← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West

Off EXP
116.51
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#5
Def EXP
91.51
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#2
Net EXP
208.02
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-3
Pythag 12.5 (+0.5)
Power Rating
108.3
#1
SRS
+9.86
#3
SoS Rank
#14
pts: −0.7 (#24)
#14
Pts / Game
29.9
Home 32.4 · Road 27.5
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#2
Net Pts / G
+10.6
#3
Pts Allowed / G
19.4
Home 19.6 · Road 19.1
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#8
Yds / Play
6.00
#5
Yds/Play Allowed
4.70
#1
3rd Down %
45.0%
#5
3rd Down % Allowed
33.3%
#2

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 479 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

77.0%
#22 of 32
98.0%
#5 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
673
#26 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2019.

93
#15 of 32
75
#9 of 32
77
#7 of 32
23
#1 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2019. Higher = better.

+86.0
#6 of 32
-30.2
#15 of 32
+166.4
#5 of 32
+2.52
#8 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SF 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,126
#32 of 32
2,192
#4 of 32
3,126
#32 of 32
2,192
#4 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

105
#13 of 32
939
#22 of 32
Yds / Game
58.7
#22 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Kickoff Yds506562021137
Rush Yds19022305403
Rush Yds19022305403

5-Year Trajectory

SF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W at SEA · 26–21
SF covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2019.

Cmp %
69.2%
#3
Pass Yds/G
237.0
#13
Pass Rating
101.0
#7
Pass TD
28
#11
Pass Int
13
#19
Sack Rate
7.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LARLos Angeles Rams22-01-11-1+8.0+6.0
ARIArizona Cardinals22-00-1-12-0+6.5-3.8
SEASeattle Seahawks21-11-11-0-1+1.0-4.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-00-1+14.0+15.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+24.0+25.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-00-10-1+4.0-2.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+28.0+23.0
WASWashington Commanders11-00-10-1+9.0-1.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+38.0+33.5
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-00-1+29.0+26.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-00-1-3.0+2.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+2.0+3.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-11-0-7.0-17.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-11-267%
Oct55-03-22-360%
Nov32-11-1-12-150%
Dec53-23-23-1-160%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-11-00%
Sat11-00-11-00%
Sun1210-28-3-15-6-173%
Mon21-11-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)88-05-33-562%
Second half (W10+)85-34-3-15-2-157%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1411-37-6-17-754%
Turf22-02-01-0-1100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-12-3-14-1-140%
Same conference65-14-23-367%
Inter-conference43-13-11-375%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)53-22-32-2-140%
Mild (60-74°F)33-02-0-12-1100%
Warm (75°F+)65-14-22-467%
Indoor22-01-12-050%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)54-12-2-12-2-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)86-25-33-562%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor22-01-12-050%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW1
O/UP0

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak8
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win129-37-55-6-158%
After a loss33-01-1-13-050%
On 2+ winning streak86-24-43-550%
vs winning opp.86-26-24-3-175%
vs losing opp.65-11-4-14-220%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1411-38-5-16-7-162%
Dome11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)11-00-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-23-4-15-343%
Domestic road87-16-23-4-175%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-23-4-15-343%
Short (<500)11-01-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)22-01-11-0-150%
Long (1500+)54-14-12-380%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)119-26-4-16-560%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-00-0-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)21-11-11-150%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 1-1-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-3-112 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-3-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-6-114 G
TurfATS 2-02 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-3-16 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-5-114 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 6-28 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 4-15 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-4-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-12 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-03 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-36 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-2-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.7 ptsBias +6.5 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)5-10-10.529 #722.627.664.36-173.55
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)9-70.535 #424.622.837.09-10.53
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)11-50.531 #625.324.960.43-66.35
San Francisco 49ers (SF)13-30.504 #1429.919.4116.5191.51

Insights

A look at how the 2019 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive pass yards allowed per play (1st of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (1st of 32), and defensive yards allowed per play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (28th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (28th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.