Off EXP
31.07
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#20
Def EXP
-137.55
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#29
Net EXP
-106.48
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
3-12-1
Pythag 6.4 (-2.9)
Power Rating
100.9
#13
SRS
−4.79
#24
SoS Rank
#13
pts: +0.3 (#14)
#13
Pts / Game
21.3
Home 23.5 · Road 19.1
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#19
Net Pts / G
−5.1
#24
Pts Allowed / G
26.4
Home 29.0 · Road 23.9
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#26
Yds / Play
5.40
#17
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#26
3rd Down %
40.9%
#14
3rd Down % Allowed
43.9%
#28

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 341 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#13 of 32
97.0%
#8 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
810
#18 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2019.

70
#27 of 32
73
#13 of 32
41
#32 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2019. Higher = better.

+17.4
#18 of 32
-54.6
#27 of 32
+96.8
#16 of 32
-3.47
#30 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DET 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,458
#5 of 32
1,514
#29 of 32
5,458
#5 of 32
1,514
#29 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

113
#22 of 32
937
#21 of 32
Yds / Game
58.6
#21 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

All Purpose Yds61576780623
Pass Yds35763900324
Pass Yds35763900324

5-Year Trajectory

DET Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L vs GB · 20–23
DET covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2019.

Cmp %
60.2%
#28
Pass Yds/G
243.8
#10
Pass Rating
86.1
#17
Pass TD
28
#10
Pass Int
15
#21
Sack Rate
7.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers20-22-00-2-2.0+6.5
MINMinnesota Vikings20-20-21-1-12.5-5.2
CHIChicago Bears20-21-11-1-5.5+0.2
ARIArizona Cardinals10-0-10-11-0+0.0-2.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+3.0+4.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+3.0+7.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-4.0+3.5
NYGNew York Giants11-00-11-0+5.0-1.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-7.0-4.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-8.0-0.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-3.0-7.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-21.0-15.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-10.0-0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-1-13-13-175%
Oct31-21-22-133%
Nov50-51-43-220%
Dec40-41-32-225%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-01-0100%
Sun143-10-14-109-529%
Mon10-11-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-4-14-46-250%
Second half (W10+)80-82-64-425%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass71-5-12-54-329%
Turf92-74-56-344%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division60-63-32-450%
Same conference62-3-11-55-117%
Inter-conference41-32-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)30-31-20-333%
Mild (60-74°F)20-20-22-00%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor102-7-14-67-340%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-11-00%
Breezy (5-14 mph)41-32-22-250%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor102-7-14-67-340%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL9
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak9
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak1

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win31-22-13-067%
After a loss111-103-86-527%
On 2+ winning streak10-11-01-0100%
On 2+ losing streak91-82-76-322%
vs winning opp.71-64-33-457%
vs losing opp.71-61-65-214%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor61-52-43-333%
Dome92-74-56-344%
Retractable (closed)10-0-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-64-46-250%
Domestic road81-6-12-64-425%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-64-46-250%
Short (<500)41-32-21-350%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-21-10%
Long (1500+)20-1-10-22-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)123-94-88-433%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 1-45 G
DecATS 1-34 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 4-1014 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-57 G
TurfATS 4-59 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-46 G
DomeATS 4-59 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-22 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-812 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-36 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-33 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 4.5 ptsBias -0.9 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)8-80.508 #1217.518.6-41.050.85
Detroit Lions (DET)3-12-10.506 #1321.326.431.07-137.55
Green Bay Packers (GB)13-30.453 #3223.519.689.30-26.09
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)10-60.477 #2625.418.9111.70-1.50

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush success rate allowed (4th of 32) and defensive yac over expected allowed (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (32nd of 32).