Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 434 | 365 | +69 | #6 |
| Total Yards | 6904 | 5,565.84 | +1,338.16 | #1 |
| Yds / Play | 6.50 | 5.48 | +1.02 | #1 |
| 1st Downs | 379 | 324.03 | +54.97 | #3 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 22.22 | -4.22 | #9 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 9.41 | -2.41 | #6 |
| EXP Pts | 210.77 | 47.34 | +163.43 | #2 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 321 | 365 | -44 | #11 |
| Total Yards | 5232 | 5,565.84 | -333.84 | #9 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.48 | -0.27 | #10 |
| 1st Downs | 327 | 324.03 | +2.97 | #16 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 22.22 | -5.22 | #26 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.41 | +0.59 | #11 |
| EXP Pts | -31.81 | -47.34 | +15.53 | #14 |
Scoring Composition
Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 434 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 175 | 179 | -4 | #22 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 5.86 | +0.44 | #4 |
| Yds / Drive | 39.40 | 31.14 | +8.26 | #1 |
| Points / Drive | 2.43 | 1.95 | +0.48 | #5 |
| Score % | 44.60 | 35.87 | +8.73 | #4 |
| Turnover % | 10.30 | 11.72 | -1.42 | #12 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 449 | 418.34 | +30.66 | #8 |
| Rush Yds | 2153 | 1,806.44 | +346.56 | #5 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.28 | +0.52 | #5 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 13.97 | +4.03 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 37.08 | -12.14 | +49.22 | #2 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 597 | 557.91 | +39.09 | #10 |
| Pass Cmp | 388 | 354.09 | +33.91 | #6 |
| Cmp % | 65 | 63.55 | +1.45 | #12 |
| Pass Yds | 4751 | 3,759.41 | +991.59 | #2 |
| Yds / Att | 8 | 6.76 | +1.24 | #1 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12.20 | 10.62 | +1.58 | #2 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.10 | 6.63 | +1.47 | #4 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.80 | 6.19 | +1.61 | #2 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 24.91 | +5.09 | #5 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.52 | +0.48 | #10 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.81 | -1.81 | #14 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.28 | -0.48 | #11 |
| Sack % | 3.70 | 6.71 | -3.01 | #2 |
| Pass Rating | 98.50 | 88.74 | +9.76 | #9 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 179.23 | 69.14 | +110.09 | #3 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 204 | 204.13 | -0.13 | #16 |
| 3rd Down Made | 96 | 79.66 | +16.34 | #2 |
| 4th Down Att | 16 | 18.59 | -2.59 | #19 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 8.91 | -1.91 | #20 |
| Red Zone Att | 54 | 50.81 | +3.19 | #10 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 28.78 | +2.22 | #14 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 173 | 179 | -6 | #11 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.87 | +0.23 | #25 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.20 | 31.11 | -0.91 | #11 |
| Points / Drive | 1.87 | 1.94 | -0.07 | #14 |
| Score % | 35.30 | 35.78 | -0.48 | #15 |
| Turnover % | 9.80 | 11.75 | -1.95 | #21 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 407 | 418.34 | -11.34 | #13 |
| Rush Yds | 1656 | 1,806.44 | -150.44 | #11 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.31 | -0.21 | #12 |
| Rush TD | 14 | 13.97 | +0.03 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 25.11 | 12.14 | +12.97 | #10 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 569 | 557.91 | +11.09 | #13 |
| Pass Cmp | 370 | 354.09 | +15.91 | #22 |
| Cmp % | 65 | 63.48 | +1.52 | #25 |
| Pass Yds | 3576 | 3,759.41 | -183.41 | #10 |
| Yds / Att | 6.80 | 7.23 | -0.43 | #10 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.50 | 11.38 | -0.88 | #5 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 7.09 | -0.09 | #15 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 6.16 | -0.06 | #15 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 24.91 | -3.91 | #10 |
| TD % | 3.70 | 4.47 | -0.77 | #9 |
| Pass Int | 7 | 12.81 | -5.81 | #31 |
| Int % | 1.20 | 2.31 | -1.11 | #31 |
| Sack % | 6.40 | 6.67 | -0.27 | #20 |
| Pass Rating | 91.90 | 90.35 | +1.55 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -67.46 | -69.14 | +1.68 | #16 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 201 | 204.13 | -3.13 | #14 |
| 3rd Down Made | 67 | 79.66 | -12.66 | #3 |
| 4th Down Att | 22 | 18.59 | +3.41 | #24 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 8.91 | +1.09 | #23 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 50.81 | +6.19 | #26 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 28.78 | +0.22 | #16 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DAL 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 60+ | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — DAL 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DAL 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DAL 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DAL 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| All Purpose Yds | 6250 | 7667 | 1417 |
| Total Yards | 5501 | 6904 | 1403 |
| Pass Yds | 3538 | 4751 | 1213 |
5-Year Trajectory
DAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 59.4 | -31.3 | +28.1 |
| 2019 | 210.8 | -31.8 | +179.0 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 8-8 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 10-6 | 62.5% | +7.1 | +1.7 | 31 | +24.0 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +12.4 | +5.2 | 31 | +24.0 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +1.8 | -1.9 | 19 | +12.5 |
| As favorite | 14 | 7-7 | 7-7 | 50.0% | 9-5 | 64.3% | +6.7 | +0.1 | 31 | +24.0 |
| As underdog | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | +9.5 | +12.8 | 23 | +24.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +16.2 | +9.9 | 31 | +24.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 3-7 | 4-6 | 40.0% | 6-4 | 60.0% | +1.6 | -3.3 | 25 | +24.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +6.6 | +4.7 | 27 | +24.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 4-1 | 80.0% | +0.8 | -4.4 | 19 | +12.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 4-1 | 80.0% | +16.0 | +4.7 | 31 | +18.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | -4.0 | +1.5 | — | +1.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| NYG | New York Giants | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +18.5 | +11.8 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +20.5 | +11.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +9.5 | +7.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +25.0 | +3.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -2.0 | -4.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -13.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -2.0 | -9.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -4.0 | -7.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +0.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -4.0 | +1.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -11.0 | -17.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -7.0 | -10.0 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +23.0 | +24.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Oct | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Nov | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 7-6 | 8-5 | 8-5 | 62% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Turf | 12 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 8-4 | 58% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 5-1 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Indoor | 10 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 60% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 10 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 60% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 57% |
| After a loss | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 83% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| Dome | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 5-7 | 6-6 | 7-5 | 50% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 8-8 | 0.479 #25 | 27.1 | 20.1 | 210.77 | -31.81 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 4-12 | 0.473 #28 | 21.3 | 28.2 | -10.30 | -104.11 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 9-7 | 0.455 #31 | 24.1 | 22.1 | 61.81 | -13.98 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 3-13 | 0.502 #15 | 16.6 | 27.2 | -88.30 | -132.83 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive pass yards per play (1st of 32), offensive pass yards per play (1st of 32), and offensive yards per play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (26th of 32).
Rivalries
- Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.