← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New England Patriots

AFC East

Off EXP
35.46
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#19
Def EXP
169.58
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#1
Net EXP
205.04
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-4
Pythag 13.8 (-1.8)
Power Rating
102.2
#9
SRS
+10.64
#2
SoS Rank
#29
pts: −1.5 (#32)
#29
Pts / Game
26.3
Home 25.3 · Road 27.3
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#7
Net Pts / G
+12.2
#2
Pts Allowed / G
14.1
Home 15.0 · Road 13.1
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#1
Yds / Play
5.20
#23
Yds/Play Allowed
4.70
#3
3rd Down %
38.3%
#17
3rd Down % Allowed
24.1%
#1

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New England Patriots's points come from. Total = 420 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NE 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

79.0%
#19 of 32
87.0%
#29 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
808
#20 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NE 2019.

102
#8 of 32
89
#2 of 32
49
#28 of 32
15
#11 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NE 2019. Higher = better.

+29.0
#17 of 32
-29.9
#14 of 32
+96.0
#17 of 32
-2.03
#21 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NE 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,651
#17 of 32
1,933
#9 of 32
4,651
#17 of 32
1,933
#9 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NE 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

94
#6 of 32
828
#7 of 32
Yds / Game
51.8
#7 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Net Yds25303343813
Punt Yds28863638752
Pass Att57462046

5-Year Trajectory

NE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L vs MIA · 24–27
NE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NE 2019.

Cmp %
61.0%
#24
Pass Yds/G
247.6
#8
Pass Rating
86.9
#16
Pass TD
25
#16
Pass Int
9
#11
Sack Rate
4.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NE has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins21-11-11-1+20.0+2.2
NYJNew York Jets22-01-11-1+24.5+9.5
BUFBuffalo Bills22-00-1-11-1+6.5-0.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+30.0+24.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+26.0+10.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-01-0+21.0+4.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+14.0+4.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-17.0-20.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+7.0+2.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-00-10-1+4.0-1.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-11-0-6.0-9.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-7.0-10.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+21.0+10.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep44-02-21-350%
Oct44-04-01-3100%
Nov32-11-21-233%
Dec52-31-3-14-125%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat11-00-0-11-0—
Sun139-46-75-846%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)98-16-33-667%
Second half (W10+)74-32-4-14-333%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1410-47-6-17-754%
Turf22-01-10-250%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-12-3-13-340%
Same conference63-33-33-350%
Inter-conference44-03-11-375%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)43-11-2-12-233%
Cool (40-59°F)75-24-33-457%
Mild (60-74°F)22-02-00-2100%
Warm (75°F+)22-01-11-150%
Indoor10-10-11-00%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)64-23-2-13-360%
Breezy (5-14 mph)87-15-33-562%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-00-10-10%
Indoor10-10-11-00%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak8
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win129-35-6-16-645%
After a loss32-12-11-267%
On 2+ winning streak96-34-55-444%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.74-31-5-13-417%
vs losing opp.87-16-24-475%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1512-38-6-16-957%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-23-4-14-443%
Domestic road86-25-33-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-23-4-14-443%
Short (<500)54-13-21-460%
Medium (500-1500)22-02-01-1100%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)118-34-6-15-640%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)22-02-00-2100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 4-04 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 1-3-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-4-17 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-6-114 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-3-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-6-115 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-25 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-02 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-6-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 2-02 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-33 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-2-15 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-01 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 5-27 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.8 ptsBias +2.4 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)10-60.461 #3019.616.27.7051.46
Miami Dolphins (MIA)5-110.484 #2219.130.9-28.85-170.02
New England Patriots (NE)12-40.469 #2926.314.135.46169.58
New York Jets (NYJ)7-90.473 #2717.322.4-112.926.94

Insights

A look at how the 2019 New England Patriots ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yac over expected (32nd of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (27th of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (26th of 32).