Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 280 | 365 | -85 | #29 |
| Total Yards | 4749 | 5,565.84 | -816.84 | #29 |
| Yds / Play | 4.70 | 5.48 | -0.78 | #30 |
| 1st Downs | 297 | 324.03 | -27.03 | #28 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 22.22 | -3.22 | #11 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 9.41 | -2.41 | #8 |
| EXP Pts | -41.05 | 47.34 | -88.39 | #28 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 298 | 365 | -67 | #4 |
| Total Yards | 5186 | 5,565.84 | -379.84 | #8 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.48 | -0.37 | #8 |
| 1st Downs | 306 | 324.03 | -18.03 | #10 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 22.22 | -3.22 | #22 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.41 | -0.41 | #15 |
| EXP Pts | 0.85 | -47.34 | +48.19 | #8 |
Scoring Composition
Where Chicago Bears's points come from. Total = 280 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 175 | 179 | -4 | #21 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.86 | +0.14 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.20 | 31.14 | -3.94 | #28 |
| Points / Drive | 1.51 | 1.95 | -0.44 | #28 |
| Score % | 29.10 | 35.87 | -6.77 | #29 |
| Turnover % | 10.30 | 11.72 | -1.42 | #13 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 395 | 418.34 | -23.34 | #20 |
| Rush Yds | 1458 | 1,806.44 | -348.44 | #27 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.70 | 4.28 | -0.58 | #27 |
| Rush TD | 8 | 13.97 | -5.97 | #28 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -44.55 | -12.14 | -32.41 | #29 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 580 | 557.91 | +22.09 | #14 |
| Pass Cmp | 371 | 354.09 | +16.91 | #12 |
| Cmp % | 64 | 63.55 | +0.45 | #14 |
| Pass Yds | 3291 | 3,759.41 | -468.41 | #25 |
| Yds / Att | 5.70 | 6.76 | -1.06 | #32 |
| Yds / Cmp | 8.90 | 10.62 | -1.72 | #32 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.40 | 6.63 | -1.23 | #27 |
| Adj NY/A | 5 | 6.19 | -1.19 | #27 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 24.91 | -4.91 | #26 |
| TD % | 3.40 | 4.52 | -1.12 | #29 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 12.81 | -0.81 | #15 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.28 | -0.18 | #15 |
| Sack % | 7.20 | 6.71 | +0.49 | #22 |
| Pass Rating | 81.90 | 88.74 | -6.84 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 9.95 | 69.14 | -59.19 | #26 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 216 | 204.13 | +11.88 | #7 |
| 3rd Down Made | 77 | 79.66 | -2.66 | #20 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 18.59 | +2.41 | #11 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 8.91 | -1.91 | #18 |
| Red Zone Att | 46 | 50.81 | -4.81 | #24 |
| Red Zone Scores | 24 | 28.78 | -4.78 | #25 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 179 | +2 | #19 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.87 | -0.07 | #15 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.50 | 31.11 | -2.61 | #8 |
| Points / Drive | 1.66 | 1.94 | -0.28 | #6 |
| Score % | 30.90 | 35.78 | -4.88 | #5 |
| Turnover % | 10.50 | 11.75 | -1.25 | #18 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 414 | 418.34 | -4.34 | #15 |
| Rush Yds | 1632 | 1,806.44 | -174.44 | #9 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.31 | -0.41 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 13.97 | +2.03 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 38.83 | 12.14 | +26.69 | #6 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 571 | 557.91 | +13.09 | #11 |
| Pass Cmp | 362 | 354.09 | +7.91 | #19 |
| Cmp % | 63.40 | 63.48 | -0.08 | #18 |
| Pass Yds | 3554 | 3,759.41 | -205.41 | #9 |
| Yds / Att | 6.60 | 7.23 | -0.63 | #4 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.50 | 11.38 | -0.88 | #6 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.50 | 7.09 | -0.59 | #8 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.70 | 6.16 | -0.46 | #10 |
| Pass TD | 17 | 24.91 | -7.91 | #4 |
| TD % | 3 | 4.47 | -1.47 | #4 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 12.81 | -2.81 | #25 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.31 | -0.51 | #26 |
| Sack % | 5.30 | 6.67 | -1.37 | #27 |
| Pass Rating | 85.20 | 90.35 | -5.15 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -47.04 | -69.14 | +22.10 | #11 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 209 | 204.13 | +4.88 | #21 |
| 3rd Down Made | 76 | 79.66 | -3.66 | #14 |
| 4th Down Att | 23 | 18.59 | +4.41 | #25 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 8.91 | +4.09 | #29 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 50.81 | +2.19 | #19 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 28.78 | +0.22 | #17 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CHI 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CHI 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 40-49 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CHI 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — CHI 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CHI 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CHI 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CHI 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CHI 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CHI 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CHI 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Punt Net Yds | 2501 | 3299 | 798 |
| Punt Yds | 2792 | 3586 | 794 |
| Kick Ret Yds | 440 | 903 | 463 |
5-Year Trajectory
CHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 94.9 | 87.9 | +182.8 |
| 2019 | -41.1 | 0.9 | -40.2 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CHI 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CHI has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 8-8 | 4-12 | 25.0% | 6-10 | 37.5% | -1.1 | -2.6 | 16 | +11.0 |
| Home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -1.6 | -3.2 | 10 | +11.0 |
| Away | 8 | 4-4 | 1-7 | 12.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -0.6 | -2.1 | 16 | +11.0 |
| As favorite | 10 | 6-4 | 2-8 | 20.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | +1.4 | -3.5 | 16 | +11.0 |
| As underdog | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 1-5 | 16.7% | -5.3 | -1.2 | 10 | +11.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 2-4 | 33.3% | +1.3 | -1.2 | 10 | +11.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 4-6 | 2-8 | 20.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | -2.6 | -3.5 | 16 | +11.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | +6.3 | +6.7 | 10 | +11.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 9 | 5-4 | 2-7 | 22.2% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +1.3 | -3.7 | 16 | +11.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | — | 0-4 | — | -12.2 | -7.1 | — | -3.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -7.5 | -7.2 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +6.0 | +3.8 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +5.5 | -0.2 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +2.0 | -1.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +16.0 | +11.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -9.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -11.0 | -15.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -1.0 | -4.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -8.0 | -3.0 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -5.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +5.0 | -1.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +7.0 | +10.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -23.0 | -16.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Oct | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
| Nov | 5 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 20% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Sun | 12 | 5-7 | 2-10 | 3-9 | 17% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 6-8 | 4-10 | 4-10 | 29% |
| Turf | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 0% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Indoor | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 11 | 5-6 | 4-7 | 3-8 | 36% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | L | 3 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 43% |
| After a loss | 8 | 4-4 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 12% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 2-4 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 17% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 6-7 | 4-9 | 3-10 | 31% |
| Dome | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 4-3 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 14% |
| International | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 5-5 | 3-7 | 3-7 | 30% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Bears (CHI) | 8-8 | 0.508 #12 | 17.5 | 18.6 | -41.05 | 0.85 |
| Detroit Lions (DET) | 3-12-1 | 0.506 #13 | 21.3 | 26.4 | 31.07 | -137.55 |
| Green Bay Packers (GB) | 13-3 | 0.453 #32 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 89.30 | -26.09 |
| Minnesota Vikings (MIN) | 10-6 | 0.477 #26 | 25.4 | 18.9 | 111.70 | -1.50 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Chicago Bears ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush success rate allowed (5th of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (6th of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards after contact per carry (32nd of 32), offensive pass yards per play (31st of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (31st of 32).