Off EXP
-10.30
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#23
Def EXP
-104.11
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#23
Net EXP
-114.41
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-12
Pythag 5.8 (-1.8)
Power Rating
97.5
#23
SRS
−7.17
#28
SoS Rank
#28
pts: −0.3 (#17)
#28
Pts / Game
21.3
Home 19.1 · Road 23.5
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#20
Net Pts / G
−6.9
#28
Pts Allowed / G
28.2
Home 26.0 · Road 30.4
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#30
Yds / Play
5.40
#20
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#20
3rd Down %
37.3%
#19
3rd Down % Allowed
39.8%
#20

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Giants's points come from. Total = 341 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYG 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

71.0%
#29 of 32
90.0%
#25 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
1,427
#1 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYG 2019.

98
#11 of 32
65
#23 of 32
68
#17 of 32
9
#26 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYG 2019. Higher = better.

-48.2
#27 of 32
-21.4
#10 of 32
+69.0
#23 of 32
-2.07
#22 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYG 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,889
#12 of 32
1,812
#19 of 32
4,889
#12 of 32
1,813
#19 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYG 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

90
#3 of 32
784
#6 of 32
Yds / Game
49.0
#6 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Penalties Yds951784-167
Kick Ret Yds1097115356
Punt Ret Yds23127443

5-Year Trajectory

NYG Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L vs PHI · 17–34
NYG failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYG 2019.

Cmp %
61.9%
#21
Pass Yds/G
233.2
#18
Pass Rating
84.1
#20
Pass TD
30
#7
Pass Int
17
#25
Sack Rate
6.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYG has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

DALDallas Cowboys20-20-22-0-18.5-11.8
WASWashington Commanders22-02-01-1+13.5+11.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-21-11-1-11.5-4.8
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-14.0-13.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+1.0+6.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-18.0-12.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-21.0-4.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-6.0-9.5
DETDetroit Lions10-11-01-0-5.0+1.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-7.0-10.0
CHIChicago Bears10-11-00-1-5.0+1.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-18.0-11.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+16.0+12.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-22-250%
Oct40-41-32-225%
Nov30-31-22-133%
Dec52-33-24-160%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun134-96-78-546%
Mon20-21-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-65-433%
Second half (W10+)72-54-35-257%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass52-34-13-280%
Turf112-93-87-427%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-34-250%
Same conference61-53-33-350%
Inter-conference41-31-33-125%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)92-74-56-344%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-10-10%
Warm (75°F+)32-12-11-267%
Indoor20-21-12-050%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)123-95-77-542%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor20-21-12-050%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak9
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win42-22-22-250%
After a loss112-95-67-445%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-21-10%
On 2+ losing streak92-75-46-356%
vs winning opp.50-50-54-10%
vs losing opp.83-56-24-475%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor144-106-88-643%
Dome10-11-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-64-425%
Domestic road82-65-36-262%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)92-72-75-422%
Short (<500)41-33-13-175%
Medium (500-1500)31-22-12-167%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)104-65-57-350%
Long week (8-10d)30-31-21-233%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-37 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-15 G
TurfATS 3-811 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-814 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-79 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-510 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-55 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias -3.1 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)8-80.479 #2527.120.1210.77-31.81
New York Giants (NYG)4-120.473 #2821.328.2-10.30-104.11
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-70.455 #3124.122.161.81-13.98
Washington Commanders (WAS)3-130.502 #1516.627.2-88.30-132.83

Insights

A look at how the 2019 New York Giants ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (4th of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (4th of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per pass play allowed (29th of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (29th of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.