Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 276 | 365 | -89 | #31 |
| Total Yards | 4368 | 5,565.84 | -1,197.84 | #32 |
| Yds / Play | 4.60 | 5.48 | -0.88 | #32 |
| 1st Downs | 253 | 324.03 | -71.03 | #31 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 22.22 | +2.78 | #23 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.41 | -0.41 | #16 |
| EXP Pts | -112.92 | 47.34 | -160.26 | #32 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 359 | 365 | -6 | #16 |
| Total Yards | 5170 | 5,565.84 | -395.84 | #7 |
| Yds / Play | 5 | 5.48 | -0.47 | #5 |
| 1st Downs | 302 | 324.03 | -22.03 | #7 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.22 | -1.22 | #18 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.41 | -0.41 | #17 |
| EXP Pts | 6.94 | -47.34 | +54.28 | #7 |
Scoring Composition
Where New York Jets's points come from. Total = 276 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 189 | 179 | +10 | #4 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.20 | 5.86 | -0.66 | #29 |
| Yds / Drive | 22.90 | 31.14 | -8.24 | #32 |
| Points / Drive | 1.23 | 1.95 | -0.72 | #32 |
| Score % | 23.30 | 35.87 | -12.57 | #32 |
| Turnover % | 11.60 | 11.72 | -0.12 | #18 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 383 | 418.34 | -35.34 | #26 |
| Rush Yds | 1257 | 1,806.44 | -549.44 | #31 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.30 | 4.28 | -0.98 | #32 |
| Rush TD | 6 | 13.97 | -7.97 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -56.47 | -12.14 | -44.33 | #31 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 521 | 557.91 | -36.91 | #22 |
| Pass Cmp | 323 | 354.09 | -31.09 | #23 |
| Cmp % | 62 | 63.55 | -1.55 | #19 |
| Pass Yds | 3111 | 3,759.41 | -648.41 | #29 |
| Yds / Att | 6 | 6.76 | -0.76 | #27 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.60 | 10.62 | -1.02 | #29 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.30 | 6.63 | -1.33 | #30 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.80 | 6.19 | -1.39 | #30 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 24.91 | -5.91 | #27 |
| TD % | 3.60 | 4.52 | -0.92 | #26 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 12.81 | +3.19 | #23 |
| Int % | 3.10 | 2.28 | +0.82 | #27 |
| Sack % | 9.10 | 6.71 | +2.39 | #30 |
| Pass Rating | 78 | 88.74 | -10.74 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -54.05 | 69.14 | -123.19 | #32 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 212 | 204.13 | +7.88 | #10 |
| 3rd Down Made | 65 | 79.66 | -14.66 | #30 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 18.59 | +0.41 | #14 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 8.91 | -1.91 | #22 |
| Red Zone Att | 33 | 50.81 | -17.81 | #32 |
| Red Zone Scores | 18 | 28.78 | -10.78 | #31 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 193 | 179 | +14 | #29 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 5.87 | -0.37 | #3 |
| Yds / Drive | 26.70 | 31.11 | -4.41 | #5 |
| Points / Drive | 1.78 | 1.94 | -0.16 | #10 |
| Score % | 33.70 | 35.78 | -2.08 | #10 |
| Turnover % | 9.80 | 11.75 | -1.95 | #22 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 417 | 418.34 | -1.34 | #18 |
| Rush Yds | 1391 | 1,806.44 | -415.44 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.30 | 4.31 | -1.01 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.97 | -1.97 | #9 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 72.34 | 12.14 | +60.20 | #1 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 585 | 557.91 | +27.09 | #9 |
| Pass Cmp | 363 | 354.09 | +8.91 | #20 |
| Cmp % | 62.10 | 63.48 | -1.38 | #13 |
| Pass Yds | 3779 | 3,759.41 | +19.59 | #17 |
| Yds / Att | 6.80 | 7.23 | -0.43 | #8 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11 | 11.38 | -0.38 | #11 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.80 | 7.09 | -0.29 | #11 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 6.16 | -0.16 | #13 |
| Pass TD | 25 | 24.91 | +0.09 | #18 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.47 | -0.17 | #14 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 12.81 | -0.81 | #19 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.31 | -0.21 | #21 |
| Sack % | 5.60 | 6.67 | -1.07 | #26 |
| Pass Rating | 88 | 90.35 | -2.35 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -79.16 | -69.14 | -10.02 | #19 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 225 | 204.13 | +20.88 | #31 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 79.66 | +8.34 | #26 |
| 4th Down Att | 12 | 18.59 | -6.59 | #5 |
| 4th Down Made | 3 | 8.91 | -5.91 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 48 | 50.81 | -2.81 | #11 |
| Red Zone Scores | 26 | 28.78 | -2.78 | #12 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYJ 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NYJ 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYJ 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — NYJ 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYJ 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NYJ 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NYJ 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NYJ 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYJ 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NYJ 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Punt Net Yds | 3345 | 3622 | 277 |
| Punt Yds | 3763 | 3991 | 228 |
| Pass Cmp | 299 | 323 | 24 |
5-Year Trajectory
NYJ Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | -97.6 | -70.8 | -168.4 |
| 2019 | -112.9 | 6.9 | -106.0 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYJ 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYJ has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 7-9 | 7-9 | 43.8% | 7-9 | 43.8% | -5.2 | -0.4 | 31 | +34.5 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -0.9 | +2.2 | 31 | +34.5 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | -9.5 | -3.0 | 17 | +18.0 |
| As favorite | 5 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 1-4 | 20.0% | -3.4 | -6.4 | 7 | +5.5 |
| As underdog | 11 | 5-6 | 6-5 | 54.5% | 6-5 | 54.5% | -6.0 | +2.4 | 31 | +34.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -8.3 | -5.4 | 7 | +5.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 5-5 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | -3.3 | +2.6 | 31 | +34.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 2-4 | 33.3% | +3.3 | +3.4 | 17 | +18.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | — | 1-1 | — | -3.5 | -7.8 | 1 | -4.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 0-2 | — | +5.5 | +10.5 | 31 | +34.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 4-2 | 66.7% | -17.8 | -5.3 | 2 | +9.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +3.0 | +1.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -24.5 | -9.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -3.5 | -7.8 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -20.0 | -13.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -25.0 | -11.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +2.0 | +9.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -7.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +7.0 | +10.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +18.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +31.0 | +34.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -16.0 | -18.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -21.0 | -4.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +9.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Dec | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 7-6 | 7-6 | 6-7 | 54% |
| Mon | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 25% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 7 | 1-6 | 2-5 | 5-2 | 29% |
| Turf | 9 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 2-7 | 56% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 2-6 | 62% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 12 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 6-6 | 58% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| After a loss | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 29% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 16 | 7-9 | 7-9 | 7-9 | 44% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 2-6 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 2-6 | 50% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 60% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Bills (BUF) | 10-6 | 0.461 #30 | 19.6 | 16.2 | 7.70 | 51.46 |
| Miami Dolphins (MIA) | 5-11 | 0.484 #22 | 19.1 | 30.9 | -28.85 | -170.02 |
| New England Patriots (NE) | 12-4 | 0.469 #29 | 26.3 | 14.1 | 35.46 | 169.58 |
| New York Jets (NYJ) | 7-9 | 0.473 #27 | 17.3 | 22.4 | -112.92 | 6.94 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 New York Jets ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive rush success rate (32nd of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (32nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (32nd of 32).