← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Washington Commanders

NFC East

Off EXP
-88.30
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#31
Def EXP
-132.83
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#28
Net EXP
-221.13
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
3-13
Pythag 4.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
97.0
#26
SRS
−9.96
#31
SoS Rank
#15
pts: +0.6 (#13)
#15
Pts / Game
16.6
Home 17.6 · Road 15.6
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#32
Net Pts / G
−10.6
#31
Pts Allowed / G
27.2
Home 29.0 · Road 25.4
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#27
Yds / Play
5.00
#27
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#19
3rd Down %
29.1%
#32
3rd Down % Allowed
48.9%
#32

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 266 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#14 of 32
95.0%
#15 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
937
#12 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2019.

95
#13 of 32
52
#30 of 32
73
#13 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2019. Higher = better.

-78.8
#32 of 32
-39.6
#22 of 32
+22.8
#31 of 32
-2.78
#28 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,639
#28 of 32
1,454
#31 of 32
3,639
#28 of 32
1,454
#31 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

106
#14 of 32
835
#8 of 32
Yds / Game
52.2
#8 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Yds35803919339
Kick Ret Yds570833263
Punt Net Yds32783485207

5-Year Trajectory

WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L at DAL · 16–47
WAS failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2019.

Cmp %
62.2%
#17
Pass Yds/G
175.8
#32
Pass Rating
79.6
#26
Pass TD
18
#30
Pass Int
13
#18
Sack Rate
9.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-21-12-0-7.5+1.2
DALDallas Cowboys20-20-22-0-20.5-11.0
NYGNew York Giants20-20-21-1-13.5-11.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-16.0-11.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-26.0-10.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-00-10-1+1.0-5.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-11-00-1-9.0+1.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-11-00-1-10.0+6.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-15.0-4.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-17.0-18.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-00-1+3.0+7.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+8.0+18.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-00-1-5.0+8.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep40-41-33-125%
Oct41-32-20-450%
Nov31-21-21-233%
Dec51-42-34-140%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-00-1100%
Sun143-115-97-736%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)91-83-63-633%
Second half (W10+)72-53-45-243%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass123-95-77-542%
Turf40-41-31-325%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division60-61-55-117%
Same conference62-45-12-483%
Inter-conference41-30-41-30%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-11-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)61-52-43-333%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-11-150%
Warm (75°F+)51-41-43-220%
Indoor20-21-11-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-11-01-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)101-92-85-520%
Windy (≥15 mph)32-12-11-267%
Indoor20-21-11-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL4
ATSL3
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win31-23-01-2100%
After a loss122-102-106-617%
On 2+ winning streak10-11-00-1100%
On 2+ losing streak92-71-84-511%
vs winning opp.60-63-31-550%
vs losing opp.83-52-65-325%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor143-115-97-736%
Dome10-11-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home81-72-65-325%
Domestic road82-64-43-550%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)81-72-65-325%
Short (<500)41-32-22-250%
Medium (500-1500)41-32-21-350%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)113-84-75-636%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-21-10%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 5-914 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-47 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-712 G
TurfATS 1-34 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-44 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-914 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-24 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-36 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-45 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.0 ptsBias -3.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)8-80.479 #2527.120.1210.77-31.81
New York Giants (NYG)4-120.473 #2821.328.2-10.30-104.11
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-70.455 #3124.122.161.81-13.98
Washington Commanders (WAS)3-130.502 #1516.627.2-88.30-132.83

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (4th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (7th of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.