Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 340 | 365 | -25 | #20 |
| Total Yards | 5469 | 5,565.84 | -96.84 | #19 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.48 | -0.38 | #25 |
| 1st Downs | 335 | 324.03 | +10.97 | #15 |
| Turnovers | 35 | 22.22 | +12.78 | #31 |
| Fumbles Lost | 14 | 9.41 | +4.59 | #30 |
| EXP Pts | -28.07 | 47.34 | -75.41 | #26 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 470 | 365 | +105 | #31 |
| Total Yards | 5992 | 5,565.84 | +426.16 | #23 |
| Yds / Play | 5.80 | 5.48 | +0.33 | #23 |
| 1st Downs | 355 | 324.03 | +30.97 | #29 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.22 | -1.22 | #17 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 9.41 | -2.41 | #24 |
| EXP Pts | -109.88 | -47.34 | -62.54 | #24 |
Scoring Composition
Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 340 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 192 | 179 | +13 | #2 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.86 | -0.06 | #18 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.50 | 31.14 | -2.64 | #25 |
| Points / Drive | 1.74 | 1.95 | -0.21 | #23 |
| Score % | 32.30 | 35.87 | -3.57 | #23 |
| Turnover % | 16.70 | 11.72 | +4.98 | #29 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 386 | 418.34 | -32.34 | #24 |
| Rush Yds | 1819 | 1,806.44 | +12.56 | #14 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.28 | +0.42 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 20 | 13.97 | +6.03 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -8.21 | -12.14 | +3.93 | #12 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 633 | 557.91 | +75.09 | #2 |
| Pass Cmp | 382 | 354.09 | +27.91 | #7 |
| Cmp % | 60.30 | 63.55 | -3.25 | #26 |
| Pass Yds | 3650 | 3,759.41 | -109.41 | #20 |
| Yds / Att | 5.80 | 6.76 | -0.96 | #30 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.60 | 10.62 | -1.02 | #28 |
| Adj Y/A | 4.80 | 6.63 | -1.83 | #32 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.40 | 6.19 | -1.79 | #32 |
| Pass TD | 17 | 24.91 | -7.91 | #31 |
| TD % | 2.70 | 4.52 | -1.82 | #32 |
| Pass Int | 21 | 12.81 | +8.19 | #31 |
| Int % | 3.30 | 2.28 | +1.02 | #28 |
| Sack % | 8.40 | 6.71 | +1.69 | #27 |
| Pass Rating | 71.50 | 88.74 | -17.24 | #32 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -12.64 | 69.14 | -81.78 | #29 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 207 | 204.13 | +2.88 | #13 |
| 3rd Down Made | 66 | 79.66 | -13.66 | #29 |
| 4th Down Att | 24 | 18.59 | +5.41 | #7 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 8.91 | +3.09 | #9 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 50.81 | -0.81 | #17 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 28.78 | +0.22 | #16 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 197 | 179 | +18 | #31 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 5.87 | -0.37 | #4 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.40 | 31.11 | -0.71 | #13 |
| Points / Drive | 2.26 | 1.94 | +0.32 | #27 |
| Score % | 40.10 | 35.78 | +4.32 | #26 |
| Turnover % | 10.20 | 11.75 | -1.55 | #19 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 445 | 418.34 | +26.66 | #25 |
| Rush Yds | 2296 | 1,806.44 | +489.56 | #29 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.20 | 4.31 | +0.89 | #32 |
| Rush TD | 31 | 13.97 | +17.03 | #32 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -62.69 | 12.14 | -74.83 | #32 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 544 | 557.91 | -13.91 | #21 |
| Pass Cmp | 347 | 354.09 | -7.09 | #12 |
| Cmp % | 63.80 | 63.48 | +0.32 | #19 |
| Pass Yds | 3696 | 3,759.41 | -63.41 | #13 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.23 | +0.07 | #19 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.50 | 11.38 | +0.12 | #21 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 7.09 | -0.09 | #17 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 6.16 | -0.36 | #12 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 24.91 | -3.91 | #11 |
| TD % | 3.90 | 4.47 | -0.57 | #11 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 12.81 | +1.19 | #9 |
| Int % | 2.60 | 2.31 | +0.29 | #9 |
| Sack % | 8.90 | 6.67 | +2.23 | #2 |
| Pass Rating | 88 | 90.35 | -2.35 | #13 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -63.03 | -69.14 | +6.11 | #13 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 193 | 204.13 | -11.13 | #5 |
| 3rd Down Made | 77 | 79.66 | -2.66 | #16 |
| 4th Down Att | 9 | 18.59 | -9.59 | #1 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 8.91 | -2.91 | #6 |
| Red Zone Att | 64 | 50.81 | +13.19 | #32 |
