← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North

Off EXP
111.70
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#6
Def EXP
-1.50
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#9
Net EXP
110.20
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-6
Pythag 11.4 (-1.4)
Power Rating
102.7
#8
SRS
+5.62
#7
SoS Rank
#26
pts: −0.9 (#27)
#26
Pts / Game
25.4
Home 24.4 · Road 26.5
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#8
Net Pts / G
+6.5
#7
Pts Allowed / G
18.9
Home 16.1 · Road 21.8
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#6
Yds / Play
5.80
#10
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#9
3rd Down %
42.8%
#9
3rd Down % Allowed
39.7%
#19

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 407 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

93.0%
#4 of 32
91.0%
#23 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
571
#30 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2019.

101
#9 of 32
83
#3 of 32
81
#4 of 32
19
#5 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2019. Higher = better.

+80.3
#8 of 32
-23.8
#12 of 32
+146.2
#9 of 32
+3.42
#6 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,535
#29 of 32
1,855
#15 of 32
3,535
#29 of 32
1,855
#15 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

96
#7 of 32
895
#16 of 32
Yds / Game
55.9
#16 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Kickoff Yds47915660869
Rush Yds14932133640
Rush Yds14932133640

5-Year Trajectory

MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L vs CHI · 19–21
MIN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2019.

Cmp %
68.5%
#4
Pass Yds/G
220.2
#23
Pass Rating
102.1
#6
Pass TD
26
#15
Pass Int
8
#7
Sack Rate
5.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers20-20-20-2-9.0-9.5
CHIChicago Bears20-21-11-1-6.0-3.8
DETDetroit Lions22-02-01-1+12.5+5.2
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+16.0+12.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+20.0+11.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+18.0+12.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+18.0+14.5
WASWashington Commanders11-00-10-1+10.0-6.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-3.0-8.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+4.0+7.5
DENDenver Broncos11-00-11-0+4.0-6.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-7.0-4.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+29.0+28.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-21-350%
Oct44-03-12-275%
Nov32-11-23-033%
Dec52-33-23-260%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-10-10%
Sun139-49-48-569%
Mon20-20-21-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-35-44-556%
Second half (W10+)74-34-35-257%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass31-21-21-233%
Turf139-48-58-562%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-32-450%
Same conference65-14-23-367%
Inter-conference43-12-24-050%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)20-20-22-00%
Mild (60-74°F)42-22-21-350%
Indoor108-27-36-470%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-11-00%
Breezy (5-14 mph)42-22-21-350%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor108-27-36-470%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win105-53-76-430%
After a loss54-15-03-2100%
On 2+ winning streak52-31-43-220%
vs winning opp.72-52-54-329%
vs losing opp.54-13-23-260%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-42-43-333%
Dome97-26-35-467%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-25-34-462%
Domestic road84-44-45-350%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-25-34-462%
Short (<500)30-30-31-20%
Medium (500-1500)43-13-13-175%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)118-38-37-473%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-21-10%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 9-413 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-37 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-23 G
TurfATS 8-513 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-46 G
DomeATS 6-39 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-33 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-14 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-311 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-27 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.8 ptsBias +2.8 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)8-80.508 #1217.518.6-41.050.85
Detroit Lions (DET)3-12-10.506 #1321.326.431.07-137.55
Green Bay Packers (GB)13-30.453 #3223.519.689.30-26.09
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)10-60.477 #2625.418.9111.70-1.50

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive qb pressure rate faced (29th of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (29th of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (26th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.