Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 306 | 365 | -59 | #25 |
| Total Yards | 4960 | 5,565.84 | -605.84 | #27 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.48 | -0.58 | #29 |
| 1st Downs | 315 | 324.03 | -9.03 | #19 |
| Turnovers | 26 | 22.22 | +3.78 | #25 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 9.41 | -1.41 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | -28.85 | 47.34 | -76.19 | #27 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 494 | 365 | +129 | #32 |
| Total Yards | 6364 | 5,565.84 | +798.16 | #30 |
| Yds / Play | 6 | 5.48 | +0.53 | #28 |
| 1st Downs | 361 | 324.03 | +36.97 | #30 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 22.22 | -6.22 | #29 |
| Fumbles Lost | 3 | 9.41 | -6.41 | #32 |
| EXP Pts | -170.02 | -47.34 | -122.68 | #31 |
Scoring Composition
Where Miami Dolphins's points come from. Total = 306 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 182 | 179 | +3 | #15 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.86 | -0.06 | #19 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.10 | 31.14 | -4.04 | #29 |
| Points / Drive | 1.61 | 1.95 | -0.34 | #26 |
| Score % | 30.20 | 35.87 | -5.67 | #25 |
| Turnover % | 13.70 | 11.72 | +1.98 | #25 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 349 | 418.34 | -69.34 | #32 |
| Rush Yds | 1156 | 1,806.44 | -650.44 | #32 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.30 | 4.28 | -0.98 | #31 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 13.97 | -3.97 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -51.64 | -12.14 | -39.50 | #30 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 615 | 557.91 | +57.09 | #7 |
| Pass Cmp | 371 | 354.09 | +16.91 | #13 |
| Cmp % | 60.30 | 63.55 | -3.25 | #27 |
| Pass Yds | 3804 | 3,759.41 | +44.59 | #12 |
| Yds / Att | 6.20 | 6.76 | -0.56 | #24 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 10.62 | -0.32 | #21 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.60 | 6.63 | -1.03 | #26 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.10 | 6.19 | -1.09 | #26 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 24.91 | -2.91 | #23 |
| TD % | 3.60 | 4.52 | -0.92 | #25 |
| Pass Int | 18 | 12.81 | +5.19 | #27 |
| Int % | 2.90 | 2.28 | +0.62 | #26 |
| Sack % | 8.60 | 6.71 | +1.89 | #29 |
| Pass Rating | 77.90 | 88.74 | -10.84 | #28 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 35.26 | 69.14 | -33.88 | #20 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 207 | 204.13 | +2.88 | #15 |
| 3rd Down Made | 71 | 79.66 | -8.66 | #26 |
| 4th Down Att | 28 | 18.59 | +9.41 | #2 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 8.91 | +4.09 | #8 |
| Red Zone Att | 48 | 50.81 | -2.81 | #22 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 28.78 | -1.78 | #21 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 185 | 179 | +6 | #23 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 5.87 | +0.03 | #19 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.20 | 31.11 | +3.09 | #26 |
| Points / Drive | 2.55 | 1.94 | +0.61 | #32 |
| Score % | 45.90 | 35.78 | +10.12 | #32 |
| Turnover % | 8.60 | 11.75 | -3.15 | #30 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 485 | 418.34 | +66.66 | #30 |
| Rush Yds | 2166 | 1,806.44 | +359.56 | #27 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.31 | +0.19 | #23 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 13.97 | +1.03 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -6.14 | 12.14 | -18.28 | #24 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 545 | 557.91 | -12.91 | #19 |
| Pass Cmp | 344 | 354.09 | -10.09 | #11 |
| Cmp % | 63.10 | 63.48 | -0.38 | #16 |
| Pass Yds | 4198 | 3,759.41 | +438.59 | #26 |
| Yds / Att | 8 | 7.23 | +0.78 | #29 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12.70 | 11.38 | +1.32 | #30 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.30 | 7.09 | +1.21 | #28 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.70 | 6.16 | +1.54 | #29 |
| Pass TD | 39 | 24.91 | +14.09 | #32 |
| TD % | 7.20 | 4.47 | +2.73 | #32 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 12.81 | +0.19 | #14 |
| Int % | 2.40 | 2.31 | +0.09 | #13 |
| Sack % | 4 | 6.67 | -2.67 | #32 |
| Pass Rating | 101.90 | 90.35 | +11.55 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -172.01 | -69.14 | -102.87 | #30 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 194 | 204.13 | -10.13 | #7 |
| 3rd Down Made | 81 | 79.66 | +1.34 | #20 |
| 4th Down Att | 13 | 18.59 | -5.59 | #6 |
| 4th Down Made | 8 | 8.91 | -0.91 | #14 |
| Red Zone Att | 59 | 50.81 | +8.19 | #29 |
| Red Zone Scores | 37 | 28.78 | +8.22 | #29 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIA 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — MIA 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 40-49 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIA 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — MIA 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIA 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — MIA 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for MIA 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — MIA 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIA 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — MIA 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Pass Yds | 2900 | 3804 | 904 |
| Pass Yds | 2900 | 3804 | 904 |
| Total Yards | 4638 | 4960 | 322 |
5-Year Trajectory
MIA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | -44.4 | -127.4 | -171.9 |
| 2019 | -28.9 | -170.0 | -198.9 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIA 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIA has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 5-11 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 9-7 | 56.3% | -11.8 | -1.2 | 8 | +20.5 |
| Home | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | -14.1 | -5.6 | 8 | +16.5 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -9.4 | +3.2 | 4 | +20.5 |
| As underdog | 16 | 5-11 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 9-7 | 56.3% | -11.8 | -1.2 | 8 | +20.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 4-2 | 66.7% | -10.0 | +1.3 | 8 | +20.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 3-7 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | -12.8 | -2.6 | 6 | +16.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +3.0 | +4.5 | 3 | +4.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | — | 2-2 | — | -2.5 | +2.0 | 8 | +11.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 11 | 3-8 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 6-5 | 54.5% | -16.5 | -2.8 | 6 | +20.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| NE | New England Patriots | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -20.0 | -2.2 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -13.5 | -1.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +3.5 | +7.8 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -49.0 | -42.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -25.0 | -3.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -20.0 | -5.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -1.0 | +5.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -13.0 | +1.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +15.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -17.0 | -6.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +16.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -16.0 | -12.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +4.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 0% |
| Oct | 3 | 0-3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Nov | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Dec | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 15 | 5-10 | 8-7 | 9-6 | 53% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 1-7 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 11 | 4-7 | 6-5 | 7-4 | 55% |
| Turf | 5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 7 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
| Indoor | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 7 | 1-6 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 57% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Indoor | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | O | 3 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 7 |
| Longest ATS cover | 5 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| After a loss | 11 | 3-8 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 55% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 8 | 3-5 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 75% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 9 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 4-10 | 8-6 | 9-5 | 57% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 8 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 13 | 5-8 | 7-6 | 8-5 | 54% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Bills (BUF) | 10-6 | 0.461 #30 | 19.6 | 16.2 | 7.70 | 51.46 |
| Miami Dolphins (MIA) | 5-11 | 0.484 #22 | 19.1 | 30.9 | -28.85 | -170.02 |
| New England Patriots (NE) | 12-4 | 0.469 #29 | 26.3 | 14.1 | 35.46 | 169.58 |
| New York Jets (NYJ) | 7-9 | 0.473 #27 | 17.3 | 22.4 | -112.92 | 6.94 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Miami Dolphins ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (4th of 32) and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32).