Off EXP
7.70
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#22
Def EXP
51.46
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#4
Net EXP
59.16
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-6
Pythag 10.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
103.4
#7
SRS
+2.60
#11
SoS Rank
#30
pts: −0.8 (#26)
#30
Pts / Game
19.6
Home 17.8 · Road 21.5
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#23
Net Pts / G
+3.4
#10
Pts Allowed / G
16.2
Home 16.8 · Road 15.6
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#2
Yds / Play
5.20
#21
Yds/Play Allowed
4.80
#4
3rd Down %
35.8%
#24
3rd Down % Allowed
35.8%
#7

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Buffalo Bills's points come from. Total = 314 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BUF 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

79.0%
#19 of 32
94.0%
#18 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
1,045
#7 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BUF 2019.

92
#17 of 32
83
#3 of 32
84
#2 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BUF 2019. Higher = better.

-19.2
#22 of 32
-18.1
#8 of 32
+70.4
#22 of 32
-2.71
#26 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BUF 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,686
#16 of 32
1,503
#30 of 32
4,686
#16 of 32
1,503
#30 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BUF 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

117
#24 of 32
927
#19 of 32
Yds / Game
57.9
#19 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Kickoff Yds39584579621
All Purpose Yds60806678598
Total Yards47785283505

5-Year Trajectory

BUF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L vs NYJ · 6–13
BUF failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BUF 2019.

Cmp %
58.3%
#31
Pass Yds/G
201.8
#26
Pass Rating
80.8
#25
Pass TD
21
#24
Pass Int
12
#16
Sack Rate
7.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BUF has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYJNew York Jets21-11-10-2-3.0-1.0
NENew England Patriots20-21-0-11-1-6.5+0.5
MIAMiami Dolphins22-01-12-0+13.5+1.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+14.0+13.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-00-10-1+4.0-1.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+7.0+10.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-18.0-19.0
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+15.0+4.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+17.0+13.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+11.0+17.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-7.0-0.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+7.0+8.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-10-475%
Oct32-11-22-133%
Nov54-14-0-11-4100%
Dec41-31-2-11-333%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat10-10-0-11-0—
Sun149-58-5-13-1162%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-25-32-662%
Second half (W10+)84-44-2-22-667%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass53-23-0-22-3100%
Turf117-46-52-955%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-2-13-360%
Same conference64-23-2-10-660%
Inter-conference43-13-11-375%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-0-11-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)72-53-3-11-650%
Mild (60-74°F)22-01-12-050%
Warm (75°F+)44-03-10-475%
Indoor11-01-00-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-0-11-0—
Breezy (5-14 mph)107-36-3-12-867%
Windy (≥15 mph)42-22-21-350%
Indoor11-01-00-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win105-54-4-23-750%
After a loss54-14-11-480%
On 2+ winning streak52-32-31-440%
vs winning opp.52-33-1-11-475%
vs losing opp.96-34-4-13-650%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor159-68-5-24-1162%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-52-638%
Domestic road86-26-0-22-6100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-52-638%
Short (<500)53-23-0-21-4100%
Medium (500-1500)33-03-01-2100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)117-47-2-23-878%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-20-20%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 4-0-15 G
DecATS 1-2-14 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 8-5-114 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-2-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-0-25 G
TurfATS 6-511 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-2-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-5-215 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 6-0-28 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-0-25 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-03 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-2-211 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-1-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-0-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-37 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.2 ptsBias +3.0 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)10-60.461 #3019.616.27.7051.46
Miami Dolphins (MIA)5-110.484 #2219.130.9-28.85-170.02
New England Patriots (NE)12-40.469 #2926.314.135.46169.58
New York Jets (NYJ)7-90.473 #2717.322.4-112.926.94

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Buffalo Bills ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive pass yards allowed per play (3rd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (3rd of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (30th of 32), offensive yac over expected (28th of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (27th of 32).