Off EXP
-28.85
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#27
Def EXP
-170.02
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#31
Net EXP
-198.87
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-11
Pythag 4.1 (+0.9)
Power Rating
94.1
#31
SRS
−10.91
#32
SoS Rank
#22
pts: +0.8 (#7)
#22
Pts / Game
19.1
Home 19.6 · Road 18.6
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#25
Net Pts / G
−11.8
#32
Pts Allowed / G
30.9
Home 33.8 · Road 28.0
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#32
Yds / Play
4.90
#29
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#28
3rd Down %
34.3%
#28
3rd Down % Allowed
41.8%
#24

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Miami Dolphins's points come from. Total = 306 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIA 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

77.0%
#22 of 32
97.0%
#8 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
973
#11 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIA 2019.

64
#31 of 32
66
#22 of 32
44
#31 of 32
9
#26 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIA 2019. Higher = better.

-28.3
#24 of 32
-57.9
#28 of 32
+46.9
#28 of 32
-2.74
#27 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIA 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,463
#4 of 32
1,581
#27 of 32
5,463
#4 of 32
1,581
#27 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIA 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

92
#4 of 32
769
#4 of 32
Yds / Game
48.1
#4 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Pass Yds29003804904
Pass Yds29003804904
Total Yards46384960322

5-Year Trajectory

MIA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W at NE · 27–24
MIA covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIA 2019.

Cmp %
60.3%
#27
Pass Yds/G
237.8
#12
Pass Rating
77.9
#28
Pass TD
22
#23
Pass Int
18
#27
Sack Rate
8.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIA has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NENew England Patriots21-11-11-1-20.0-2.2
BUFBuffalo Bills20-21-12-0-13.5-1.5
NYJNew York Jets21-12-01-1+3.5+7.8
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-49.0-42.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-25.0-3.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-20.0-5.0
WASWashington Commanders10-11-00-1-1.0+5.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-11-00-1-13.0+1.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+4.0+15.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-11-0-17.0-6.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+6.0+16.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-16.0-12.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+3.0+4.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep40-40-41-30%
Oct30-33-01-2100%
Nov42-22-23-150%
Dec53-24-14-180%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun155-108-79-653%
Mon10-11-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)81-74-43-550%
Second half (W10+)84-45-36-262%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass114-76-57-455%
Turf51-43-22-360%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-44-24-267%
Same conference62-43-33-350%
Inter-conference41-32-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)41-33-12-275%
Mild (60-74°F)20-21-12-050%
Warm (75°F+)73-44-34-357%
Indoor21-11-10-250%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-22-11-267%
Breezy (5-14 mph)71-64-35-257%
Windy (≥15 mph)42-22-23-150%
Indoor21-11-10-250%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak7
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win42-23-12-275%
After a loss113-86-56-555%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-11-00%
On 2+ losing streak83-56-24-475%
vs winning opp.62-43-33-350%
vs losing opp.93-66-35-467%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor144-108-69-557%
Retractable (closed)21-11-10-250%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-54-45-350%
Domestic road82-65-34-462%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-54-45-350%
Medium (500-1500)82-65-34-462%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)135-87-68-554%
Long week (8-10d)10-11-00-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-44 G
OctATS 3-03 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 4-15 G
By day of week
SunATS 8-715 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-511 G
TurfATS 3-25 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-614 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 5-38 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-613 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.8 ptsBias -1.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)10-60.461 #3019.616.27.7051.46
Miami Dolphins (MIA)5-110.484 #2219.130.9-28.85-170.02
New England Patriots (NE)12-40.469 #2926.314.135.46169.58
New York Jets (NYJ)7-90.473 #2717.322.4-112.926.94

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Miami Dolphins ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (4th of 32) and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32).