sat | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 10-3 | 10-2-1 | 6-7 | 83% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 3-5-1 | 67% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 7-0 | 6-0-1 | 3-4 | 100% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 2-2-1 | 80% |
| Turf | 11 | 9-2 | 8-2-1 | 4-7 | 80% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 2-3-1 | 60% |
| Same conference | 5 | 5-0 | 5-0 | 0-5 | 100% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-0-1 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 0-3 | 100% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-0-1 | 67% |
| Indoor | 7 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 2-5 | 71% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 7 | 6-1 | 5-1-1 | 4-2-1 | 83% |
| Indoor | 7 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 2-5 | 71% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 8 |
| ATS | P | 0 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 8 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 7 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 11 | 9-2 | 9-1-1 | 4-6-1 | 90% |
| After a loss | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 8 | 6-2 | 6-1-1 | 2-5-1 | 86% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 4 | 4-0 | 3-0-1 | 1-3 | 100% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 4-2-1 | 71% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 11-3 | 11-2-1 | 5-8-1 | 85% |
| Dome | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 7 | 6-1 | 5-1-1 | 3-4 | 83% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 6-3 | 7-2 | 3-5-1 | 78% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 7 | 6-1 | 5-1-1 | 3-4 | 83% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 1-2-1 | 75% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 9-1 | 9-1 | 4-6 | 90% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | 2-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 10-7 | 0.511 #13 | 20.6 | 18.5 | 49.94 | -31.68 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 12-4 | 0.507 #17 | 26.1 | 20.1 | 120.83 | -9.41 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 7-10 | 0.527 #7 | 21.2 | 22.4 | 58.03 | -57.92 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 9-8 | 0.522 #10 | 18.1 | 20.4 | 42.17 | -47.10 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (3rd of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (4th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32).