Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 266 | 365 | -99 | #32 |
| Total Yards | 4395 | 5,565.84 | -1,170.84 | #31 |
| Yds / Play | 5 | 5.48 | -0.48 | #27 |
| 1st Downs | 248 | 324.03 | -76.03 | #32 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.22 | -1.22 | #16 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 9.41 | -1.41 | #11 |
| EXP Pts | -88.30 | 47.34 | -135.64 | #31 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 435 | 365 | +70 | #27 |
| Total Yards | 6162 | 5,565.84 | +596.16 | #27 |
| Yds / Play | 5.70 | 5.48 | +0.23 | #19 |
| 1st Downs | 354 | 324.03 | +29.97 | #28 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 22.22 | -0.22 | #16 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.41 | -0.41 | #20 |
| EXP Pts | -132.83 | -47.34 | -85.49 | #28 |
Scoring Composition
Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 266 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 179 | -3 | #20 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.20 | 5.86 | -0.66 | #32 |
| Yds / Drive | 25 | 31.14 | -6.14 | #30 |
| Points / Drive | 1.50 | 1.95 | -0.45 | #29 |
| Score % | 29.50 | 35.87 | -6.37 | #28 |
| Turnover % | 11.90 | 11.72 | +0.18 | #19 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 356 | 418.34 | -62.34 | #31 |
| Rush Yds | 1583 | 1,806.44 | -223.44 | #22 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.28 | +0.12 | #16 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 13.97 | -4.97 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -26.82 | -12.14 | -14.68 | #21 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 479 | 557.91 | -78.91 | #28 |
| Pass Cmp | 298 | 354.09 | -56.09 | #30 |
| Cmp % | 62.20 | 63.55 | -1.35 | #17 |
| Pass Yds | 2812 | 3,759.41 | -947.41 | #32 |
| Yds / Att | 5.90 | 6.76 | -0.86 | #29 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.40 | 10.62 | -1.22 | #31 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.40 | 6.63 | -1.23 | #28 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.90 | 6.19 | -1.29 | #29 |
| Pass TD | 18 | 24.91 | -6.91 | #30 |
| TD % | 3.80 | 4.52 | -0.72 | #23 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 12.81 | +0.19 | #18 |
| Int % | 2.70 | 2.28 | +0.42 | #22 |
| Sack % | 9.50 | 6.71 | +2.79 | #31 |
| Pass Rating | 79.60 | 88.74 | -9.14 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -45.16 | 69.14 | -114.30 | #31 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 179 | 204.13 | -25.13 | #32 |
| 3rd Down Made | 52 | 79.66 | -27.66 | #32 |
| 4th Down Att | 14 | 18.59 | -4.59 | #27 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 8.91 | -2.91 | #27 |
| Red Zone Att | 41 | 50.81 | -9.81 | #30 |
| Red Zone Scores | 20 | 28.78 | -8.78 | #29 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 179 | -3 | #13 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 5.87 | +0.43 | #29 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.90 | 31.11 | +3.79 | #29 |
| Points / Drive | 2.38 | 1.94 | +0.44 | #29 |
| Score % | 42 | 35.78 | +6.22 | #29 |
| Turnover % | 11.90 | 11.75 | +0.15 | #15 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 493 | 418.34 | +74.66 | #31 |
| Rush Yds | 2339 | 1,806.44 | +532.56 | #31 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.31 | +0.39 | #24 |
| Rush TD | 14 | 13.97 | +0.03 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -6.89 | 12.14 | -19.03 | #25 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 540 | 557.91 | -17.91 | #22 |
| Pass Cmp | 371 | 354.09 | +16.91 | #23 |
| Cmp % | 68.70 | 63.48 | +5.22 | #29 |
| Pass Yds | 3823 | 3,759.41 | +63.59 | #18 |
| Yds / Att | 7.60 | 7.23 | +0.37 | #23 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11 | 11.38 | -0.38 | #9 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.80 | 7.09 | +0.71 | #23 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.70 | 6.16 | +0.54 | #23 |
| Pass TD | 35 | 24.91 | +10.09 | #30 |
| TD % | 6.50 | 4.47 | +2.03 | #31 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 12.81 | +0.19 | #16 |
| Int % | 2.40 | 2.31 | +0.09 | #14 |
| Sack % | 7.80 | 6.67 | +1.13 | #8 |
| Pass Rating | 102.50 | 90.35 | +12.15 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -135.17 | -69.14 | -66.03 | #27 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 227 | 204.13 | +22.88 | #32 |
| 3rd Down Made | 111 | 79.66 | +31.34 | #32 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 18.59 | +0.41 | #17 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 8.91 | +3.09 | #26 |
| Red Zone Att | 59 | 50.81 | +8.19 | #28 |
| Red Zone Scores | 36 | 28.78 | +7.22 | #28 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — WAS 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — WAS 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — WAS 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — WAS 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — WAS 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Punt Yds | 3580 | 3919 | 339 |
| Kick Ret Yds | 570 | 833 | 263 |
| Punt Net Yds | 3278 | 3485 | 207 |
5-Year Trajectory
WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | -30.3 | -85.9 | -116.2 |
| 2019 | -88.3 | -132.8 | -221.1 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 3-13 | 6-10 | 37.5% | 8-8 | 50.0% | -10.6 | -3.2 | 8 | +18.5 |
| Home | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | -11.4 | -5.4 | 3 | +7.0 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -9.8 | -0.9 | 8 | +18.5 |
| As favorite | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | — | 1-1 | — | -8.0 | -11.5 | 1 | -5.0 |
| As underdog | 14 | 2-12 | 6-8 | 42.9% | 7-7 | 50.0% | -10.9 | -2.0 | 8 | +18.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 5-1 | 83.3% | -13.8 | -7.1 | — | +5.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 3-7 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 3-7 | 30.0% | -8.6 | -0.8 | 8 | +18.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | — | 2-1 | — | -14.7 | -13.7 | — | -5.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | +1.0 | -5.0 | 1 | -5.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 2-1 | — | -7.7 | -2.7 | 3 | +7.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 9 | 1-8 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 4-5 | 44.4% | -11.4 | +0.4 | 8 | +18.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -7.5 | +1.2 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | -20.5 | -11.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -13.5 | -11.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -16.0 | -11.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -26.0 | -10.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +1.0 | -5.0 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -9.0 | +1.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -10.0 | +6.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -15.0 | -4.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -17.0 | -18.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +7.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +18.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -5.0 | +8.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 14 | 3-11 | 5-9 | 7-7 | 36% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 1-8 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 33% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 43% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 3-9 | 5-7 | 7-5 | 42% |
| Turf | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 5-1 | 17% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 0% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
| Indoor | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 10 | 1-9 | 2-8 | 5-5 | 20% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Indoor | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 4 |
| ATS | L | 3 |
| O/U | O | 3 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 5 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 5 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 6 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| After a loss | 12 | 2-10 | 2-10 | 6-6 | 17% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 9 | 2-7 | 1-8 | 4-5 | 11% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 0-6 | 3-3 | 1-5 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 25% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 3-11 | 5-9 | 7-7 | 36% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 25% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 25% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 3-8 | 4-7 | 5-6 | 36% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 8-8 | 0.479 #25 | 27.1 | 20.1 | 210.77 | -31.81 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 4-12 | 0.473 #28 | 21.3 | 28.2 | -10.30 | -104.11 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 9-7 | 0.455 #31 | 24.1 | 22.1 | 61.81 | -13.98 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 3-13 | 0.502 #15 | 16.6 | 27.2 | -88.30 | -132.83 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (4th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (7th of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32).
Rivalries
- Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.