Off EXP
210.77
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#2
Def EXP
-31.81
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#14
Net EXP
178.96
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-8
Pythag 11.4 (-3.4)
Power Rating
99.7
#18
SRS
+5.88
#6
SoS Rank
#25
pts: −1.2 (#31)
#25
Pts / Game
27.1
Home 32.1 · Road 22.1
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#6
Net Pts / G
+7.1
#6
Pts Allowed / G
20.1
Home 19.8 · Road 20.4
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#11
Yds / Play
6.50
#1
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#10
3rd Down %
47.1%
#3
3rd Down % Allowed
33.3%
#3

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 434 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

75.0%
#26 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
456
#32 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2019.

90
#20 of 32
71
#15 of 32
74
#11 of 32
14
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2019. Higher = better.

+124.2
#3 of 32
+13.1
#3 of 32
+176.0
#3 of 32
+0.97
#12 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,613
#2 of 32
1,880
#13 of 32
5,613
#2 of 32
1,880
#13 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

109
#16 of 32
1,008
#25 of 32
Yds / Game
63.0
#25 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

All Purpose Yds625076671417
Total Yards550169041403
Pass Yds353847511213

5-Year Trajectory

DAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W vs WAS · 47–16
DAL covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2019.

Cmp %
65.0%
#12
Pass Yds/G
296.9
#2
Pass Rating
98.5
#9
Pass TD
30
#5
Pass Int
11
#14
Sack Rate
3.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYGNew York Giants22-02-02-0+18.5+11.8
WASWashington Commanders22-02-02-0+20.5+11.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles21-11-10-2+9.5+7.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+25.0+3.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-2.0-4.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-10.0-13.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-2.0-9.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-4.0-7.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+8.0+0.5
NENew England Patriots10-11-00-1-4.0+1.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-11.0-17.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-7.0-10.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+23.0+24.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct31-21-22-133%
Nov52-33-23-260%
Dec42-22-23-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-20-21-10%
Sun137-68-58-562%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-35-362%
Second half (W10+)83-54-45-350%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass41-32-22-250%
Turf127-57-58-458%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-15-14-283%
Same conference62-42-45-133%
Inter-conference41-32-21-350%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-11-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)31-21-22-133%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor106-46-46-460%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-32-34-140%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor106-46-46-460%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-44-33-457%
After a loss84-44-46-250%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-21-233%
On 2+ losing streak42-22-23-150%
vs winning opp.61-52-43-333%
vs losing opp.65-15-15-183%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-43-34-250%
Dome21-11-11-150%
Retractable (closed)85-35-35-362%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-35-362%
Domestic road83-54-45-350%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-35-362%
Short (<500)10-10-10-10%
Medium (500-1500)63-33-35-150%
Long (1500+)10-11-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)125-76-67-550%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 3-25 G
DecATS 2-24 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-22 G
SunATS 8-513 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-24 G
TurfATS 7-512 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 5-38 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-36 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 5-16 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.7 ptsBias +1.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)8-80.479 #2527.120.1210.77-31.81
New York Giants (NYG)4-120.473 #2821.328.2-10.30-104.11
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-70.455 #3124.122.161.81-13.98
Washington Commanders (WAS)3-130.502 #1516.627.2-88.30-132.83

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive pass yards per play (1st of 32), offensive pass yards per play (1st of 32), and offensive yards per play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (26th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.