Off EXP
-112.92
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#32
Def EXP
6.94
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#7
Net EXP
-105.98
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 5.9 (+1.1)
Power Rating
99.8
#17
SRS
−5.88
#25
SoS Rank
#27
pts: −0.7 (#23)
#27
Pts / Game
17.3
Home 18.6 · Road 15.9
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#31
Net Pts / G
−5.2
#25
Pts Allowed / G
22.4
Home 19.5 · Road 25.4
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#16
Yds / Play
4.60
#32
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#5
3rd Down %
30.7%
#31
3rd Down % Allowed
39.1%
#17

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Jets's points come from. Total = 276 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYJ 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

68.0%
#31 of 32
85.0%
#31 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
1,047
#6 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYJ 2019.

99
#10 of 32
67
#18 of 32
91
#1 of 32
10
#25 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYJ 2019. Higher = better.

-77.1
#31 of 32
-68.9
#31 of 32
+26.8
#30 of 32
+0.10
#15 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYJ 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,213
#21 of 32
1,741
#23 of 32
4,213
#21 of 32
1,741
#23 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYJ 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

115
#23 of 32
1,105
#28 of 32
Yds / Game
69.1
#28 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Net Yds33453622277
Punt Yds37633991228
Pass Cmp29932324

5-Year Trajectory

NYJ Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W at BUF · 13–6
NYJ covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYJ 2019.

Cmp %
62.0%
#19
Pass Yds/G
194.4
#29
Pass Rating
78.0
#27
Pass TD
19
#27
Pass Int
16
#23
Sack Rate
9.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYJ has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

BUFBuffalo Bills21-11-10-2+3.0+1.0
NENew England Patriots20-21-11-1-24.5-9.5
MIAMiami Dolphins21-10-21-1-3.5-7.8
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-20.0-13.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-25.0-11.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+2.0+9.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-14.0-7.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-01-0+7.0+10.0
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+17.0+18.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+31.0+34.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-16.0-18.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-21.0-4.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+6.0+9.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-31-21-233%
Oct41-31-32-225%
Nov43-13-13-175%
Dec53-22-31-440%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun137-67-66-754%
Mon20-20-20-20%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)81-72-64-425%
Second half (W10+)86-25-33-562%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass71-62-55-229%
Turf96-35-42-756%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-42-433%
Same conference62-42-42-433%
Inter-conference43-13-13-175%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)86-25-32-662%
Mild (60-74°F)31-21-21-233%
Warm (75°F+)40-41-33-125%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)30-30-31-20%
Breezy (5-14 mph)127-57-56-658%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win63-33-32-450%
After a loss94-54-55-444%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-10-250%
On 2+ losing streak52-33-24-160%
vs winning opp.74-35-23-471%
vs losing opp.73-42-54-329%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor167-97-97-944%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-34-42-650%
Domestic road82-63-55-338%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-34-42-650%
Short (<500)52-33-23-260%
Medium (500-1500)30-30-32-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)106-46-46-460%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-20-333%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-613 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-68 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-57 G
TurfATS 5-49 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-916 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-25 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-33 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-410 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-11 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-47 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.7 ptsBias -0.4 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)10-60.461 #3019.616.27.7051.46
Miami Dolphins (MIA)5-110.484 #2219.130.9-28.85-170.02
New England Patriots (NE)12-40.469 #2926.314.135.46169.58
New York Jets (NYJ)7-90.473 #2717.322.4-112.926.94

Insights

A look at how the 2019 New York Jets ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive rush success rate (32nd of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (32nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (32nd of 32).