← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Carolina Panthers

NFC South

Off EXP
-28.07
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#26
Def EXP
-109.88
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#24
Net EXP
-137.95
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-11
Pythag 5.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
101.9
#11
SRS
−7.38
#29
SoS Rank
#2
pts: +0.7 (#9)
#2
Pts / Game
21.3
Home 20.4 · Road 22.1
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#18
Net Pts / G
−8.1
#29
Pts Allowed / G
29.4
Home 28.4 · Road 30.4
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#31
Yds / Play
5.10
#25
Yds/Play Allowed
5.80
#23
3rd Down %
31.9%
#29
3rd Down % Allowed
39.9%
#21

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 340 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

78.0%
#21 of 32
89.0%
#27 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
848
#14 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2019.

108
#5 of 32
67
#18 of 32
72
#15 of 32
8
#31 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2019. Higher = better.

-63.0
#29 of 32
-31.6
#16 of 32
+74.1
#21 of 32
-2.55
#24 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,299
#6 of 32
2,032
#8 of 32
5,299
#6 of 32
2,032
#8 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

87
#2 of 32
754
#2 of 32
Yds / Game
47.1
#2 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Yds27593452693
Punt Net Yds24982905407
Punt Ret Yds Opp181487306

5-Year Trajectory

CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L vs NO · 10–42
CAR failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2019.

Cmp %
60.3%
#26
Pass Yds/G
228.1
#20
Pass Rating
71.5
#32
Pass TD
17
#31
Pass Int
21
#31
Sack Rate
8.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

TBTampa Bay Buccaneers21-11-11-1+2.5-1.8
ATLAtlanta Falcons20-20-21-1-23.0-23.0
NONew Orleans Saints20-21-12-0-17.5-5.8
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-3.0-1.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+18.0+20.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+6.0+11.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+7.0+4.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-38.0-33.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+10.0+6.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-8.0-3.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-8.0-18.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-0-11-0-6.0+0.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-32.0-24.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-22-250%
Oct32-12-13-067%
Nov41-32-22-250%
Dec50-50-4-14-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun155-106-8-111-443%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-36-262%
Second half (W10+)80-81-6-15-314%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass135-85-7-19-442%
Turf30-31-22-133%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-44-233%
Same conference61-51-4-15-120%
Inter-conference43-13-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)31-21-1-12-150%
Mild (60-74°F)52-32-35-040%
Warm (75°F+)20-20-21-10%
Indoor52-33-23-260%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-22-133%
Breezy (5-14 mph)62-42-3-14-240%
Windy (≥15 mph)20-20-22-00%
Indoor52-33-23-260%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL8
ATSL2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak8
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win53-23-23-260%
After a loss102-83-6-17-333%
On 2+ winning streak32-12-13-067%
On 2+ losing streak71-62-4-16-133%
vs winning opp.61-52-3-14-240%
vs losing opp.72-52-54-329%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor102-82-7-17-322%
Dome10-11-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)53-23-23-260%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-5-16-229%
Domestic road72-53-44-343%
International11-01-01-0100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-62-5-16-229%
Short (<500)20-20-21-10%
Medium (500-1500)31-22-11-267%
Long (1500+)32-12-13-067%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)124-85-6-18-445%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 0-4-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-8-115 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-6-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-7-113 G
TurfATS 1-23 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 1-4-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-7-110 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-25 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-5-18 G
Domestic roadATS 3-47 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-5-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-22 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-6-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-2-16 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-34 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 13.5 ptsBias -6.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-90.545 #323.824.995.51-98.34
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-110.549 #221.329.4-28.07-109.88
New Orleans Saints (NO)13-30.486 #2128.621.3161.32-35.67
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)7-90.500 #1728.628.13720.23

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), and defensive sack rate (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32).