| Red Zone Scores | 41 | 28.78 | +12.22 | #32 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CAR 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 30-39 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — CAR 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CAR 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CAR 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CAR 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Punt Yds | 2759 | 3452 | 693 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2498 | 2905 | 407 |
| Punt Ret Yds Opp | 181 | 487 | 306 |
5-Year Trajectory
CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 117.1 | -117.2 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | -28.1 | -109.9 | -138.0 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 5-11 | 6-9-1 | 40.0% | 11-5 | 68.8% | -8.1 | -6.2 | 18 | +20.5 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 2-5-1 | 28.6% | 6-2 | 75.0% | -8.0 | -8.8 | 10 | +6.5 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | -8.2 | -3.7 | 18 | +20.5 |
| As favorite | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | -2.0 | -6.8 | 11 | +9.0 |
| As underdog | 10 | 2-8 | 3-6-1 | 33.3% | 7-3 | 70.0% | -11.8 | -5.8 | 18 | +20.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 4-2 | 66.7% | -12.7 | -10.2 | 11 | +9.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 4-6 | 4-5-1 | 44.4% | 7-3 | 70.0% | -5.4 | -3.9 | 18 | +20.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | — | 4-0 | — | +8.2 | +8.0 | 18 | +20.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 1-2 | — | -7.3 | -11.8 | 10 | +6.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -8.0 | -18.5 | — | -18.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-3-1 | 25.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -13.2 | -8.3 | 6 | +11.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | — | 2-1 | — | -22.3 | -12.0 | — | +7.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +2.5 | -1.8 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -23.0 | -23.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -17.5 | -5.8 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -1.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +18.0 | +20.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +11.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +7.0 | +4.0 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -38.0 | -33.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +6.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -8.0 | -3.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -8.0 | -18.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | +0.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -32.0 | -24.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Dec | 5 | 0-5 | 0-4-1 | 4-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 15 | 5-10 | 6-8-1 | 11-4 | 43% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 0-8 | 1-6-1 | 5-3 | 14% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 5-8 | 5-7-1 | 9-4 | 42% |
| Turf | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 1-4-1 | 5-1 | 20% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | 2-1 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 5-0 | 40% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 6 | 2-4 | 2-3-1 | 4-2 | 40% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 8 |
| ATS | L | 2 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 8 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| After a loss | 10 | 2-8 | 3-6-1 | 7-3 | 33% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 7 | 1-6 | 2-4-1 | 6-1 | 33% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 1-5 | 2-3-1 | 4-2 | 40% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 29% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 10 | 2-8 | 2-7-1 | 7-3 | 22% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 2-5-1 | 6-2 | 29% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 43% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 2-5-1 | 6-2 | 29% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Long (1500+) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 4-8 | 5-6-1 | 8-4 | 45% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 7-9 | 0.545 #3 | 23.8 | 24.9 | 95.51 | -98.34 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 5-11 | 0.549 #2 | 21.3 | 29.4 | -28.07 | -109.88 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 13-3 | 0.486 #21 | 28.6 | 21.3 | 161.32 | -35.67 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 7-9 | 0.500 #17 | 28.6 | 28.1 | 37 | 20.23 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), and defensive sack rate (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32).